http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5055| Title: | Mangalartha inscription ( K. 567 ) : An analysis of the essence จารึกมังคลารถ ( K.567 ) : การศึกษาวิเคราะห์สารัตถะ |
| Authors: | Thiti CHAOVANALIKIT ธิติ เชาวนลิขิต Kangvol Khatshima กังวล คัชชิมา Silpakorn University Kangvol Khatshima กังวล คัชชิมา kangvol@gmail.com kangvol@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | สมัยปลายพระนคร/ มังคลารถ / ชยมหาประธาน / จารึกสมัยปลายพระนคร ดาวเกตุ late angkorian period/mangalartha/jayamahtpradhan/ late angkor inscription ketu |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This independent research aims to translate and critically analyze the characters and substance derived from the Maṅgalārtha Inscription (K.567). The data obtained is then compared to the content and social reflections evidence in the inscription.
The study reveals that the Maṅgalārtha Inscription was created during the reign of King Śrīndravarman (AD 1307-1327). The content details the history of the family of Brahmin Jayamahāpradhāna, who served the kings of the Cambodian kingdom from the reign of King Jayavarman VII up to King Śrīndrajayavarman. The inscription consists of four sides. Sides 1-3 describe the purpose of the construction of the temple and the main idols, commemorating Jayamahāpradhāna's death at the age of 104. Side 4 praises Śrīndraśekhara for continuing to maintain the temple.
Additionally, the study identifies inaccuracies in previous interpretations, which mistakenly identified the 104-year-old figure as Jayamaṅgalārtha, hence naming the temple Maṅgalārtha Temple. In fact, the figure is Jayamahāpradhāna, and the idols in the temple represent Jayamahāpradhāna and his wife, differing from the earlier belief that they depicted Jayamaṅgalārtha and his mother. It also clarifies that King Jayavarman VIII passed away before King Śrīndravarman's ascension.
Content-wise, it is found that King Jayavarman VII ruled Śrīndrarājapura in the year 1102 AD, two years before ruling Yasodharapura. In the late Angkor period, a system of appointing heirs (Yuvaraja) was used, and the scholarly Brahmin lineage was inheritable through both male and female lines. By comparing the auspicious dates and times for the temple construction, it was determined that the method of calculating dates during the Angkor period, as analyzed using Schram's method, provides the closest approximation to historical reality. Additionally, the movements of Ketu as recorded in the Khmer inscriptions did not correspond with those recorded in Indian and Chinese scriptures. การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแปลและศึกษาวิเคราะห์ตัวอักษรและสารัตถะที่ได้จากจารึกมังคลารถ( K.567) และนำข้อมูลที่ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเนื้อหาและภาพสะท้อนทางสังคมที่ปรากฏในจารึก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จารึกมังคลารถนี้สร้างขึ์นในสมัยของพระเจ้าศรีนทรชยวรมัน(พ.ศ.1850 -1870) เนื้อหากล่าวถึงประวัติของตระกูลของพราหมณ์ชยมหาประธานในการรับใช้กษัตริย์ในอาณาจักรกัมพูชาตั้งแต่ในสมัยพระเจ้าชัยวรมันที่ 7 จนกระทั่งถึงสมัยพระเจ้าศรีนทรชยวรมัน มี 4 ด้าน โดยด้านที่ 1-3 กล่าวถึงที่มาของการสร้างปราสาทและรูปเคารพหลัก เนื่องในโอกาสที่ชยมหาประธานเสียชีวิตเมื่ออายุ 104 ปี และในด้านที่ 4 กล่าวสรรเสริญศรีนทรเศขร ในการสืบทอดการดูแลปราสาทแห่งนี้ นอกจากนี้พบความคลาดเคลื่อนในตีความครั้งก่อนว่า ผู้ที่มีอายุ 104 ปีนี้คือ ชยมังคลารถ จึงทำให้ปราสาทแห่งนี้ได้ชื่อว่า ปราสาทมังคลารถ แท้ท่ี่จริงคือชยมหาประธาน และรูปเคารพในปราสาทเป็นรูปเคารพของชยมหาประธานและภรรยาของเขา ต่างจากเดิมที่เชื่อกันว่าเป็นรูปชยมังคลารถกับมารดาา และพระเจ้าชัยวรมันที่ 8 สิ้นพระชนม์ก่อนที่พระเจ้าศรีนทรวรมันจะขึ้นครองราชย์ ในแง่เนื้อหา พบว่า พระเจ้าชัยวรมันที่ 7 ครองเมืองศรีนทราชปุระในปี ม.ศ. 1102 สองปีก่อนครองเมืองยโสธรปุระ พบในช่วงปลายพระนครนั้นใช้ระบบการแต่งตั้งยุพราชเพื่อเป็นรัชทายาท และการสืบทอดของพราหมณ์บัณฑิตมีการสืบทอดได้ทั้งทางสายผู้ชายและผู้หญิง และจากการคำนวณฤกษ์และวันเดือนปีในการสร้างปราสาทเปรียบเทียบกัน พบว่าการเปรียบเทียบวันทางสุริยคติกับวันทางจันทรคติในสมัยพระนครนั้น การคำนวณวันเดือนปีตามวิธีของ schram ให้ค่าใกล้เคียงความจริงมากที่สุด และดาวเกตุในจารึกเขมรไม่ได้โคจรตามคัมภีร์ที่มีบันทึกไว้ในอินเดียและจีน |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5055 |