http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5266
Title: | Factors and Guidelines for Preventing Recidivism among Prisoners of Narcotics
“Case studies from Nakronpathom Central Prison and Bangkwang Central Prison” ปัจจัยและแนวทางการป้องกันการกระทำผิดซ้ำในผู้ต้องขังคดียาเสพติด “กรณีศึกษาจากเรือนจำกลางนครปฐมและเรือนจำกลางบางขวาง” |
Authors: | Pornkamol YOUNGDEE พรกมล ยังดี Sirirat Choosakoonkriang ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง Silpakorn University Sirirat Choosakoonkriang ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH |
Keywords: | ปัจจัย แนวทางการป้องกัน การกระทำผิดซ้ำ ผู้ต้องขัง Factors Guidelines for Preventing Recidivism Prisoners |
Issue Date: | 28 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The factors of recidivism are increasingly becoming the focus of social interest. The present study aimed to examine potential predictors of criminal recidivism in drug-related offenses. Moreover, the research was to provide the recommendation guidelines for the prevention and resolution of the repeat drug offense problem of inmates in Nakornpathom Central Prison, and Bangkwang Central Prison. The qualitative research methodology was employed in this study. Semi-structured, in-depth interviews were utilized extensively as interviewing format. The selected sample groups were 6 officials under department of corrections, including 4 prison officers (2 people per prison), 1 nurse, 1 prison administrators, and 3 officials under the department of mental health, including 1 administrator, 1 doctor and a psychologist. The data were analyzed by content analysis. The results revealed that family relationship was the main factor affecting repeat drug offenses of inmates. However, inadequate income to support their families and inability to pursue a career were also major factors in recidivism for drug offenders. Moreover, vocational training courses and participation in prisoner rehabilitation programs were procedures used to prevent and reduce recidivism in drug cases. The findings from this study may be useful in finding ways to prevent recidivism among prisoners in Thai prisons. This will help protect and enhance public safety in society. การกระทำผิดซ้ำในปัจจุบันมีอัตราการกระทำผิดเกิดขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมากอย่างต่อเนื่อง และยังเป็นที่ได้รับความสนใจของสังคมในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการกระทำผิดซ้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงแนวทางในการป้องกันการกระทำผิดซ้ำในผู้ต้องขังคดียาเสพติดที่อยู่ในเรือนจำกลางนครปฐมและเรือนจำกลางบางขวาง โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้แบบสอบถามกึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลงานวิจัย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 6 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องจากเรือนจำ จำนวน 4 คน (แบ่งเป็นเรือนจำละ 2 คน) , พยาบาลวิชาชีพ 1 คน , ผู้บริหารเรือนจำ 1 คน และอีก 3 คนมาจากกรมสุขภาพจิต กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารกรมสุขภาพจิต 1 คน แพทย์ 1 คน และนักจิตวิทยา 1 คน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครอบครัวเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการกระทำผิดซ้ำของผู้ต้องขังคดียาเสพติด อย่างไรก็ตามรายได้ที่ไม่เพียงพอต่อการเลี้ยงดูครอบครัวและการไม่ประกอบอาชีพก็ยังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการกระทำผิดซ้ำในผู้ต้องขังคดียาเสพติด นอกจากนี้หลักสูตรการฝึกอบรมด้านอาชีพและการเข้าร่วมโครงการฟื้นฟูผู้ต้องขังยังเป็นวิธีการป้องกันและลดกระทำผิดซ้ำในคดียาเสพติดได้อีกด้วย ข้อสรุปจากการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการหาวิธีป้องกันการกระทำผิดซ้ำของผู้ต้องขังที่ต้องโทษคดียาเสพติดที่อยู่เรือนจำในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจะสามารถช่วยยกระดับและป้องกันความปลอดภัยสาธารณะให้กับคนในสังคมได้ต่อไป |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5266 |