Title: A Digital Creative Project for a Virtual World Platform to Promote the Learning of Buddhist Principles
โครงการสร้างสรรค์แพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลโลกเสมือนจริงส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้หลักคำสอนในพุทธศาสนา
Authors: Kanapasaphot TANAKITPHOP
คณพศภต ธนกฤตภพ
Preecha Pun-Klum
ปรีชา ปั้นกล่ำ
Silpakorn University
Preecha Pun-Klum
ปรีชา ปั้นกล่ำ
PUN-KLUM_P@SU.AC.TH
PUN-KLUM_P@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: อริยสัจ4
เกมมิฟิเคชั่น
แพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัล
Four Noble Truths
Gamification
Digital Platform
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research presents the project to create a virtual world digital platform to promote learning of Buddhist doctrines, which has the following objectives: (1) to study the doctrine of the Four Noble Truths  and summarize them as a body of knowledge and a diagram to simplify for general Buddhists.;  (2) to extract the summarized knowledge and design it as a prototype digital platform using GAMIFICATION theory to promote learning of the Four Noble Truths and to utilize modern technology for creating forms of activities to increase an understanding of the Four Noble Truths; (3) to summarize guidelines for developing a prototype digital platform to encourage general Buddhists to learn the Four Noble Truths, the principles of making merit, giving alms, and conducting Buddhist activities in a modern way. In this research, the doctrine of the Four Noble Truths is summarized as a knowledge diagram using brief words and explanations. The doctrine of the Four Noble Truths has two pairs of cause and effect, "Dukkha" is the effect with "Samudaya" as the cause, and "Nirodha" is the effect with the "Marga" as the cause. By taking this concept, the design is generated into a symbolic image based on the number of verses of the doctrine and comparing the doctrine with the four elements, Dukkha 10 is fire element, Samudaya 3 is wind element, Nirodha 5 is earth element and Marga is the water element, to create stories and characters combined with GAMIFICATION theory. The story is set in the city of CALM and features five characters, namely SUKKO (Happiness), TOOKA (Dukkha), SAMUTA (Samudaya), NIROGER (Nirodha) and MUCAKER (Marga). Which is a channel for promoting the learning of the Four Noble Truths, creating goals and motivating people to do activities together on digital platform. It is also a way to create Buddhist activities in a modern format with technology and digital files that suit for people's lifestyles in the present and the future. The results from the evaluation of the prototype digital platform design revealed that this digital platform is of greatest interest to Generation Z, aged 20-26 years, followed by Generation Y, aged 27-44 years. The results from development after viewing sample clips of digital platform, doing various activities and learning with GAMIFICATION theory, found that there was an increase in knowledge and understanding of the Four Noble Truths doctrine. The results of promoting the learning of the Four Noble Truths doctrine with GAMIFICATION theory and conducting Buddhist activities with the virtual world digital platform are at a good level and it is expected that this digital platform will be able to benefit people at a high level. Positive comments were found that the digital platform is modern and suitable for people's lifestyles today, can be learned anywhere, has easy-to-understand knowledge, has easier access to the Four Noble Truths doctrine, has adventures and level up system which cause fun and happiness, as well as being something that helps people dispose of their own Dukkha and be able to further apply Buddhist doctrines in real life more effectively.
