http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5257
Title: | Framework of Information Storage and Retrieval of The Motifs on the Center of Sukhothai Ceramics กรอบความคิดการจัดเก็บและค้นคืนชุดลวดลายตรงกลางเครื่องถ้วยสุโขทัย |
Authors: | Pitikan KUNTITAN ปีติกาญจน์ ขันติทานต์ orawan chaowalit อรวรรณ เชาวลิต Silpakorn University orawan chaowalit อรวรรณ เชาวลิต ochaowalit@hotmail.com ochaowalit@hotmail.com |
Keywords: | โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชันเชิงลึก การจำแนกลวดลาย การประมวลผลภาพ ลวดลายตรงกลางเครื่องถ้วยสุโขทัย ancient ceramics identification machine learning deep convolutional neural network ancient Thailand ceramics recognition ancient ceramics analysis ımage classification |
Issue Date: | 28 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The motifs on the center of Sukhothai ceramics are essential elements for determining the age of the ceramics. Sukhothai ceramics in each kiln were made with different pattern production techniques, and thus one specific pattern appears only in a particular kiln. Thus, archaeologists can determine which ceramic was produced from which particular kiln site by investigating its motif. Motif identification requires a well-experienced expert to identify the tracery of the pattern on the center of a ceramic. Thus, identifying such archaeological evidence is complex even for general archaeologists. The aim of this research was to study the use of deep convolutional neural networks for classifying twenty-four motif patterns on the center of Sukhothai ceramics for example Thai traditional house pattern, Chrysanthemum pattern, Fish pattern, Conch shell, Tibetan Buddhist Vajra, and Puffer fish. The researcher has developed a new dataset titled "Silpa Collection of the Motifs on the Center of Sukhothai Ceramics Dataset" (SILPA CMC Sukhothai Ceramics Dataset). The dataset specifically gathers motifs located at the center of Sukhothai ceramics produced by the Sukhothai kiln group and the Sri Satchanalai kiln group. Each ceramic’s motif was labeled by Thai ceramic experts, with a total of 1,877 images. All motif groups can be further classified into sub-classes, totaling 82 sub-classes. This is because there are motifs with the same name but different characteristics. However, due to differences in data distribution, they are divided into 2 groups. The first group consists of classes with more than 1 image per class (SILPA CMC_dataset1), comprising 32 sub-classes with a total of 1,827 images. These are intended for building deep learning models and evaluating the performance of motif classification on Sukhothai ceramic center motifs. This evaluation compares learning methods using 6 pre-trained CNN models: DenseNet121, DenseNet169, InceptionV3, VGG16, VGG19, and ResNet50. The result shows that DenseNet169 performs the best, with an accuracy of 93.44%. For the second group, which consists of 1 image per class (SILPA CMC_dataset2), there are 50 classes with a total of 50 images. These were utilized with a Siamese Network to create a model for motif classification in this dataset. The obtained accuracy is 91.00%.
