Title: The Architecture of the Mosques Designed by M.A.Kassim
รูปแบบศิลปกรรมของมัสยิดที่ออกแบบโดยนายกาเซ็ม แปลน (เกษม อิทธิเกษม)
Authors: Pisit CHULOHATHAMMAKUL
พิศิษย์ ชูโลหธรรมกุล
Chedha Tingsanchali
เชษฐ์ ติงสัญชลี
Silpakorn University
Chedha Tingsanchali
เชษฐ์ ติงสัญชลี
Chedha_T@hotmail.com
Chedha_T@hotmail.com
Keywords: ศิลปะอิสลาม
ชาวมุสลิม
มัสยิด
ชวา
Islamic art
muslim
mosque
Javanese
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aims to study the development of the mosques that designed by M.A. Kassim, the Javanese expert who lived during 1888-1960s, then analyzes the mosques styles by comparing the mosques in the same period.           The results show the styles of the mosques were designed by M.A. Kassim are dividable into 3 periods as follows. 1. Before the dissolution of the Ottoman Empire (1910 – 1922): The mosques in this period were western buildings styles. There are a lot of the decorations like pomegranate stucco, and there are more than 1 minarets which attached to the buildings.  2. After the designed with of the Ottoman Empire (1922 – 1932): The mosque in this period was bigger. During this period, the roof is patched with gable and there is a porch that is attached in front of the dome for emphasizing the entrance. 3. Early reign of King Rama IX (1946 – 1957): The mosque was influenced by the mosque was influenced by Khana Ratsadon art. The identities are solid fence for hiding the roof pitched, and the minaret was shorter became small domes, and the mosque was built with new material is sand wash The common features of 3 period of these mosques are the buildings with the brick and mortar, the fences surround the roof and there are minarets which attached to the buildings
         งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาลักษณะรูปแบบศิลปกรรม พัฒนาการของมัสยิดที่ได้รับการออกแบบโดยนายกาเซ็ม แปลน นายช่างชาวชวา ผู้มีชีวิตในช่วง พ.ศ. 2431 - ราว พ.ศ. 2500 จากนั้นจึงทำการศึกรูปแบบของมัสยิดต่างๆ โดยการเปรียบเทียบกับมัสยิดในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน          จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะของมัสยิดที่ได้รับการออกแบบโดยนายกาเซ็ม แปลน แบ่งได้ตามยุคสมัยถึง 3 สมัยดังต่อไปนี้ 1. สมัยก่อนการล่มสลายของจักวรรดิออตโตมัน (พ.ศ. 2453 - พ.ศ. 2465): มัสยิดในช่วงนี้มีลักษณะเป็นอาคารแบบตะวันตก มีการประดับตกแต่งลวดลายเป็นจำนวนมาก เช่น ลวดลายปูนปั้นรูปผลทับทิม และมีจำนวนหออะซานมากกว่า 1 หอ ติดกับตัวอาคาร 2. สมัยหลังการล่มสลายของจักวรรดิออตโตมัน (พ.ศ. 2465 - พ.ศ. 2475): มัสยิดสมัยนี้มีขนาดใหญ่โตมากขึ้น ริเริ่มการสร้างมัสยิดที่มีหลังคาลาด พร้อมจั่ว มีมุขทางเข้ายอดโดมเพื่อเน้นทางเข้า 3. สมัยต้นรัชกาลที่ 9 (พ.ศ. 2489 - พ.ศ. 2500): มัสยิดรับอิทธิพลจากศิลปะคณะราษฎร จึงมีการสร้างรั้วทึบปกปิดหลังคาลาดด้านใน หออะซานถูกลดความสูงลงมาเป็นโดมขนาดเล็ก และมีการใช้วัสดุใหม่อย่างกรวดล้างมาสร้างมัสยิด ส่วนลักษณะที่มีร่วมกันของมัสยิดทั้ง 3 สมัยคือ เป็นอาคารแบบก่ออิฐถือปูน มีมีระเบียงล้อมหลังคาลาดและมีหออะซานติดกับตัวอาคาร
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5048