Title: Study on the Impact of Detection Layer Thickness on the Performance of Tin Dioxide Gas Sensors Using Low-Temperature Co-fired Ceramic Substrates
การศึกษาผลกระทบของความหนาของชั้นวัสดุตรวจจับต่อประสิทธิภาพของ แก๊สเซนเซอร์ทินไดออกไซด์ที่ใช้วัสดุเซรามิกเผาร่วมอุณหภูมิต่ำเป็นฐานเซนเซอร์
Authors: Chutima NAKMUK
ชุติมา นาคมุข
Chawarat Siriwong
ชวรัตน์ ศิริวงษ์
Silpakorn University
Chawarat Siriwong
ชวรัตน์ ศิริวงษ์
first_164@hotmail.com
first_164@hotmail.com
Keywords: อนุภาคนาโนทินไดออกไซด์
การตกตะกอนอย่างง่าย
สารยึดเกาะ
แก๊สเซ็นเซอร์
เซรามิกเผาร่วมอุณหภูมิต่ำ
Tin dioxide nanoparticles
simple precipitation method
capping agent
gas sensor
Low-Temperature Co-fired Ceramic
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research utilizes tin dioxide nanoparticles as gas detection materials, synthesized through a simple precipitation process, and added vitamin C as a capping agent in varying amounts of 2%, 5%, and 10% to adjust particle size. XRD analysis revealed that all samples have a tetragonal structure. Physical characteristics examined by FE-SEM and TEM indicated that all samples exhibit spherical-like shapes. Chemical composition analysis using FT-IR and EDS showed that the capping agents reduced particle size and confirmed that all samples are tin dioxide nanoparticles. To study the impact of the detection layer thickness on gas sensor performance, the thickness of the tin dioxide was adjusted from 1 to 3 layers using the drop-casting method. The sensor base used low-temperature co-fired ceramic material, which is energy-efficient yet highly responsive. The performance of the gas sensors was evaluated based on response, response time, recovery time, stability, sensitivity, selectivity, detection limit, and optimal voltage, tested against five gases: hydrogen sulfide, ammonia, acetone, nitric oxide, and ethanol. The experimental results showed that the 10-SnO2-3 gas sensor had the best performance, with high selectivity to ethanol, a response value 94, and a response time of only 2 seconds for ethanol at a concentration of 100 ppm. The optimal voltage was 3.2 volts, and the sensor could detect ethanol at concentrations as low as 2 ppm.
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้อนุภาคนาโนทินไดออกไซด์เป็นวัสดุตรวจจับแก๊ส โดยสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการตกตะกอนอย่างง่ายและเติมเครื่องดื่มวิตามินซีที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารยึดเกาะในปริมาณ 2%, 5% และ 10% เพื่อปรับขนาดของอนุภาค จากการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างผลึกด้วย XRD พบว่าทุกตัวอย่างมีโครงสร้างแบบเตตระโกนอล การตรวจสอบลักษณะทางกายภาพด้วย FE-SEM และ TEM ทุกตัวอย่างมีลักษณะคล้ายทรงกลม องค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่ได้จาก FT-IR และ EDS แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารยึดเกาะมีผลต่อการลดขนาดของอนุภาคและยืนยันว่าทุกตัวอย่างเป็นอนุภาคนาโนทินไดออกไซด์ ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของความหนาของชั้นวัสดุตรวจจับต่อประสิทธิภาพของแก๊สเซนเซอร์ ได้มีการปรับความหนาของทินไดออกไซด์ตั้งแต่ 1-3 ชั้นด้วยวิธีการหยดสาร และใช้วัสดุเซรามิกเผาร่วมอุณหภูมิต่ำเป็นฐานเซนเซอร์ ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่ใช้พลังงานน้อยแต่มีค่าการตอบสนองสูง ประสิทธิภาพของแก๊สเซนเซอร์พิจารณาจากค่าการตอบสนอง เวลาการตอบสนอง เวลาการคืนสภาพ ความเสถียร ความไว ความจำเพาะ ขีดจำกัดการตรวจจับ และแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสม โดยทดสอบต่อแก๊ส 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ แอมโมเนีย แอซีโทน ไนตริกออกไซด์ และเอทานอล ผลการทดลองพบว่า แก๊สเซนเซอร์ 10-SnO2-3 เป็นแก๊สเซนเซอร์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด โดยมีความจำเพาะต่อแก๊สเอทานอล มีค่าการตอบสนองสูงถึง 94 และใช้เวลาการตอบสนองสั้นเพียง 2 วินาที ต่อแก๊สเอทานอลที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ppm ที่แรงดันไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมคือ 3.2 โวลต์และสามารถตรวจจับแก๊สเอทานอลได้ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำถึง 2 ppm
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5271