Title: Palm-Leaf Manuscripts of Luang Sripruesaphon P. (Upala Srichan): A Study of Orthography and Paratexts.
เอกสารใบลานของพระภิกษุหลวงศรีพฤษผล ป. (อุปละ ศรีจันทร์): การศึกษาด้านอักขรวิทยา และปราปรบท (Paratexts)
Authors: Jirawat THODSA
จิรวัฒน์ ทศศะ
Kangvol Khatshima
กังวล คัชชิมา
Silpakorn University
Kangvol Khatshima
กังวล คัชชิมา
kangvol@gmail.com
kangvol@gmail.com
Keywords: ปราปรบท เอกสารโบราณ อักขรวิทยา
Paratexts Palm-Leaf Manuscripts Orthography
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Thesis on Palm-Leaf Manuscripts of monk Luang Sripruesaphon P. (Upala Srichan): A Study of Orthography and Paratexts. The objectives are 1. Study the form and orthography of paratexts in the palm-leaf Manuscripts of the monk Luang Sriphruesphon P. (Upala Srichan) 2. Study and analyze the content from paratexts in the palm-leaf Manuscripts of the monk Luang Sriphruesphon P. (Upala Srichan) by taking data samples from palm leaf Manuscripts of the monk Luang Sriphruesphon. The researcher has surveyed and collected data at Amphawan Temple, Ban Chom Manee, Phiman Subdistrict, Na Kae District, Nakhon Phanom Province. In the part that is paratexts and is a version written in the Tham scripts of north-eastern Thailand  script and Khmer script, totaling 104 binders, from the period 1915 - 1931, the research results found that The overall Tham scripts of north-eastern Thailand  of the monk Luang Sriphruesaphon is more refined and beautifully proportioned than in previous eras. As for the Khmer script letters, their morphology is influenced by the Tham scripts of north-eastern Thailand letters because they are more rounded than the letters from the previous period as well. Orthography section Found both writing according to the original sound and writing according to the original vocabulary found writing Khmer characters but in Lao language. Including writing that combines the traditional Tham scripts of north-eastern Thailand orthography with the standard Thai orthography. This is because there is a compulsion to learn Thai language by the government. Because of the monk Luang Sriphruesaphon He studied until he received the Dhamma teachings. Therefore absorbed the Pali orthography. He also served as a kamnan who had to communicate with the central government. Therefore has knowledge in writing standard Thai language and eventually results in a combination of writing In terms of content found from paratexts, connections to the country were found and information of people in the community including the use of various languages ​​and beliefs, it show that the monk Luang Sriphruesaphon was a very important person in the community and Thailand at that time. Because they represent people with high status in rural society who used to be the local ruling class and when they were ordained they were became religious centers using tools through and writing, preserving and distributing palm leaf manuscripts.
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง เอกสารใบลานของพระภิกษุหลวงศรีพฤษผล ป. (อุปละ ศรีจันทร์): การศึกษาด้านอักขรวิทยาและปราปรบท (Paratexts) มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1. ศึกษารูปแบบและอักขรวิทยาจากปราปรบท (Paratexts) ในเอกสารใบลานของพระภิกษุหลวงศรีพฤษผล ป. (อุปละ ศรีจันทร์) 2. ศึกษาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากปราปรบท (Paratexts) ในเอกสารใบลานของพระภิกษุหลวงศรีพฤษผล ป. (อุปละ ศรีจันทร์) โดยนำตัวอย่างข้อมูลมาจากเอกสารใบลานของพระภิกษุหลวงศรีพฤษผล ที่ผู้วิจัยได้ลงพื้นที่สำรวจและจัดเก็บข้อมูลที่วัดอัมพวัน บ้านจอมมณี ตำบลพิมาน อำเภอนาแก จังหวัดนครพนม ในส่วนที่เป็นปราปรบท (Paratexts) และเป็นฉบับที่จดจารด้วยอักษรธรรมอีสานและอักษรขอม จำนวน 104 ผูก ช่วงเวลา พ.ศ. 2458 - 2474 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อักษรธรรมอีสานโดยรวมของพระภิกษุหลวงศรีพฤษผลมีความประณีตได้สัดส่วนสวยงามกว่ายุคก่อนหน้า ส่วนอักษรขอมมีสัณฐานที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากอักษรธรรมอีสานเพราะมีความกลมมนมากขึ้นกว่าอักษรยุคก่อนหน้าเช่นกัน ส่วนอักขรวิทยาการเขียน พบทั้งการเขียนตามเสียงแบบขนบเดิม และการเขียนตรงตามศัพท์เดิม พบการเขียนอักษรขอมแต่เป็นภาษาลาว และการเขียนที่ผสมผสานจากอักขรวิธีอักษรธรรมอีสานดั้งเดิมกับอักขรวิธีในภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน เนื่องจากมีการใช้บังคับให้เรียนภาษาไทยโดยทางราชการ เพราะพระภิกษุหลวงศรีพฤษผล เคยร่ำเรียนจนได้เปรียญธรรม จึงซึมซับอักขรวิธีเขียนแบบบาลี ทั้งยังรับราชการเป็นกำนันซึ่งต้องติดต่อราชการกับส่วนกลาง จึงมีความรู้ในการเขียนภาษาไทยแบบมาตรฐาน และส่งผลให้เกิดการผสมผสานทางการเขียนในที่สุด ในด้านเนื้อหาที่พบจากปราปรบท (Paratexts) พบการเชื่อมโยงเรื่องบ้านเมือง และข้อมูลของคนในชุมชน รวมถึงการใช้ภาษาและความเชื่อต่าง ๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าพระภิกษุหลวงศรีพฤษผลเป็นบุคคลสำคัญของชุมชนและประเทศไทยในขณะนั้นอย่างยิ่ง เพราะเป็นตัวแทนของคนที่มีสถานะชั้นสูงในสังคมชนบทที่เคยเป็นชนชั้นปกครองท้องถิ่นและเมื่อบวชก็เป็นศูนย์รวมใจทางศาสนาโดยใช้เครื่องมือผ่านการศึกษาและการจดจาร อนุรักษ์ และเผยแพร่หนังสือใบลาน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5054