Title: GENERAL PREM TINSULANONDA’S BIOGRAPHY: LITERATURE AND CULTURAL MEMORY
ชีวประวัติ พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์: วรรณกรรมกับความทรงจำวัฒนธรรม
Authors: Chayatee NGAORANGSI
ชญาตี เงารังษี
AREEYA HUTINTA
อารียา หุตินทะ
Silpakorn University
AREEYA HUTINTA
อารียา หุตินทะ
Hutinta_a@silpakorn.edu
Hutinta_a@silpakorn.edu
Keywords: ชีวประวัติ
พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์
ความทรงจำวัฒนธรรม
BIOGRAPHY
GENERAL PREM TINSULANONDA
LITERATURE AND CULTURAL MEMORY
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were to: 1) study biographical literature of General Prem Tinsulanonda as a memorial medium in terms of both image and content presentation strategies and 2) study the biography of General Prem Tinsulanonda that appears in public media as cultural memory, reflecting the cultural memory of General Prem Tinsulanonda that appears in Thai society through other forms of media. The materials employed in this study are biographical books on General Prem Tinsulanonda that have been published at different times, starting from 1980 until 2020. A total of 21 stories, together with other forms of media, including official memories by the General Prem Tinsulanonda Foundation, public discourse about General Prem Tinsulanonda including condolence speeches, textbooks, and places, as well as memorial ceremonies, using the concept of cultural memory as a framework for the present study.   The results revealed that the images of General Prem Tinsulanonda in each dimension has been reproduced through 21 biographical books since his demanding age. The dimensions include personalities in his private life, his soldier life, and his life as a politician and statesman regarded as one of the national heroes. Through the reproduction, different presentation strategies have been utilized as a tool to form the image of General Prem Tinsulanonda as a national hero, a man with good qualities and capacities, while the cultural memory of General Prem Tinsulanonda represented in other forms besides biographical books takes on the role of generating discussion about his images that reappear in the media in various dimensions to be viewed as a more solid and prominent national hero. Moreover, stories or images that appear in various forms of memory culture, including official memories by the General Prem Tinsulanonda Foundation, public discourse about General Prem Tinsulanonda in the form of condolence speeches, textbooks, and places as well as the memorial ceremony are used as supplementary tool to help the public remember him and help create a cultural memory about General Prem Tinsulanonda into society.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาวรรณกรรมประเภทชีวประวัติของพลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ในฐานะสื่อความทรงจำ ทั้งด้านภาพลักษณ์และกลวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหา และ 2) ศึกษาชีวประวัติ พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ที่ปรากฏในสื่อสาธารณะ ในฐานะความทรงจำวัฒนธรรม อันเป็นการสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงวัฒนธรรมความทรงจำเกี่ยวกับ พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ที่ปรากฏในสังคมไทยผ่านสื่อรูปแบบอื่น ขอบเขตการวิจัย คือ หนังสือแนวชีวประวัติ พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่ในช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน เริ่มตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2523 จนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2563 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 21 เรื่อง ประกอบกับสื่อรูปแบบอื่น ได้แก่ ความทรงจำทางการโดยมูลนิธิ พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ วาทกรรมสาธารณะเกี่ยวกับ พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ในรูปแบบคำไว้อาลัย หนังสือเรียน และสถานที่ ตลอดจนพิธีรำลึก โดยอาศัยแนวคิดความทรงจำวัฒนธรรมเป็นกรอบในการศึกษา   ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพลักษณ์ พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ในแต่ละมิติ ที่ได้รับการผลิตซ้ำผ่านพื้นที่หนังสือแนวชีวประวัติ จำนวน 21 เรื่อง นับตั้งแต่วัยแห่งการก่อร่างสร้างตัวตน บุคลิกในพื้นที่ส่วนตัว ทหารหาญ และจากนักการเมืองและรัฐบุรุษสู่วีรบุรุษแห่งชาติ ต่างอาศัยกลวิธีการนำเสนอรูปแบบต่างๆ เป็นเครื่องมือ เพื่อประกอบสร้างให้ภาพลักษณ์ของพลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ มีความเป็นวีรบุรุษแห่งชาติ ที่สมบูรณ์พร้อมไปด้วยคุณลักษณะแห่งความดีและความสามารถ ในขณะที่วัฒนธรรมความทรงจำเกี่ยวกับ พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ รูปแบบอื่นนอกเหนือจากหนังสือแนวชีวประวัติ จะเข้ามาทำหน้าที่ในการชวนสนทนาถึงภาพลักษณ์ที่ปรากฏซ้ำในสื่อแต่ละพื้นที่ เพื่อทำให้ภาพลักษณ์ของความเป็นวีรบุรุษแห่งชาติในตัว พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ มีความหนักแน่นและเด่นชัดยิ่งขึ้น โดยใช้เรื่องราวหรือภาพที่ปรากฏในวัฒนธรรมความทรงจำรูปแบบต่างๆ ได้แก่ ความทรงจำทางการโดยมูลนิธิ พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ วาทกรรมสาธารณะเกี่ยวกับ พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ในรูปแบบคำไว้อาลัย หนังสือเรียน และสถานที่ ตลอดจนพิธีรำลึก เป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุน อันจะนำไปสู่การจดจำและทำให้เกิดเป็นความทรงจำวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวกับ พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ขึ้นในสังคม
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5094