http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5037| Title: | Time and Architecture : Perceiving Temporality in Architectural Experience เวลาและสถาปัตยกรรม : การรับรู้เวลาผ่านประสบการณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรม |
| Authors: | Phurin SRIMOLA ภูรินท์ สีโมรา Adisorn Srisaowanunt อดิศร ศรีเสาวนันท์ Silpakorn University Adisorn Srisaowanunt อดิศร ศรีเสาวนันท์ adiz_on@yahoo.com adiz_on@yahoo.com |
| Keywords: | การรับรู้เวลา เวลาทางวัฒนธรรม เวลาทางธรรมชาติ เวลาทางชีวภาพ เวลาทางประสบการณ์ Temporal Perception Cultural Time Cosmic Time Biological Time Experiential Time |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Daily human life is governed by time. When architecture serves to protect humans from the environment and support daily living, it inevitably becomes intertwined with time, both in terms of the passage of real time and human perception of time. Tools that architects use in design, such as plans, spatial connectivity, and building components, reflect the relationship between human activities and time. In the 21st century, characterized by rapid change and technological advancement, rapid urban expansion, and continuous connectivity, people are becoming more acutely aware of the importance of "time perception." This awareness is expressed through cultural practices and activities that emphasize mindful living and time awareness, such as quality time, mindfulness practices, and meaningful living. These activities underscore the value of time, emphasizing thoughtful living and deep experiences during the time spent.
Architecture, as the constructed physical environment, plays a crucial role in facilitating and setting the stage for human life, thereby influencing our perception and experience of time and space. "Time perception in architecture" thus becomes a design approach focused on creating spaces that enable people to perceive and appreciate time, enhancing experiences and connections between humans and their physical environments.
The study "Time and Architecture: Perceiving Temporality in Architectural Experience" aims to develop tools and design approaches that deeply connect with human time perception and experience, promoting architectural experiences that not only reflect the fast pace of daily life but also connect with continuity, stability, and meaning in human existence.
The study emphasizes the analysis of four types of time: Cultural Time, reflected through objects and structures with historical significance; Cosmic Time, expressed through natural phenomena movements within architectural enclosures; Biological Time, related to biological processes and daily activities, reflected through architectural spatial systems; and Experiential Time, arising from movement and the perception of time through spatial navigation. In conclusion, Architectural design must link to the perception of these various dimensions of time, enhancing experiences and relationships between humans and the physical environment. การดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันของมนุษย์ถูกกำหนดด้วยเวลา เมื่อสถาปัตยกรรมทำหน้าที่ปกป้องมนุษย์จากสภาพแวดล้อมและรองรับการดำเนินชีวิต สถาปัตยกรรมจึงมีความสัมพันธ์กับเวลาอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ทั้งในแง่การดำเนินไปของเวลาจริงและการรับรู้เวลาในมโนคติของมนุษย์ เครื่องมือที่สถาปนิกใช้ในการออกแบบ เช่น ผัง ระบบการเชื่อมต่อของพื้นที่ หรือองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของอาคาร สะท้อนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกิจกรรมมนุษย์และเวลา ในศตวรรษที่ 21 ซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วและความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี การขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างเร่งรีบและการเชื่อมต่อที่ไม่หยุดนิ่งของสิ่งต่างๆ ทำให้ผู้คนเริ่มตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของ "การรับรู้เวลา" อย่างลึกซึ้งมากขึ้น ความตระหนักนี้แสดงออกผ่านวัฒนธรรมและกิจกรรมที่เน้นการใช้ชีวิตอย่างมีสติและการรับรู้ช่วงเวลา เช่น การใช้เวลาอย่างมีคุณภาพ การปฏิบัติตนอย่างมีสติ และการใช้ชีวิตอย่างมีความหมาย กิจกรรมเหล่านี้ล้วนเน้นย้ำการใช้เวลาอย่างมีคุณค่า ด้วยการดำเนินชีวิตอย่างรอบคอบ และการสร้างประสบการณ์ที่ลึกซึ้งผ่านช่วงเวลาที่ใช้ไป สถาปัตยกรรมเป็นสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพที่สร้างขึ้นมา มีบทบาทสำคัญในการอำนวยความสะดวกและเป็นฉากหลังของชีวิตมนุษย์ ทำให้มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้และประสบการณ์ของเราผ่านพื้นที่และเวลา "การรับรู้เวลาในสถาปัตยกรรม" จึงเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบที่เน้นการสร้างพื้นที่ที่ช่วยให้ผู้คนสามารถรับรู้และประเมินค่าของเวลาได้ เพื่อส่งเสริมประสบการณ์และการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างมนุษย์กับสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ การศึกษาเรื่อง "เวลาและสถาปัตยกรรม: การรับรู้เวลาผ่านประสบการณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรม" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือและแนวทางในการออกแบบที่เชื่อมโยงกับการรับรู้เวลาและประสบการณ์ของมนุษย์อย่างลึกซึ้ง เพื่อส่งเสริมประสบการณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่ไม่เพียงแต่สะท้อนถึงความเร่งรีบของชีวิตประจำวัน แต่ยังเชื่อมต่อกับความต่อเนื่อง ความมั่นคง และความหมายในการดำเนินชีวิตของมนุษย์ การศึกษาเน้นการวิเคราะห์เวลาทั้ง 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ เวลาทางวัฒนธรรม (Cultural Time) ซึ่งสะท้อนผ่านวัตถุและสิ่งก่อสร้างที่มีความหมายทางประวัติศาสตร์ เวลาทางธรรมชาติ (Cosmic Time) ซึ่งแสดงออกผ่านปรากฏการณ์ธรรมชาติผ่านสิ่งห่อหุ้มทางสถาปัตยกรรม เวลาทางชีวภาพ (Biological Time) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ กิจกรรมประจำวันที่สะท้อนผ่านระบบพื้นที่ทางสถาปัตยกรรม และเวลาทางประสบการณ์ (Experiential Time) ซึ่งเกิดจากการเคลื่อนไหวและประสบการณ์ที่มีการรับรู้ช่วงเวลาผ่านการเดินทางและการเคลื่อนที่ในพื้นที่ สรุปว่า การออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่ดีต้องสามารถเชื่อมโยงกับการรับรู้เวลาในมิติต่างๆ เหล่านี้ เพื่อเสริมสร้างประสบการณ์และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5037 |