DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Worrachead SOMBOONNAen
dc.contributor: วรเชฐ สมบูรณ์นะth
dc.contributor.advisor: Montri Aiempanakiten
dc.contributor.advisor: มนตรี เอี่ยมพนากิจth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to identify optimal conditions for synthesizing tin oxide semiconductors and enhancing their efficiency by surface modification with carbon dots. The materials were designed to function as photocatalysts for the degradation of methylene blue dye under UV irradiation. The synthesis of tin oxide using a simple precipitation method under acid-basic conditions. The synthetic tin oxide was calcined at different temperatures and modified with varying amounts of carbon dots. It found that the tin oxide synthesized under acidic conditions exhibited a morphology characterized by nanosheets grouped into microspheres. However, synthetic tin oxide under alkaline conditions showed nanometer-sized spherical particles densely packed on the surface when calcined at low temperatures. Structural analysis using X-ray diffraction revealed that the substance’s structure transitioned from tin hydroxide to tin oxide and tin dioxide as the temperature increased from 150 to 250°C. The energy gap ranged from 3.15 to 3.80 eV depending on the phase of the tin oxide. In terms of methylene blue dye degradation under UV irradiation, we found that the substance synthesized at a pH of 2, calcined at 150°C, the efficiency of methylene blue degradation was 98.41 % within 40 minutes under UV irradiation. When the tin oxide surface was modified with 2.5 % by mass of carbon dot, it was found that the efficiency of methylene blue degradation increased to 99.22 % within 10 minutes. Furthermore, it demonstrated the ability to be reused for at least two cycles. These findings suggest its potential as a photocatalyst for further applications.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์สารกึ่งตัวนำทินออกไซด์และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดยการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยคาร์บอนดอท วัสดุดังกล่าวได้รับการออกแบบให้ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงสำหรับการย่อยสลายสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลูภายใต้แสงยูวี การสังเคราะห์ทินออกไซด์โดยใช้วิธีการตกตะกอนอย่างง่ายที่พีเอชต่าง ๆ สารสังเคราะห์ถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่างกันและดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยคาร์บอนดอทในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าทินออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ภายใต้สภาวะที่เป็นกรดแสดงลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาเป็นแผ่นระดับขนาดนาโนเมตรที่เกาะเป็นกลุ่มทรงกลมขนาดระดับไมโครเมตร อย่างไรก็ตามทินออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ภายใต้สภาวะที่เป็นด่างแสดงลักษณะเป็นอนุภาคทรงกลมขนาดระดับนาโนเมตรที่อัดตัวแน่นบนพื้นผิวเมื่อเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างโดยใช้การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์พบว่าโครงสร้างของสารสังเคราะห์เปลี่ยนจากทินไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นทินออกไซด์และทินไดออกไซด์เมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 150 เป็น 250 องศาเซลเซียส ช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานอยู่ระหว่าง 3.15 ถึง 3.80 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ขึ้นอยู่กับเฟสของสารสังเคราะห์ ในแง่ของการย่อยสลายสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลูภายใต้แสงยูวีพบว่าสารสังเคราะห์ที่พีเอช 2 ซึ่งเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส มีประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายเมทิลีนบลูอยู่ที่ 98.41 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใน 40 นาที ภายใต้แสงยูวี เมื่อปรับปรุงพื้นผิวทินออกไซด์ด้วยคาร์บอนดอท 2.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมวล พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายเมทิลีนบลูเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 99.22 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใน 10 นาที นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้อย่างน้อยสองรอบ การค้นพบนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวทินออกไซด์ด้วยคาร์บอนดอทในด้านการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงสำหรับการใช้งานต่อไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ทินออกไซด์ คาร์บอนดอท การย่อยสลายสีย้อม การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงth
dc.subject: Carbon doten
dc.subject: Degradation of dyeen
dc.subject: Photocatalysisen
dc.subject: Tin oxideen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Physicsen
dc.title: Synthesis of Carbon-modified Tin Oxide Nanoparticles and Study on Photocatalytic Propertiesen
dc.title: การสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนดัดแปลงพื้นผิวของทินออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรพร้อมทั้งศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Montri Aiempanakiten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: มนตรี เอี่ยมพนากิจth
dc.contributor.emailadvisormontri_pak@hotmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisormontri_pak@hotmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: PHYSICSen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ฟิสิกส์th