Title: THE IMPACT OF APPLICATION TFRS 16 : LEASE OF THE COMPANY LISTED IN STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND
ผลกระทบของการบังคับใช้มาตรฐานรายงานทางการเงินฉบับที่ 16 ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Authors: Patsuda YAMPRAM
ภัทรสุดา แย้มพราหม
Phornpravee Chansuwan
พรปรวีณ์ ชาญสุวรรณ
Silpakorn University
Phornpravee Chansuwan
พรปรวีณ์ ชาญสุวรรณ
Chansuwan_P@su.ac.th
Chansuwan_P@su.ac.th
Keywords: มาตรฐานรายงานทางการเงิน ฉบับที่ 16
สัญญาเช่า
Financial Reporting Standards No.16
Leasing
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This study aims to investigate the impact of the implementation of the Thai Financial Reporting Standard No. 16 and to examine the factors influencing the choice of accounting practices of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Data were collected from financial statements of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand, excluding financial institutions due to their different accounting practices and financial statement presentation.  Our this  sample size consisted of 377 companies.  The researcher analyzed the data by using descriptive statistics and compared the means of financial ratios before and after the implementation of the Thai Financial Reporting Standard No. 16 to determine whether there were any significant differences by using the paired sample t-test. In addition, the factors influencing the choice of accounting practices were analyzed using the logistic regression. The results of the paired sample t-test showed that the ratio of total assets to paid-up capital, the ratio of long-term debt to equity, and the ratio of profit before interest and tax to total assets were significantly different at the 0.05 level after the implementation of the Thai Financial Reporting Standard No. 16. The results of the logistic regression analysis revealed that factors related to company size, age of operation in stock exchange of Thailand, profitability, and the amount of retained earnings of the company were related to the choice of accounting practices prescribed by the Thai Financial Reporting Standard No. 16 at the 0.05 significance level.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการบังคับใช้มาตรฐานรายงานทางการเงินฉบับที่ 16 และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้วิธีปฏิบัติทางบัญชีของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากงบการเงินของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยตัดกลุ่มสถาบันการเงินออก เนื่องจากวิธีปฏิบัติทางการบัญชีและการนำเสนองบการเงินแตกต่างจากกลุ่มบริษัทอื่น โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทั้งสิ้น 377 บริษัท ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราส่วนทางการเงินก่อนและหลังใช้บังคับใช้มาตรฐานรายงานทางการเงินฉบับที่ 16 ว่าแตกต่างอย่างมีสาระสำคัญหรือไม่ โดยใช้วิธีเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ด้วย Paired Sample t-test นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้วิธีปฏิบัติทางบัญชีด้วยสมการถดถอยแบบโลจิสติกส์ ผลวิจัยการทดสอบ Paired Sample t-test พบว่า อัตราส่วนของสินทรัพย์รวมต่อจำนวนทุนจดทะเบียนที่ชำระแล้ว อัตราส่วนหนี้สินระยะยาวต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น อัตราส่วนกำไรสุทธิก่อนหักดอกเบี้ยและภาษีต่อสินทรัพย์รวมแตกต่างกันในระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 หลังการบังคับใช้มาตรฐานรายงานทางการเงินฉบับที่ 16 และผลจากการทดสอบวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยแบบโลจิสติกส์ พบว่า ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับขนาดของบริษัท ปัจจัยอายุการดำเนินงาน ปัจจัยความสามารถในการทำกำไร ปัจจัยจำนวนกำไรสะสมที่กิจการมีอยู่ของบริษัท มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเลือกใช้วิธีปฏิบัติทางการบัญชีที่กำหนดให้ปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานรายงานทางการเงินฉบับที่ 16 ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5226