Title: The adaptive reuse of makeshift hospital based on  the multifunctional space and cultural identity   approach: a case study in kunming city, yunnan
การปรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยใหม่สำหรับโรงพยาบาลชั่วคราว บนพื้นฐานแนวคิดของการใช้สอยพื้นที่แบบอเนกประสงค์ และอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม กรณีศึกษาเมืองคุนหมิง มณฑลยูนนาน
Authors: Ziwang CHENG
Ziwang CHENG
Isarachai Buranaut
อิสรชัย บูรณะอรรจน์
Silpakorn University
Isarachai Buranaut
อิสรชัย บูรณะอรรจน์
b.isarachai@gmail.com
b.isarachai@gmail.com
Keywords: ยุคหลังโรคระบาด โรงพยาบาลชั่วคราว วัฒนธรรมเมือง การออกแบบที่ปรับเปลี่ยนได้ พื้นที่มิติที่สี่ การออกแบบตกแต่งภายใน post-epidemic era; makeshift hospital; urban culture; adaptive design; fourth dimension space; interior design
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research entails a comprehensive examination and evaluation of design principles aimed at the adaptive reuse of makeshift hospitals. It was established within the coronavirus 2019 epidemic. Currently, following the epidemic situation, the makeshift hospitals have been deserted. It is now obsolete. Therefore, this study focused on investigating and analyzing the potential of makeshift hospitals to facilitate the development of a design that enhances usability. A case study is being conducted at makeshift hospitals located in Kunming, Yunnan Province. Hence, to acquire instructions for enhancing the makeshift hospital function, the process of collecting and analyzing data was conducted in three methods: (1) Internet-based survey for the general population. (2)  In-depth interviews conducted with specialists and 5 groups of stakeholders; medical personnel, government staff, museum personnel, Design Experts, and local residents. (3) Field investigates and analyzes the contextual factors of Kunming city. This research entails a comprehensive examination and evaluation of design principles aimed at the adaptive reuse of makeshift hospitals. It was established within the coronavirus 2019 epidemic. Currently, following the epidemic situation, the makeshift hospitals have been deserted. It is now obsolete. Therefore, this study focused on investigating and analyzing the potential of makeshift hospitals to facilitate the development of a design that enhances usability. A case study is being conducted at makeshift hospitals located in Kunming, Yunnan Province. Hence, to acquire instructions for enhancing the makeshift hospital function, the process of collecting and analyzing data was conducted in three methods: (1) Internet-based survey for the general population. (2)  In-depth interviews conducted with specialists and 5 groups of stakeholders; medical personnel, government staff, museum personnel, Design Experts, and local residents. (3) Field investigates and analyzes the contextual factors of Kunming city. Based on the study findings, there are recommendations for modifying the hospital's temporary utilization through the implementation of three types of multi-purpose space: (1) a Health Learning Center (2) a Hotel, and (3) a Memorial hall to commemorate the event of the epidemic. Furthermore, for instructions on interior design, The investigation was conducted using color patterns derived from the costume of the Yi ethnic group in Yunnan Province. However, the design process implemented the fourth-dimensional space theory, which concerns the relationship between space and time regarding the concept of "past, present, and future”. The historic cultural identity of the Yi ethnic group reflects the "past," while the building's utility being adapted to accommodate modern demands represents the "present." The concept of flexibility that can be adjusted symbolizes the "future." The area can be reconverted into a makeshift hospital once more. In the event of a future pandemic disease. The Adaptive Reuse of Makeshift Hospital Based on the Multifunctional Space and Cultural Identity Approach can not only realize the adaptive transformation of makeshift hospitals, provide a rich cultural heritage and healthy and comfortable environment, but also provide theoretical basis and practical guidance for the design of multi-functional space, and meet the diverse needs of users. It provides innovative ideas and practical references for the integration of healthy space design and regional culture.
งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวทางการออกแบบเพื่อปรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยใหม่ของโรงพยาบาลสนาม ซึ่งถูกสร้างขึ้นในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบัน ภายหลังจากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดหมดลงไป  ทำให้โรงพยาบาลสนามถูกทิ้งร้าง และไม่มีการใช้ประโยชน์อีกต่อไป ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ จึงมุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของโรงพยาบาลสนาม เพื่อนำไปสู่การออกแบบเพื่อการปรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยใหม่ โดยมีกรณีศึกษาที่โรงพยาบาลชั่วคราวของเมืองคุนหมิง มณฑลยูนนาน   ทั้งนี้  เพื่อให้ได้แนวทางของการปรับปรุงพื้นที่โรงพยาบาลชั่วคราว จึงได้ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล 3 ส่วน คือ (1) แบบสอบถามออนไลน์สำหรับสาธารณชนทั่วไป (2) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In Dept Interview) ในส่วนของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในพื้นที่ จำนวน 5 กลุ่ม คือ บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ เจ้าหน้าหน่วยงานรัฐ  เจ้าหน้าที่พิพิธภัณฑ์  ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบ และประชาชนในพื้นที่ และ (3) การศึกษาสำรวจภาคสนาม และการวิเคราะห์บริบทแวดล้อมของพื้นที่ จากผลการศึกษาได้แนวทางการปรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยใหม่ของโรงพยาบาล ชั่วคราว ในลักษณะของการใช้สอยพื้นที่แบบอเนกประสงค์  3 ลักษณะ คือ (1) ศูนย์การเรียนรู้เรื่องสุขภาพ (Health Learning Center) (2)โรงแรม (Hotel) และ  (3) พื้นที่อนุสรณ์สถาน (Memorial hall) เพื่อการระลึกถึงเหตุการณ์การแพร่ระบาด  นอกจากนี้ สำหรับแนวทางในการออกแบบตกแต่งภาย มีการวิเคราะห์มาจากกลุ่มสีจากเครื่องแต่งกายของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์หยี (Yi) ในมณฑลยูนนาน สำหรับกระบวนการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ ได้ประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีพื้นที่สี่มิติ (Fourth Dimensional space theory) ว่าด้วยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง พื้นที่และเวลา (Space and Time) โดยเชื่อมโยงกับแนวคิด “อดีต ปัจจุบันและอนาคต” กล่าวคือ “อดีต” สะท้อนผ่านอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมโบราณของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์หยี (Yi)  “ปัจจุบัน” คือ การปรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยของอาคารที่ตอบสนองความต้องการในปัจจุบัน  และ “อนาคต” สะท้อนผ่านแนวคิดของการความยืดหยุ่นที่สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นที่กลับมาเป็นโรงพยาบาลชั่วคราวได้อีกครั้ง หากเกิดเหตุสถานการณ์แพร่ระบาดของโรคในอนาคต โครงการปรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยใหม่สำหรับโรงพยาบาลชั่วคราว บนพื้นฐานแนวคิดของการใช้สอยพื้นที่แบบอเนกประสงค์ และอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม กรณีศึกษาเมืองคุนหมิง มณฑลยูนนาน ไม่เพียงแต่ตระหนักถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบปรับตัวของโรงพยาบาลชั่วคราวเท่านั้น แต่ยังเต็มไปด้วยคุณค่าของมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมและสภาพแวดล้อมที่ส่งเสริมสุขภาพที่ดีและความสะดวกสบาย นอกจากนี้ ยังได้นำเสนอแนวคิดทฤษฎีและแนวทางสำหรับการออกแบบพื้นที่อเนกประสงค์ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการที่หลากหลายของผู้ใช้ เป็นการบูรณาการแนวทางการออกแบบที่ตอบสนองทั้งประโยชน์ใช้สอยด้านสุขภาพ และอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของพื้นที่
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5084