Title: Weed Diversity in Organic and Conventional Paddy Fields in Nakhon Pathom Province, Thailand.
ความหลากหลายของวัชพืชในนาข้าวอินทรีย์และนาข้าวที่ใช้สารเคมีในจังหวัดนครปฐม ประเทศไทย
Authors: Phromsureeyapat SUKRASARA
พรหมณ์สุรียภัสสร์ ศุกระศร
Kampanat Tharapoom
กัมปนาท ธาราภูมิ
Silpakorn University
Kampanat Tharapoom
กัมปนาท ธาราภูมิ
THARAPOOM_K@SU.AC.TH
THARAPOOM_K@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: วัชพืช
พื้นที่เกษตรกรรม
ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ
paddy field
weed
biodiversity
organic
agricultural area
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Paddy fields are an agricultural ecosystem that has long been connected with Thai society's way of life, and it is tied to the way of life and culture in many locations. Rice farming patterns are currently divided into four major groups: transplanting rice cultivation, broadcasting rice cultivation, upland rice cultivation, and terraced rice cultivation. Furthermore, there are numerous types of rice management, such as the use of synthetic or organic substances to manage rice fields, resulting in a unique diversity of plants and animals. As there has been little study on plant variety in organic paddy fields and conventional paddy fields in Thailand, particularly in terms of ecology, the researcher undertook a survey of 8 Rai of organic paddy fields and 7 Rai of conventional paddy fields in Don Tum District, Nakhon Pathom Province, Thailand from January to December 2015. The sampling covered two rice farming seasons in both types of fields. Both fields are separated of no more than 3 kilometers from each other. The organic paddy fields were grown in parachute rice transplanting cultivation, using water from ponds behind the rice fields, while conventional paddy fields were grown in rice seedling cultivation and irrigated with water from irrigation canals. Sampling was collected every two weeks by dividing into rice field sampling by placing 6 random plots of 0.5x2 meters in size with 100 meters spacing between each plot and ridge area was surveyed by walking survey every time the sample was collected. It was found that, there were 28 families, 61 species of plants in the organic paddy fields and 19 families, 42 species of plants in the conventional paddy fields. The ridge area was the area where the highest plant diversity found in both types of paddy fields. The dominant plants found in the organic paddy fields were the Cyperus difformis L. (Small flower umbrella-sedge), while in the conventional paddy fields were Nymphaea nouchali Burm.f. (Water lily). The most dominant plant found in both ridge areas was Brachiaria mutica (Forssk.) Stapf (Buffalo grass). The Similarity Index (SI) of plants among organic paddy fields and conventional paddy fields was at 62.14%. Families of plants with the largest number of species found in organic paddy fields were the Poaceae with 11 species and Cyperaceae with 8 species, respectively. Meanwhile, in the conventional paddy fields, families of plants with the largest number of species found were Poaceae with 8 species, and 5 species each of Cyperaceae and Malvaceae, respectively. This study demonstrates that organic paddy fields may be exploited as a source of aquatic plant conservation and a useful ecological study site for interested parties in the future.
นาข้าวเป็นระบบนิเวศเชิงเกษตรกรรมที่อยู่คู่กับวิถีชีวิตของสังคมไทยมาช้านาน ซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินชีวิตและวัฒนธรรมในแต่ละพื้นที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ในปัจจุบันรูปแบบการปลูกข้าวถูกจำแนกออกเป็น 4 ประเภทหลัก ได้แก่ นาดำ นาหว่าน นาไร่ และนาขั้นบันไดนอกจากนี้การจัดการนาข้าวยังคงมีรูปแบบที่หลากหลาย อาทิ การใช้สารเคมีสังเคราะห์ในการจัดการนา หรือ การใช้สารอินทรีย์ในการจัดการนา ทำให้นาข้าวมีความหลากหลายของพืชและสัตว์ที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว เนื่องจากในประเทศไทยมีงานวิจัยเรื่องความหลากชนิดของพืชในนาข้าวอินทรีย์และนาข้าวที่ใช้สารเคมีสังเคราะห์ค่อนข้างน้อยโดยเฉพาะในเชิงนิเวศวิทยา ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงทำการสำรวจนาข้าวอินทรีย์พื้นที่ 8 ไร่ และนาข้าวที่ใช้สารเคมีสังเคราะห์พื้นที่ 7 ไร่ ในอำเภอดอนตูม จังหวัดนครปฐม ประเทศไทย การเก็บตัวอย่างครอบคลุมสองฤดูกาลการทำนาในนาทั้งสองประเภทคือนาข้าวอินทรีย์และนาข้าวเคมี ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม – เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2558 ทั้งสองนามีระยะห่างกันในรัศมีไม่เกิน 3 กิโลเมตร นาอินทรีย์มีการทำนาแบบโยนกล้าและใช้น้ำจากบ่อพักน้ำด้านหลังนา นาที่ใช้สารเคมีสังเคราะห์มีการทำนาแบบหว่านเมล็ดและใช้น้ำจากคลองชลประทาน เก็บตัวอย่างทุกสองสัปดาห์โดยแบ่งเป็นการเก็บตัวอย่างในแปลงนาจากแปลงสุ่มขนาด 0.5x2 เมตร จำนวน 6 แปลงสุ่ม มีระยะห่างแต่ละแปลงสุ่ม 100 เมตร และบริเวณคันนาจากการเดินสำรวจทุกครั้งที่เก็บตัวอย่าง พบว่าในนาข้าวอินทรีย์พบพืชทั้งหมด 28 วงศ์ 61 ชนิด และในนาที่ใช้สารเคมีสังเคราะห์พบพืชทั้งหมด 19 วงศ์ 42 ชนิด บริเวณคันนาคือบริเวณที่พบความหลากชนิดของพืชมากที่สุดในนาทั้งสองประเภท พืชชนิดเด่นในแปลงนาอินทรีย์คือ Cyperus difformis L. (กกขนาก) พืชชนิดเด่นในแปลงนาเคมีคือ Nymphaea nouchali Burm.f. (บัวเผื่อน) พืชชนิดเด่นบริเวณคันนาของนาทั้งสองประเภทคือ Brachiaria mutica (Forssk.) Stapf (หญ้าขน) ค่าดัชนีความคล้ายคลึงของชนิดพืชระหว่างนาอินทรีย์และนาที่ใช้สารเคมีสังเคราะห์อยู่ที่ 62.14% วงศ์ของพืชที่พบจำนวนชนิดมากที่สุดในนาอินทรีย์คือวงศ์หญ้า Poaceae จำนวน 11 ชนิด รองลงมาคือวงศ์กก Cyperaceae จำนวน 8 ชนิด วงศ์ที่พบจำนวนชนิดมากที่สุดในนาที่ใช้สารเคมีสังเคราะห์คือวงศ์หญ้า Poaceae 8 ชนิด รองลงมาคือวงศ์กก Cyperaceae และ วงศ์ชบา Malvaceae วงศ์ละ 5 ชนิด การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบว่านาข้าวอินทรีย์สามารถใช้เป็นแหล่งศึกษาระบบนิเวศชุ่มน้ำที่ดีให้แก่ผู้ที่สนใจได้ในอนาคต แต่ไม่เหมาะกับการเป็นแหล่งอนุรักษ์ในระยะยาวเนื่องจากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5254