Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL TO PROMOTE ENGLISH LISTENING AND SPEAKING ABILITY FOR PRIMARY 6 STUDENTS
การพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6
Authors: Pattira DETROEKPAN
ภัททิรา เดชฤกษ์ปาน
Chanasith Sithsungnoen
ชนสิทธิ์ สิทธิ์สูงเนิน
Silpakorn University
Chanasith Sithsungnoen
ชนสิทธิ์ สิทธิ์สูงเนิน
sithchon@hotmail.com
sithchon@hotmail.com
Keywords: รูปแบบการสอน
ความสามารถในการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ
INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL
LISTENING AND SPEAKING ABILITY
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this study were as follows: 1)  to develop and find the quality of English instructional model to promote English listening and speaking ability for primary 6 students to evaluate the effectiveness of English instructional model as follows: 2.1) knowledge and understanding of listening and speaking English 2.2) development English listening and speaking skills and 2.3) Student satisfaction with the use of  English instructional model and 3) disseminate English instructional model. The samples consisted of 36 students from Bantupprik School; moreover, the target population consisted of 9 students from Wat Huai To School in the second semester of the academic year 2023. The instruments of the research were the instructional model, usage manual, lesson plans, knowledge and understanding of listening and speaking English assessment form, English listening and speaking skills assessment form, and a satisfaction survey. The data was analyzed by mean, standard deviation, a dependent t-test, and content analysis. The results were as follows:             1. The name of the English instructional model is the “4P Model”. There are 4 elements as follows 1) principle 2) objectives, and 3) learning management process, there are 4 steps in the learning management process: Pre-Task, Proffer content, Practice, and Present and communicate. 4) measurement and evaluation and 5) success factor. Experts evaluated it and found that the appropriateness was at the highest level. (M= 4.86 SD = 0.28) 2. The effectiveness of the instructional model were as follows: 2.1) the students’ knowledge and understanding of listening and speaking English after implementing the model were higher than before attending the class significantly higher at .05 level. 2.2) the progress of English listening and speaking skills, while studying with English instructional model, students’ English listening and speaking skills were continually higher and 2.3) the students’ satisfaction with the model was at the level of strongly agree. 3. The results of the disseminated English instructional model were as follows: 3.1) the student’s knowledge and understanding of listening and speaking English after implementing the model were higher than before attending the class significantly higher at .05 level. 3.2) Students' English listening and speaking skills after studying with the teaching model. Students have developed English listening and speaking skills above the 70% threshold. and 3.3) the students’ satisfaction with the model was at the level of strongly agree.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาและประเมินคุณภาพของรูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 2) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการสอนฯ ได้แก่ 2.1) ความรู้ความเข้าใจการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ 2.2) พัฒนาการทักษะการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ และ 2.3) ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้รูปแบบการสอนฯ และ 3) ขยายผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาที่ 6 จำนวน 36 คน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2566 โรงเรียนบ้านทับปริก กลุ่มขยายผลการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาที่ 6 จำนวน 9 คน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2566 โรงเรียนวัดห้วยโต้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย รูปแบบการสอน คู่มือการใช้รูปแบบการสอน แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบทดสอบวัดความรู้ความสามารถในการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ แบบวัดทักษะการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจต่อรูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบประเมิน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) แบบ Dependent และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา           ผลการวิจัย พบว่า           1. รูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 องค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ 5 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) หลักการ 2) วัตถุประสงค์ 3) กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 Pre-Task (ขั้นเตรียมปฏิบัติภาระงาน) ขั้นที่ 2 Proffer content (ขั้นเสนอเนื้อหา) ขั้นที่ 3 Practice (ขั้นปฏิบัติกิจกรรมตามสถานการณ์) ขั้นที่ 4 Present and communicate (ขั้นนำเสนอและสื่อสาร) และ 5) ปัจจัยความสำเร็จ ซึ่งประเมินคุณภาพโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิพบว่า มีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (M= 4.86 SD = 0.28)           2. ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 พบว่า 2.1) ความรู้ความเข้าใจการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนหลังสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.2) พัฒนาการทักษะการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษระหว่างเรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนฯ นักเรียนมีพัฒนาการทักษะการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสูงขึ้น และ 2.3) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อรูปแบบการสอนอยู่ในระดับมาก           3. ผลการขยายผลรูปแบบการสอน พบว่า 3.1) ความรู้ความเข้าใจการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนหลังสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3.2) ทักษะการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนฯ นักเรียนมีพัฒนาการทักษะการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 และ 3.3) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อรูปแบบการสอนอยู่ในระดับมาก
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5198