Title: OLD TOBACCO FACTORY ADAPTIVE REUSE, CHAROEN KRUNG ROAD, BANGKOK
การศึกษาเพื่อปรับปรุงพื้นที่โรงงานยาสูบเก่า ถนนเจริญกรุง กรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Chutikarn SANGDUANG
ชุติกาญจน์ สังข์ด้วง
Rujiroj Anambutr
รุจิโรจน์ อนามบุตร
Silpakorn University
Rujiroj Anambutr
รุจิโรจน์ อนามบุตร
rujianam@gmail.com
rujianam@gmail.com
Keywords: บราวน์ฟิลด์
ย่านเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์
การฟื้นฟูเมือง
Brownfield
Creative District
Urban Revitalization
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Brownfield development is a strategy for revitalizing urban areas. These areas were previously developed but have become abandoned due to economic and social changes. This abandonment leads to urban blight, negatively impacting society, the economy, the environment, and public health. This study examines brownfield development, focusing on the conceptual framework, management methods, processes, and mechanisms involved. It also explores design and improvement strategies to maximize the area's potential for effective use. The core concept is to develop the brownfield as part of a Creative District, reflecting the district's unique identity through art, creativity, and community-engaged design. This approach aims to achieve multiple benefits, including driving economic and tourism development, creating a positive environment, and increasing public space for the community. The design emphasizes non-intrusive improvements, preserving historically valuable buildings. The goal is to create spaces that benefit residents, tourists, and the local economy, promoting sustainable success. The study uses the Old Tobacco Factory area on Charoen Krung Road as a case study. This former industrial site, located on the Chao Phraya River, has fallen into disrepair within a vibrant area rich in old-world urban life, culture, and a blend of modern and traditional lifestyles. The project aims to transform the factory into a source of historical learning, contributing to urban and environmental rehabilitation, increasing public and green spaces, and creating a new and exciting tourist destination.
การพัฒนาพื้นที่บราวน์ฟิลด์ (Brownfields) เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งในการฟื้นฟูเมืองบริเวณพื้นที่ที่เคยผ่านการใช้ประโยชน์มาแล้วในอดีต ต่อมาเมื่อเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ทำให้พื้นที่และอาคารถูกปล่อยทิ้งร้างไว้จนกลายเป็นความเสื่อมโทรมของเมือง ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคม เศรษฐกิจ สิ่งแวดล้อม และระบบนิเวศ ไปจนถึงสุขภาวะของผู้คน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาการพัฒนาพื้นที่บราวน์ฟิลด์ โดยอ้างอิงกรอบแนวคิด วิธีการจัดการ กระบวนการและกลไกในการพัฒนาพื้นที่บราวน์ฟิลด์ อีกทั้งยังเป็นการศึกษาแนวคิดในการออกแบบปรับปรุงพื้นที่ ให้สามารถใช้งานได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ และเกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด ด้วยแนวคิดในการพัฒนาให้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของย่านสร้างสรรค์ (Creative District) ที่สะท้อนเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวของย่าน ผ่านศิลปะ ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ และการออกแบบที่มีส่วนร่วมกับชุมชน เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ทั้งในด้านการขับเคลื่อนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและการท่องเที่ยว สร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดี เพิ่มพื้นที่สาธารณะให้กับชุมชน ดังนั้นการออกแบบเพื่อฟื้นฟูพื้นที่เหล่านี้ จึงมุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ที่ไม่ซับซ้อน การรักษาอาคารเดิมที่มีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ สร้างพื้นที่ที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้คนในย่าน นักท่องเที่ยว กระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจและประสบผลสำเร็จอย่างยั่งยืน โดยพื้นที่บราวน์ฟิลด์ที่ใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา คือ บริเวณโรงงานยาสูบเก่า ถนนเจริญกรุง เป็นโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเก่าริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ที่ถูกละเลยและปล่อยให้เกิดความเสื่อมโทรม ในย่านที่เต็มไปด้วยวิถีชีวิตเก่าแก่ของคนเมือง วัฒนธรรม ไลฟ์สไตล์แบบผสมผสานทั้งเก่าและใหม่ ให้เป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้ทางประวัติศาสตร์ เพื่อการฟื้นฟูเมืองและสิ่งแวดล้อม เพิ่มพื้นที่สาธารณะและพื้นที่สีเขียวให้กับคนเมือง เพิ่มพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยวที่น่าสนใจแก่นักท่องเที่ยวได้มากขึ้น
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5034