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้นำเสนอ โครงการสร้างสรรค์แพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลโลกเสมือนจริงส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้หลักคำสอนในพุทธศาสนา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) ศึกษาหลักคำสอนอริยสัจ 4 นำมาวิเคราะห์และสรุปเป็นองค์ความรู้ เป็นแผนภาพเพื่อให้พุทธศาสนิกชนทั่วไปเข้าถึงหลักคำสอนอริยสัจ 4 ได้ง่ายขึ้น 2) นำองค์ความรู้ที่สรุปได้จากแผนภาพ มาออกแบบเป็นแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลต้นแบบ โดยใช้ทฤษฎี GAMIFICATION เพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้หลักคำสอนอริยสัจ 4 ในพุทธศาสนา ใช้เทคโนโลยีที่มีความทันสมัย สร้างรูปแบบการทำกิจกรรมเพื่อการเรียนรู้ การมีส่วนร่วม ทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจในหลักคำสอนอริยสัจ 4 ของพุทธศาสนา 3) สรุปแนวทางพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลต้นแบบ เพื่อส่งเสริมให้พุทธศาสนิกชนทั่วไป ได้เรียนรู้หลักคำสอนอริยสัจ 4 และหลักการทำบุญ การทำทาน การทำกิจกรรมทางพุทธศาสนาในรูปแบบที่ทันสมัย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สรุปหลักคำสอนอริยสัจ 4 เป็นแผนภาพองค์ความรู้ โดยใช้คำและการอธิบายสั้นๆ เพื่อให้เข้าใจได้ง่ายขึ้น หลักคำสอนอริยสัจ 4 จะมีเหตุและผลเป็นคู่กัน 2 คู่ คือ “ทุกข์”เป็นผลโดยมี “สมุทัย”เป็นเหตุ และ “นิโรธ”เป็นผลโดยมี“มรรค”เป็นเหตุ นำมาต่อยอดการออกแบบโดยสร้างเป็นภาพสัญลักษณ์ตามจำนวนข้อของหลักคำสอน และเปรียบหลักคำสอนอริยสัจ 4 เป็นธาตุทั้ง 4 คือ ทุกข์10เปรียบเป็นธาตุไฟ สมุทัย3เปรียบเป็นธาตุลม นิโรธ5เปรียบเป็นธาตุดิน และ มรรค8เปรียบเป็นธาตุน้ำ นำมาสร้างเรื่องราวกับออกแบบตัวละครต่อยอดจากองค์ความรู้หลักคำสอนอริยสัจ 4 รวมกับการใช้ทฤษฎี GAMIFICATION  โดยใช้เรื่องราวของเมือง CALM และ 5 ตัวละคร คือ SUKKO(สุขโข) TOOKA(ทุกข์) SAMUTA(สมุทัย) NIROGER(นิโรธ) และ MUCAKER(มรรค) เพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้หลักคำสอนอริยสัจ 4 สร้างเป้าหมาย และสร้างแรงกระตุ้นให้ผู้คนทำกิจกรรมร่วมกันในแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัล นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการสร้างกิจกรรมทางพุทธศาสนาในรูปแบบที่ทันสมัย ด้วยเทคโนโลยีและไฟล์ดิจิทัลเหมาะกับวิถีชีวิตคนในยุคปัจจุบันและอนาคต ผลจากการประเมินการออกแบบแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลต้นแบบ พบว่า แพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลนี้ เป็นที่สนใจของกลุ่มประชากร Generation Z อายุ 20-26 ปี มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ Generation Y อายุ 27-44 ปี ผลการพัฒนาหลังรับชมคลิปตัวอย่างแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัล การทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ และการเรียนรู้ด้วยทฤษฎี GAMIFICATION พบว่า มีความรู้และความเข้าใจหลักคำสอนอริยสัจ 4 ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น การส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้หลักคำสอนอริยสัจ 4 ด้วยทฤษฎี GAMIFICATION และการทำกิจกรรมทางพุทธศาสนา ด้วยแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลโลกเสมือนจริงอยู่ในระดับที่ดี และ ได้ผลคาดว่าแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลนี้จะสามารถก่อประโยชน์กับผู้คนในระดับที่มาก พบข้อคิดเห็นในด้านที่ดีคือแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลมีความทันสมัยเหมาะกับวิถีชีวิตคนในยุคปัจจุบัน สามารถเรียนรู้ได้ทุกที่ มีองค์ความรู้ที่เข้าใจง่าย เข้าถึงหลักคำสอนอริยสัจ 4 ได้ง่ายมากขึ้น มีการเก็บเลเวลลุยด่านต่างๆทำให้เกิดความสนุก มีความสุข และ เป็นสิ่งที่ช่วยให้ผู้คนได้ขจัดความทุกข์ของตนเองได้ และสามารถนำหลักคำสอนทางพุทธศาสนาไปใช้ต่อในชีวิตจริงได้มากขึ้น
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5088