DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Udomphan NACKSRIPHODen
dc.contributor: อุดมพรรณ นาคศรีโพดth
dc.contributor.advisor: Korntip Tohsingen
dc.contributor.advisor: กรทิพย์ โต๊ะสิงห์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: In this research, the variation of carbon dioxide (CO2) concentration in the atmosphere using ground-based measurement data was investigated. In Thailand, data from the Nakhon Pathom Station at Silpakorn University (2023 - 2024) and intERLab's at nine stations (2023), including the data at Lulin station (2017-2023) and six EPA stations (2019 - 2022) for Taiwan were collected. The results of the analysis showed that the monthly average CO2 concentration increased at every station and exhibited a seasonal pattern. The relationship between various meteorological variables and monthly average CO2 concentration during each season was investigated. It was found that methane (CH4) and sulfur dioxide (SO2) were related to CO2 concentration, particularly at the Lulin station. After that, CO2 maps were generated from daily satellite data obtained from GOSAT-2, OCO-2, and OCO-3 (2017 - 2023), which have the different both in spatial and temporal resolutions. The data gaps due to satellite orbits were fullfiled by nearest-neighbor interpolation. The comparison between ground-measured and satellite-extracted CO2 concentration was then employed. The results were found to be slightly different between both dataset whit a discrepancy in terms of root mean square error (RMSE) the RMSE was less than 5 ppm for the data from Lulin station and about 18 - 45 ppm when compared with data from the Nakhon Pathom station. Finally, the variation in CO2 concentration obtained from the CO2 maps demonstrated seasonal fluctuations and tended to increase similar to CO2 concentration measured at ground-based station.en
dc.description.abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการแปรค่าความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) ในบรรยากาศจากข้อมูลวัดภาคพื้นสำหรับประเทศไทยจากสถานีนครปฐมของมหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร (2023 - 2024) และเครื่องมือวัดของ intERLab จำนวน 9 แห่ง (2023) สำหรับประเทศไต้หวันที่สถานี Lulin (2017 - 2023) และสถานีของ EPA จำนวน 6 สถานี (2019 - 2022) โดยการแปรค่าความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เฉลี่ยรายเดือนพบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นทุกสถานีและมีรูปแบบการแปรค่าตามช่วงฤดูกาล เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาต่าง ๆ ต่อความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เฉลี่ยรายเดือนในบรรยากาศในแต่ละช่วงฤดูกาล พบว่า มีเทน และซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สำหรับที่สถานี Lulin จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทำแผนที่ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ CO2 จากข้อมูลรายวันของดาวเทียม GOSAT-2 ดาวเทียม OCO-2 และดาวเทียม OCO-3 (2017 - 2023) ซึ่งข้อมูลมีความละเอียดเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะช่องว่างของข้อมูลอันเนื่องมาจากการโคจรของดาวเทียมแต่ละดวง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้การแก้ไขช่องว่างของข้อมูลดาวเทียมด้วยวิธีการ nearest-neighbor interpolation  ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลข้างเคียงมาประมาณข้อมูลในช่องว่าง จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบค่าความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ได้จากการประมาณกับข้อมูลที่วัดได้จากสถานีภาคพื้น พบว่ามีค่าความแตกต่างอยู่ในรูปของ root mean square error (RMSE) ต่ำกว่า 5 ppm สำหรับสถานี Lulin และอยู่ในช่วง 18 ถึง 45 ppm สำหรับสถานีนครปฐม นอกจากนี้เมื่อพิจารณาการแปรค่าความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ได้จากแผนที่พบว่ามีการแปรผันตามช่วงฤดูกาลและมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกันกับค่าที่วัดได้จากสถานีภาคพื้นth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์th
dc.subject: คอลัมน์เฉลี่ยของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในชั้นบรรยากาศth
dc.subject: อินฟราเรดที่ไม่กระจายตัวth
dc.subject: การแก้ไขth
dc.subject: การรับรู้ระยะไกลth
dc.subject: CO2en
dc.subject: XCO2en
dc.subject: Nondispersive infrareden
dc.subject: Interpolationen
dc.subject: Remote sensingen
dc.subject.classification: Physics and Astronomyen
dc.subject.classification: Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyen
dc.subject.classification: Physicsen
dc.title: The study of atmospheric carbon dioxide concentration using ground-based and satellite data in Thailand and Taiwanen
dc.title: การศึกษาความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในบรรยากาศจากข้อมูลภาคพื้นและข้อมูลดาวเทียมที่ประเทศไทยและประเทศไต้หวันth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Korntip Tohsingen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: กรทิพย์ โต๊ะสิงห์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorkorntip@su.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorkorntip@su.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: PHYSICSen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ฟิสิกส์th