http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5283| Title: | Sugar Industry of Thailand and Impacts on Economy and Society,A.D. 1961 – 2021. อุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายของไทยกับผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2504 - 2564 |
| Authors: | Pachara INWONGSAKORN พชร อินทร์วงศกร Puengthip Kaittishakul พวงทิพย์ เกียรติสหกุล Silpakorn University Puengthip Kaittishakul พวงทิพย์ เกียรติสหกุล KIATTISAHAKUL_P@SU.AC.TH KIATTISAHAKUL_P@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | อุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายของไทย ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจ ผลกระทบทางสังคม Sugar Industry of Thailand Impact on Economy Impact on Society |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this thesis is to study the changes in the sugar industry of Thailand and impacts on economy and society, A.D. 1961 – 2021. The study reveals that the changes in the Sugar industry of Thailand are influenced by both internal and external factors. Internally, significant factors shaping the Sugar industry of Thailand’s metamorphosis encompass a series of governmental policies enacted between 1961 and 2021. These policies, including the National Economic Development Plan (No. 1) spanning 1961 to 1966, the Sugar Industry Acts (No. 1 and No. 2) of 1961-1965, the Sugar Act of 1968, and the Sugar Cane and Sugar Act of 1984, bear significant import in fostering the indigenous sugar sector’s growth to meet domestic demand and enhance its global competitiveness. Externally, the industry’s evolution is intricately linked to its integration into the global marketplace, underscored by Thailand’s participation in key international agreements and trade arrangements. Membership in the United States quota system in 1965, accession to the International Sugar Agreement of 1968, endorsement of the ASEAN Free Trade Area Agreement (AFTA) in 1992, and adherence to the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) in 1995 represent seminal milestones in this trajectory. Concurrently, escalating global demand for sugar has precipitated a strategic pivot within the Sugar industry of Thailand, transitioning from a predominantly domestic-oriented production model to one increasingly geared towards export-oriented growth objectives.
This study investigates the impacts of changes in the Sugar industry of Thailand on the economy and society (1961-2021), focusing on the effect of transformations within the Sugar industry of Thailand on both the economic landscape and societal dynamics between 1961 and 2021. Our analysis reveals four primary avenues through which these changes manifest. Firstly, alterations within the sugar industry significantly influence government revenue streams. This phenomenon stems from the industry’s expanded production capacity, heightened domestic consumption, and increased export volumes. Consequently, the government accrues substantial tax revenues from both domestic sugar transactions and exports. Secondly, the structural evolution of the sugar industry catalyzes a metamorphosis in the organizational landscape. This transition is evidenced by the progression of sugar cane farmers and sugar mills from localized, fragmented entities to nationally unified associations. These associations emerge as vital instruments for safeguarding the interests of stakeholders engaged in sugar cane cultivation and the sugar trade. Thirdly, the industry’s expansion engenders a shift in the availability and pricing of sugar as a primary commodity within the national market. This transformation renders sugar a readily abundant and cost-effective raw material. Concurrently, shifts in sugar consumption patterns within Thai society exert a direct influence on domestic industries reliant on sugar as a primary input for product manufacturing. Finally, the proliferation of the sugar industry engenders significant environmental repercussions. These include water pollution stemming from the discharge of wastewater generated during sugar factory operations into various water bodies. Furthermore, agricultural practices associated with sugar cultivation, such as the prevalent practice of burning sugarcane fields prior to harvest, contribute to atmospheric pollution. In sum, the multifaceted impacts of changes within the Sugar industry of Thailand extend beyond economic realms, permeating societal structures and environmental dynamics. