DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Kornkanok WONGSUWANen
dc.contributor: กรกนก วงศ์สุวรรณth
dc.contributor.advisor: Chaiyosh Isavorapanten
dc.contributor.advisor: ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to investigate the relationship between the alphabet and text-based art, delving into their correlation with communication objectives and elements of the visual arts. The research comprises 12 sets of case studies encompassing conceptual art projects initiated since the 1970s, categorized alphabetically. To facilitate understanding, the researcher employs structural semiotics, which establish connections to the social and cultural contexts implicit in the potential of the alphabet. The study discerns a multifaceted interaction in terms of substance, encompassing four principal considerations: 1. Questioning what art is and its essence utilizes the alphabet as a medium to convey notions regarding the artistic process, gazed culture, and the emergence of new meanings. 2. Feminism utilizes the alphabet as a medium to articulate notions of gender equality rooted in the female organ, combat social marginalization, and reinterpret religious practices. 3. Politics employs the alphabet as a medium to convey ideas concerning spatial history, human rights, and democracy. 4. The philosophy of life employs the alphabet as a medium to convey ideas regarding essence, existence, and the pursuit of meaning. When considered in depth, the alphabet has evolved into an art form capable of coexisting with various media. Whether it is a human or animal body, readymade, fonts, or even material and interaction in public space, association with the form of transmission through the language principles firmly through the pronouns, words or phrases, poems or descriptions, and meaningless alphabet all serve to promote the fundamentals more strongly.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาบทบาทของตัวอักษรในศิลปะร่วมสมัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวอักษร วัตถุประสงค์ทางการสื่อสาร และองค์ประกอบทางทัศนศิลป์ โดยคัดสรรผลงานกรณีศึกษาในแนวทางศิลปะเชิงแนวคิดซึ่งถูกสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1970 เป็นต้นไป มีลักษณะเด่นชัดต่อการใช้ตัวอักษรในการแสดงออกจำนวน 12 ชิ้น ผู้วิจัยใช้กรอบทฤษฎีสัญศาสตร์เชิงโครงสร้างในการตีความอันเชื่อมโยงกับบริบทแต่ละสังคมและวัฒนธรรมซึ่งแฝงตัวอยู่ในศักยภาพของตัวอักษรมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมด้วย เมื่อกระทำการจัดกลุ่มได้ความสัมพันธ์ร่วมในแง่สาระสำคัญ 4 ประเด็นหลัก พบว่า 1. การตั้งคำถามต่อธรรมชาติของความเป็นศิลปะหยิบยืมตัวอักษรในฐานะสื่อชี้นำความคิดภายใต้ข้อกังขาของกระบวนการก่อเกิดศิลปะ วัฒนธรรมการจ้องมอง และการสวมใส่ ความหมายใหม่ 2. สตรีนิยมหยิบยืมตัวอักษรในฐานะสื่อชี้นำความคิดภายใต้ความทัดเทียมระหว่าง สตรีกับบุรุษจากแหล่งกำเนิดภายในร่างกายสตรี การต่อสู้จากสภาวะกีดกันทางสังคม และการตีความหลักปฏิบัติศาสนา 3. การเมืองหยิบยืมตัวอักษรในฐานะสื่อชี้นำความคิดภายใต้เนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์พื้นที่ สิทธิมนุษยชน และประชาธิปไตย และ 4. ปรัชญาชีวิตหยิบยืมตัวอักษรในฐานะสื่อชี้นำความคิด ภายใต้เนื้อหาการเปิดเผยสารัตถะ การดำรงอยู่ และการแสวงหา เมื่อพิจารณาลึกลงไปตัวอักษรได้กลายสภาพเป็นสื่อหนึ่งทางศิลปะสามารถอยู่ร่วมกับสื่ออื่น ๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นร่างกาย วัสดุสำเร็จรูป ชุดแบบอักษรสำหรับการพิมพ์ หรือแม้แต่วัตถุและปฏิสัมพันธ์ในพื้นที่สาธารณะ เกาะเกี่ยวกับหลักภาษาอย่างแน่นแฟ้นผ่านบุรุษสรรพนาม กลุ่มคำหรือวลี บทกวีหรือ การพรรณนา และตัวอักษรไร้ความหมาย ซึ่งล้วนแล้วแต่ทำหน้าที่ส่งเสริมให้สาระสำคัญหนักแน่นยิ่งขึ้นth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ตัวอักษร, สื่อทางทัศนศิลป์, การอ่านภาพและคำ, ศิลปะเชิงแนวคิด, ศิลปะร่วมสมัยth
dc.subject: ALPHABET OR TEXT-BASED MEDIUMS OF VISUAL ART WORDS AND IMAGES CONCEPTUAL ART CONTEMPORARY ARTen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Fine artsen
dc.title: Roles of Alphabet in Contemporary Arten
dc.title: บทบาทของตัวอักษรในศิลปะร่วมสมัยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Chaiyosh Isavorapanten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorchaiyosh@gmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorchaiyosh@gmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Art Theoryen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ทฤษฎีศิลป์th