http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5113
Title: | THE EFFECTS OF USING PODCAST TO PROMOTE ENGLISH LISTENING SKILLS
OF 5TH GRADE STUDENTS ผลการใช้พอดแคสต์เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 |
Authors: | Jirawadee NAKNAKORN จิรวดี นาคนคร Soranabordin Prasansaph สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์ Silpakorn University Soranabordin Prasansaph สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์ tea9796@hotmail.com tea9796@hotmail.com |
Keywords: | ทักษะการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจ, พอดแคสต์, EFL Comprehensive Listening skills/ Podcasts/ EFL |
Issue Date: | 28 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This study aims to: 1) evaluate students' English listening skills prior to and following instruction using podcast media, and 2) assess students' perceptions of podcast media as a tool for enhancing English listening skills. This research employs an experimental approach, specifically a One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design. The sample comprises students enrolled in an English course (course code 15101) during the second semester of the 2022 academic year. The participants were selected through cluster random sampling, using the classroom as the sampling unit. The sample includes 28 students from Grade 5, Room 2, and 29 students from Grade 5, Room 3, totaling 57 students. The research instruments included podcast media, instructional plans, an English listening skills assessment, and a questionnaire on students' perceptions of podcast media. Data were analyzed using mean (X), standard deviation (S.D.), and a paired t-test.
The findings indicate that: (1) students' English listening skills significantly improved after using podcast media, with a significance level of .01, and (2) students' perceptions of using podcast media to enhance English listening skills were highly positive. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนด้วยสื่อพอดแคสต์เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้สื่อพอดแคสต์เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง (Experimental Research) โดยใช้รูปแบบ One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักเรียนที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษรหัสวิชา อ 15101 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2565 ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม ได้นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ห้อง 2 จำนวน 28 คน และนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ห้อง 3 จำนวน 29 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 57 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย สื่อพอดแคสต์ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสื่อพอดแคสต์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ย (X) และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D) และใช้การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) แบบจับคู่ที่ไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (Paired dependent t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยสื่อพอดแคสต์ สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ 2) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นต่อการใช้สื่อพอดแคสต์เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5113 |