In addition, the researcher experimented with incorporating sentences or texts describing archaeological artifacts provided by archaeologists into the model for image and text-based retrieval. The researcher believed that doing so would enhance the effectiveness of retrieving motifs on the center of Sukhothai ceramics. This was achieved by calculating the Weighted Average or using the similarity score of sentences from Sent2Vec as weights in conjunction with the results from CNN. The outcome showed an accuracy of 95%, which is superior to using images alone in building the retrieval model for motifs on the center of Sukhothai ceramics. ลวดลายตรงกลางเครื่องถ้วยสุโขทัยเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญสำหรับการบ่งชี้อายุเครื่องถ้วยสุโขทัยในแต่ละแหล่งเตาเผาจะมีเทคนิคการผลิตลวดลายที่แตกต่างกัน บางลวดลายเจอเฉพาะเตาเผา ดังนั้นลวดลายตรงกลางเครื่องถ้วยทำให้สันนิษฐานได้ว่าเครื่องถ้วยชิ้นนี้มาจากแหล่งเตาเผาใด ทำให้ทราบถึงอายุของเครื่องถ้วยนั้นแต่การระบุลวดลายต้องใช้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีประสบการณ์โดยตรงและเป็นที่ยอมรับในวงการในการระบุลวดลาย นักโบราณคดีทั่วไปยากที่จะระบุได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชันเชิงลึก (Deep Convolution Neural Network) เพื่อใช้จำแนกลวดลายตรงกลางเครื่องถ้วยสุโขทัย 24 ลวดลาย อาทิเช่น ลายเรือนไทย ลายดอกเบญจมาศ ลายปลา ลายหอยสังข์ ลายวิศวะวัชระ ลายปลาปักเป้า ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้จัดทำชุดข้อมูลรูปภาพลวดลายที่ตรงกลางเครื่องถ้วยสุโขทัย (Silpa Collection of the Motifs on the Center of Sukhothai Ceramics Dataset: SILPA CMC Sukhothai Ceramics Dataset) ขึ้นมาใหม่ โดยผู้วิจัยรวบรวมเฉพาะลวดลายที่ตรงกลางเครื่องถ้วยสุโขทัยที่ถูกผลิตจากแหล่งกลุ่มเตาเผาสุโขทัยและกลุ่มเตาเผาศรีสัชนาลัยและอ้างอิงชื่อลวดลายตามผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเครื่องถ้วยไทยโดยมีข้อมูลจำนวน 1877 ภาพ กลุ่มลวดลายทั้งหมดสามารถจำแนกเป็นคลาสย่อยได้ ทั้งหมด 82 คลาสย่อย (sub-class) เนื่องจากมีชื่อลวดลายเดียวกันแต่มีลักษณะลวดลายที่ไม่เหมือนกัน แต่เนื่องจากมีลักษณะจำนวนข้อมูล 2 แบบจึงแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มแรก คือมีจำนวนภาพต่อคลาสมากกว่า 1 ภาพ (SILPA CMC_dataset1) มีคลาสย่อ 32 คลาสจำนวนภาพทั้งหมด 1,827 ภาพ สำหรับใช้ในการสร้างโมเดลการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก และประเมินประสิทธิภาพการจำแนกลวดลายตรงกลางเครื่องถ้วยสุโขทัย โดยเปรียบเทียบวิธีการเรียนรู้ด้วย 6 pre-trained CNN models ได้แก่ DenseNet121, DenseNet169, InceptionV3, VGG16, VGG19 และ RestNet50 ผลที่ได้คือ DenseNet169 มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด ค่าความมั่นใจอยู่ที่ 93.44% และกลุ่มที่สอง คือ มีจำนวนภาพต่อคลาส 1 ภาพ (SILPA CMC_dataset2) มีคลาสย่อ 50 คลาสจำนวนภาพทั้งหมด 50 ภาพ นำไปใช้กับ Siamese Network ในการสร้างโมเดลจำแนกลวดลายของกลุ่มข้อมูลนี้ ผลที่ได้คือได้ค่าความมั่นใจอยู่ที่ 91.00% ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทดลองเพิ่มประโยคหรือข้อความที่นักโบราณคดีได้บรรยายโบราณวัตถุไว้เข้ามาในแบบจำลองสำหรับการใช้ภาพและข้อความในการค้นคืน ผู้วิจัยคิดว่าการทำเช่นนั้นจะทำให้การค้นคืนลวดลายที่ตรงกลางเครื่องถ้วยสุโขทัยมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยคำนวณ Weighted Average หรือใช้ค่าความคล้ายคลึงกันของประโยคจาก Sent2Vec เป็นน้ำหนักในการคำนวณผลลัพธ์ร่วมกับผลลัพธ์จาก CNN ซึ่งผลปรากฏว่าได้ค่าความมั่นใจอยู่ที่ 95% ซึ่งดีกว่าการใช้ภาพเพียงอย่างเดียวในการสร้างแบบจำลองการค้นคืนลวดลายที่ตรงกลางเครื่องถ้วยสุโขทัย |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5257 |