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายของไทยและศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายของไทยที่มีผลต่อเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2504 – 2564 จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายของไทยประกอบไปด้วยปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอก โดยปัจจัยภายในที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายของไทยที่สำคัญคือนโยบายของรัฐระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2504 – 2564 ได้แก่ แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจแห่งชาติ (ฉบับที่ 1) พ.ศ. 2504 – 2509 พระราชบัญญัติอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทราย (ฉบับที่ 1 และฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2504 – 2508 พระราชบัญญัติน้ำตาลทราย พ.ศ. 2511 และพระราชบัญญัติอ้อยและน้ำตาลทราย พ.ศ. 2527 ซึ่งนโยบายของรัฐเหล่านี้ล้วนมีจุดมุ่งหมายสำคัญในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายภายในประเทศให้สามารถผลิตน้ำตาลทรายได้อย่างเพียงพอต่อการบริโภคภายในประเทศและมุ่งส่งเสริมการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายภายในประเทศให้มีศักยภาพที่เพียงพอต่อการแข่งขันการส่งออกน้ำตาลทรายไปยังตลาดโลก และปัจจัยภายนอกคือตลาดโลกจากการเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกของการส่งออกน้ำตาลทรายภายใต้โควต้าสหรัฐอเมริกา พ.ศ. 2508 ภาคีความตกลงว่าด้วยน้ำตาลระหว่างประเทศ พ.ศ. 2511 ความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน (ASEAN Free Trade Area - AFTA) พ.ศ. 2535 และความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้า (General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade - GATT) พ.ศ. 2538 อีกทั้งความต้องการน้ำตาลทรายในตลาดโลกที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในแต่ละปีได้ส่งผลให้อุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายของไทยเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงจุดมุ่งหมายการผลิตจากเดิมที่อุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายของไทยมุ่งเน้นการผลิตน้ำตาลทรายเพื่อการบริโภคภายในประเทศไปสู่การพัฒนาด้านผลิตน้ำตาลทรายเพื่อการส่งออก โดยสะท้อนให้เห็นจากการเข้ามาลงทุนในกิจการโรงงานน้ำตาลทรายโดยเฉพาะในภาคเอกชนที่มีการลงทุนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นทั้งในด้านการจัดตั้งโรงงานน้ำตาลทรายแห่งใหม่และการขยายกำลังการผลิตเพื่อการส่งออกเป็นสำคัญ จนทำให้ประเทศไทยในช่วงปลายทศวรรษที่ 2550 จนถึงทศวรรษที่ 2560 ได้กลายมาเป็นประเทศผู้ผลิตและส่งออกน้ำตาลทรายรายใหญ่เป็นอันดับที่ 2 ของโลก ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายของไทยที่มีผลต่อเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2504 – 2564 จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายของไทยส่งผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจและสังคม 4 ประการ ได้แก่ ประการแรกคือผลกระทบต่อรายได้ของรัฐ เนื่องจากการขยายตัวด้านการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายและการบริโภคภายในประเทศตลอดจนการส่งออกที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้รัฐมีรายได้จากการเก็บภาษีการค้าน้ำตาลทรายภายในประเทศและการส่งออกได้เป็นจำนวนมาก ผลกระทบประการที่สองคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายก่อให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มของชาวไร่อ้อยและโรงงานน้ำตาลทรายที่ถูกพัฒนาจากกลุ่มที่จัดตั้งขึ้นในระดับท้องถิ่นไปสู่การรวมตัวเป็นสมาคมระดับชาติเพื่อปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของตนเองในด้านการค้าอ้อยและน้ำตาลทราย ผลกระทบประการที่สามคือการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายส่งผลให้น้ำตาลทรายกลายเป็นวัตถุดิบที่มีให้ใช้ภายในประเทศอย่างเหลือเฟืออีกทั้งยังมีราคาถูก ประกอบกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านการบริโภคน้ำตาลทรายในสังคมไทยยังได้ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่ออุตสาหกรรมภายในประเทศที่ใช้น้ำตาลทรายเป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตสินค้าเกิดการขยายตัวมากขึ้น และผลกระทบประการสุดท้ายคือการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลทรายได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาพแวดล้อมของไทยทำให้เกิดมลพิษทางน้ำอันเนื่องมาจากการปล่อยน้ำเสียในกระบวนการผลิตของโรงงานน้ำตาลทรายไปยังแหล่งน้ำต่าง ๆ และการผลิตในภาคการเกษตรที่ชาวไร่อ้อยนิยมเผาไร่อ้อยเพื่อเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตได้ทำให้เกิดมลพิษทางอากาศ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5283 |