Title: A study of the common semantic characteristics of Thai and Chinese idioms appearing in Thai-Chinese dictionaries and Chinese-Thai dictionary
การศึกษาลักษณะร่วมทางอรรถศาสตร์ของสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีนที่ปรากฏในพจนานุกรมไทย-จีนกับพจนานุกรมจีน-ไทย
Authors: Ying CHENG
Ying CHENG
Suntaree Chotidilok
สุนทรี โชติดิลก
Silpakorn University
Suntaree Chotidilok
สุนทรี โชติดิลก
CHOTIDILOK_S2@SU.AC.TH
CHOTIDILOK_S2@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: การเปรียบเทียบ
สำนวนไทย
สำนวนจีน
ความเข้าใจความหมาย
Comparison
Thai idioms
Chinese idioms
Understanding of the meanings
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research is a study of the common semantic characteristics of Thai and Chinese idioms appearing in Thai-Chinese dictionaries and Chinese-Thai dictionary. The purposes of this studying are to: Study the similarities and differences in vocabulary usage between Thai and Chinese idioms, to investigate their reflection on society, and understanding Thai and Chinese idioms with the same meaning for Chinese and Thai people. The researchers collected Thai and Chinese idioms with the same meanings about 106 pairs of idioms to analyze the use of words and prepare the understanding of Thai and Chinese idioms by Chinese and Thai people. Research on the use of Thai and Chinese idioms with the same meaning has found that most Thai and Chinese idioms use different words, which can be divided into 12 different types of idioms, including idioms that: use different animals, Thai idioms use animals but Chinese use other words, Thai idioms use plants but Chinese use other words, idioms that use different organs, Thai idioms use organs but Chinese idioms use other words, idioms use synonyms, idioms use different objects, idioms use different natural words, Thai idioms use words about nature but Chinese idioms use other words, Thai idioms use words about ghosts but Chinese idioms use other words, Thai idioms use words about food but Chinese idioms use another word, idioms that ues other types of words that cannot be grouped. Social reflection research has found that Thai and Chinese expressions reflect six social characteristics: terrain, climate, animal species, plant species, historical, and lifestyle. A study on the understanding of Thai and Chinese idioms by Chinese and Thai people found that Thai people understand idioms from 20 idiom samples 9 idioms, accounting for 45%, do not understand 11 idioms, accounting for 55%, Chinese people understand 9 idioms, accounting for 45%, do not understand idioms 11 idioms, accounting for 55%.
การศึกษาเรื่อง การศึกษาลักษณะร่วมทางอรรถศาสตร์ของสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีนที่ปรากฏในพจนานุกรมไทย-จีนกับพจนานุกรมจีน-ไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีนที่มีความหมายเหมือนกันในด้านการใช้คำ เพื่อศึกษาภาพสะท้อนธรรมชาติและสังคมจากสำนวนนี้ รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาความเข้าใจสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีนที่มีความหมายเหมือนกันของคนจีนและคนไทย ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีนที่มีความหมายเหมือนกัน 106 คู่สำนวน เพื่อวิเคราะห์การใช้คำ และจัดทำแบบสอบถามความเข้าใจสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีนที่มีความหมายเหมือนกันของคนจีนและคนไทย ผลการศึกษาการใช้คำของสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีนที่มีความหมายเหมือนกันพบว่า สำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีนส่วนใหญ่จะใช้คำแตกต่างกัน แบ่งเป็น 12 ประเภท ได้แก่ สำนวนที่ใช้สัตว์ต่างชนิด สำนวนไทยใช้สัตว์แต่สำนวนจีนใช้คำอื่น สำนวนไทยใช้พืชแต่สำนวนจีนใช้คำอื่น สำนวนที่ใช้อวัยวะต่างกัน สำนวนไทยใช้อวัยวะ แต่สำนวนจีนใช้คำอื่น สำนวนที่ใช้คู่คำที่มีความหมายตรงข้ามกัน สำนวนที่ใช้สิ่งของแตกต่างกัน สำนวนที่ใช้คำเกี่ยวกับธรรมชาติต่างกัน สำนวนไทยใช้คำเกี่ยวกับธรรมชาติแต่สำนวนจีนใช้คำอื่น สำนวนไทยใช้คำเกี่ยวกับผี แต่สำนวนจีนใช้คำอื่น สำนวนไทยใช้คำเกี่ยวกับอาหาร แต่สำนวนจีนใช้คำอื่น และสำนวนที่ใช้คำประเภทอื่นซึ่งไม่สามารถจัดกลุ่มได้ ผลการศึกษาภาพสะท้อนสังคมพบว่า สำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีนสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงลักษณะทางสังคม 6 ประการ ได้แก่ ภาพสะท้อนภูมิประเทศ ภาพสะท้อนภูมิอากาศ ภาพสะท้อนที่เกี่ยวกับสัตว์ ภาพสะท้อนที่เกี่ยวกับพืช ภาพสะท้อนประวัติศาสตร์ และภาพสะท้อนวิถีชีวิต ผลการศึกษาความเข้าใจสำนวนไทยและสำนวนจีนที่มีความหมายเหมือนกันของคนจีนและคนไทยพบว่า จากกลุ่มข้อมูลตัวอย่าง 20 สำนวน คนไทยเข้าใจสำนวน 9 สำนวน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 45 ไม่เข้าใจสำนวน 11 สำนวน คิดเป็นร้อยละ55 คนจีนเข้าใจสำนวน 9 สำนวน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 45 ไม่เข้าใจสำนวน 11 สำนวน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 55
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5101