Title: A study of Chronicle plays of Prince Narathippraphanphong as a historical genre
การศึกษาบทละครพงศาวดาร พระนิพนธ์ของพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระนราธิปประพันธ์พงศ์ ในฐานะวรรณคดีประวัติศาสตร์
Authors: Chatutham SAELEE
จตุธรรม แซ่ลี้
Pattama Theekaprasertkul
ปัทมา ฑีฆประเสริฐกุล
Silpakorn University
Pattama Theekaprasertkul
ปัทมา ฑีฆประเสริฐกุล
pattamathee@hotmail.com
pattamathee@hotmail.com
Keywords: บทละครพงศาวดาร
วรรณคดีประวัติศาสตร์
พระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระนราธิปประพันธ์พงศ์
Chronicle plays
Historical literature
Prince Narathippraphanphong
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This thesis aims to study the composition of seventeen chronicle plays by Phrachao Boromwongther Krom Phra Narathippraphanphong, Prince Narathippraphanphong, and their role as pieces of historical literature and the relationship between chronicle plays and the social context of the reign of King Chulalongkorn. The finding indicates that the Prince composed chronicle plays by producing content, which involves the technique in selecting incidents and adding new episodes. These techniques make the historical content of the chronicles harmoniously connected with the new content arising from the dramatist’s perspective. The dramatist also used the literary techniques by utilizing the naming of dramas, building plot structures on historical accounts, creating characters and settings, as well as combining the words from the chronicles with the language style of literature and in the use of poetical form. All these techniques make this kind of drama historical literature whose plots are taken from chronicles and presented in an entertaining and colourful way to engage audience’s attention.  All in all, it had never happened before that stories taken from chronicles, particularly Thai chronicles, had been presented in the form of drama. Also, chronicle dramas were the kind of literary works that the King was involved with in writing and publicizing. The fact that the dramas were added with contents to emphasize nationalism and governance and their performance was influenced by the Western style relates them to the historical context of the reign of King Chulalongkorn. They were thus connected with the promotion of an awareness of nationalism and were involved in the presentation of national prosperity through Western-style dramas. Thai chronicle plays are thus a body of knowledge in history and literature, whose role is in line with King Chulalongkorn’s policy of establishing and developing the country’s security to ensure that it remained safe from Western colonization.
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประกอบสร้างบทละครพงศาวดาร พระนิพนธ์ของพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระนราธิปประพันธ์พงศ์ จำนวน 17 เรื่อง ในฐานะวรรณคดีประวัติศาสตร์ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบทละครพงศาวดารกับบริบททางสังคมในรัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระนราธิปประพันธ์พงศ์ ทรงสร้างสรรค์บทละครพงศาวดาร ด้วยวิธีการประกอบสร้างทางด้านเนื้อหา ได้แก่ การเลือกเหตุการณ์ และการเพิ่มเนื้อหา วิธีการดังกล่าวทําให้ เนื้อหาทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์จากพงศาวดารเชื่อมโยงเข้ากันกับเนื้อหาใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นจากทรรศนะของกวีได้อย่างมีเอกภาพ นอกจากนี้กวียังได้ใช้วิธีการประกอบสร้างทางด้านวรรณศิลป์ ได้แก่ กลวิธีการตั้งชื่อเรื่อง การสร้างโครงเรื่องจากเหตุการณ์ประวัติศาสตร์ การสร้างตัวละคร การสร้างฉาก การผสมผสานถ้อยคําในพงศาวดารกับลีลาภาษาแบบวรรณคดี และกลวิธีทางฉันทลักษณ์ ซึ่งล้วนเป็นวิธีการที่ทําให้บทละครพงศาวดาร เป็นวรรณคดีประวัติศาสตร์ที่นําเอาเรื่องราวจากพงศาวดารมานําเสนอให้สนุกสนานและมีสีสันน่าติดตามได้ อย่างไรก็ดี การนำเรื่องราวในพงศาวดาร โดยเฉพาะพงศาวดารของไทยมานำเสนอในรูปแบบของบทละครยังไม่มีปรากฏมาก่อนในช่วงเวลาก่อนหน้านี้ ประกอบกับบทละครพงศาวดารเป็นกลุ่มวรรณคดีที่พระมหากษัตริย์ทรงมีส่วนร่วมในการประพันธ์และเผยแพร่ มีการเพิ่มเติมเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแนวคิดเรื่องชาติและการเมืองการปกครอง อีกทั้งเป็นบทละครที่มีรูปแบบการแสดงที่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากชาติตะวันตก จึงทำให้บทละครพงศาวดารมีความสัมพันธ์กับบริบทการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ในรัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว เชื่อมโยงกับการการสร้างสำนึกเรื่องความเป็นชาติ และสัมพันธ์อยู่กับการแสดงความเจริญของชาติด้วยบทละครแบบตะวันตก บทละครพงศาวดารจึงเป็นองค์ความรู้ทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์และวรรณคดีหน่วยหนึ่ง ซึ่งทำหน้าที่สอดคล้องกับแนวพระบรมราโชบายของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวในการสร้างความมั่นคงและพัฒนาชาติให้รอดพ้นจากการล่าอาณานิคมของชาติตะวันตก
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5099