http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5256
Title: | Development of Mathematical Problem Solving
and Communication Abilities using the Cooperative Learning Technique TGT on Factoring Quadratic Polynomial of Mathayom 2 Students at Banharn Jamsai Wittaya 6 School การพัฒนาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ด้วยการจัด การเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือเทคนิค TGT เรื่อง การแยกตัวประกอบของพหุนามดีกรีสอง ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนบรรหารแจ่มใสวิทยา 6 |
Authors: | Kittee INHADKKRUAD กฤตธี อินหาดกรวด Ratana Srithus รัตนา ศรีทัศน์ Silpakorn University Ratana Srithus รัตนา ศรีทัศน์ srithat_r@su.ac.th srithat_r@su.ac.th |
Keywords: | ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา; ความสามารถในการสื่อสาร; การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือเทคนิค TGT problem solving ability; mathematical communication ability; the cooperative learning technique TGT |
Issue Date: | 28 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The research aimed to: 1) compare the learning achievements in mathematics before and after learning by the cooperative learning technique TGT and the achievement after learning with 70 percent criterion 2) compare the problem solving abilities of students after learning by the cooperative learning technique TGT with 70 percent criterion 3) compare the mathematical communication ability of students after learning by the cooperative learning technique TGT with 70 percent criterion and 4) study the satisfaction of the students towards the cooperative learning technique TGT. The statistics used for data analysis were: mean, percentage, standard deviation, t-test for dependent samples and t-test for one samples.
The sample group consisted of 25 eighth-grade students at Banharn Jamsai Wittaya 6 School, derived by cluster random sampling. The research instruments were: 1) lesson plans 2) an achievement test 3) an ability test on problem solving and mathematical communication abilities and 4) a satisfaction assessment form.
The results showed that:
1) the students’ learning achievement after learning by the cooperative learning technique TGT was higher than that of before and than 70 percent criterion with statistical significance at .05
2) the students’ problem solving after learning was higher than 70 percent criterion at significant level .05
3) the students’ mathematical communication ability after learning was higher than 70 percent criterion at significant level .05
4) the level of satisfaction from the student as a whole was the highest level. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนก่อนและหลังเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือเทคนิค TGT 2) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนหลังเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือเทคนิค TGT กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาหลังเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือเทคนิค TGT กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 4) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการสื่อสารหลังเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือเทคนิค TGT กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 5) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือเทคนิค TGT สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน t-test for dependent samples และ t-test for one samples กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2/1 โรงเรียนบรรหารแจ่มใสวิทยา 6 จำนวน 25 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2) แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ 3) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ 4) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือเทคนิค TGT หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน และสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) ความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือเทคนิค TGT โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5256 |