Title: THE NEEDS ASSESSMENT TO DEVELOP ENGLISH SKILL FOR STUDENT TEACHERS IN THE COMMON EUROPEAN FRAMEWORK OF REFERENCE FOR LANGUAGES (CEFR)
การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูตามกรอบมาตรฐานความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ (CEFR)
Authors: Deemarch NITHAYAPIBOON
ดีมาร์ช นิตยพิบูลย์
Yuwaree YANPRECHASET
ยุวรี ญานปรีชาเศรษฐ
Silpakorn University
Yuwaree YANPRECHASET
ยุวรี ญานปรีชาเศรษฐ
polpunthin_y@su.ac.th
polpunthin_y@su.ac.th
Keywords: การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น
เทคนิคสมมตินัย
กรอบมาตรฐานความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ
ทักษะภาษาอังกฤษ
นักศึกษาวิชาชีพครู
needs assessment
the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) nominal group technique
English skills
Student teachers
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were 1) to survey the needs for the development of English skills for student teachers in the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages, 2) to analyze the causes of the development of English skills for student teachers in the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages, and 3) to propose approaches for the development of English skills for student teachers in the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages. A sample group was 385 student teachers by the simple random sampling method. 5 important informants were lecturers who had expertise in English and English teaching by the purposive sampling method. Research tools were the questionnaires, guidelines for nominal group technique, and interview form. Statistics used for data analysis include frequency, mean, percentage, standard deviation, priority index, paired-weighting procedure, and qualitative analysis using content analysis. The research findings were as follows 1. The needs for the development of English skills for student teachers in the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages the overall score was 0.66. The aspect that had the highest needs was speaking skills (0.79). 2. The causes of the development of English skills for student teachers in the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages were 3 factors and 15 items. The order of 3 importance were expressiveness and confidence in using English, listening, speaking, reading, and writing skills, and opportunity to use. 3. Approaches for the development of English skills for student teachers in the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages were 8 approaches. Some guidelines that can solve 3 important causes were making students see the importance and necessity of English, encouraging students to engage in activities that use English for communication, providing native speakers for teaching, and organizing a project for exchange students for foreigners or native speakers.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สำรวจความต้องการจำเป็นของนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษตามกรอบมาตรฐานความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ (CEFR) 2) วิเคราะห์สาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษตามกรอบมาตรฐานความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ (CEFR) และ 3) เสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูตามกรอบมาตรฐานความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ (CEFR) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ นักศึกษาวิชาชีพครู จำนวน 385 คน ได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย และผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 5 คน ได้แก่ อาจารย์ที่สอนระดับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษและด้านการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ได้มาโดยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม แนวทางการดำเนินการกระบวนการกลุ่มแบบเทคนิคสมมตินัยและแบบสัมภาษณ์ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความสำคัญของลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น วิธีการกำหนดน้ำหนักคะแนนรายคู่ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. นักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูมีความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษตามกรอบมาตรฐานความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ ในภาพรวมมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.66 เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า ทักษะการพูดมีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงเป็นลำดับแรก (0.79) 2. สาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูตามกรอบมาตรฐานความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ ประกอบด้วย 3 ปัจจัย 15 รายการ โดยจัดลำดับความสำคัญ 3 ลำดับ คือ ความกล้าแสดงออก ความมั่นใจในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ, ทักษะการฟัง พูด อ่าน และเขียน, และโอกาสในการนำไปใช้ ตามลำดับ 3. แนวทางเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูตามกรอบมาตรฐานความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ ประกอบด้วย 8 แนวทาง ซึ่งแนวทางที่สามารถแก้ไข 3 สาเหตุที่สำคัญ คือ การให้นักศึกษาเห็นความสำคัญและความจำเป็นของภาษาอังกฤษ, การส่งเสริมให้นักศึกษาได้ทำกิจกรรมที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร, การจัดหาวิทยากรหรืออาจารย์ที่เป็นเจ้าของภาษา และการจัดโครงการนักศึกษาแลกเปลี่ยนชาวต่างประเทศหรือเจ้าของภาษา
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5138