Title: KITA NIPHON CHOLAMAK: THE CREATIVE RESEARCH BASED ON CHANT MELODIES OF THAILAND’S ROYAL BARGE PROCESSION
คีตนิพนธ์ชลมารค: วิจัยสร้างสรรค์จากทำนองเห่เรือในขบวนพยุหยาตราทางชลมารค
Authors: Onravadee THANACHAN
อรวดี ธนะจันทร์
Pimchanok Suwannathada
พิมพ์ชนก สุวรรณธาดา
Silpakorn University
Pimchanok Suwannathada
พิมพ์ชนก สุวรรณธาดา
spimchanok2510@gmail.com
spimchanok2510@gmail.com
Keywords: ถอดเสียง
ทำนองเห่เรือ
พยุหยาตราทางชลมารค
transcription
chant melodies
Thailand’s Royal barge
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The creative research “Kita Niphon Cholamak” is based on chant melodies of Thailand’s Royal barge procession. The purposes of this study are to analyze chant melodies of Thailand’s Royal Barge Procession and to create a composition using materials from each chant with a qualitative research methodology and ethnomusicological approaches. The chants of Thailand’s Royal barge procession comprise four melodies: Kroen-Khlong, Chalawa-Hay, Moonla-Hay, and Sawa-Hay. Initially, the Logic Pro X program had been used for pitch analysis, then each melody was transcribed and arranged in Western musical notation; melodic structures, mode, melodic range, tempo, and melodic motion of each melody were later analyzed. The results revealed that the melodic patterns of chants have clear structures, and different melodies can be applied to the same type of poetry prosodies.  Generally, the characteristics of Asian music such as pentatonic scales or a group of six notes that resembles the sound of a minor scale have been found throughout in the melodic patterns. Melismatic singing style is also an important component that creates a unique style of melodic extension. The main ideas of the music composition “Kita Niphon Cholamak” are the synthesis of the aforementioned research processes. The composition, consisting of 4 movements, uses the melodic materials from the chants and combines the style of program music; each movement uses two different acoustic instruments and synthesizers. The synthesizers provide a highly effective orchestral harmony that supports and enhances the melodies of the composition. The modern sophisticated technology of synthesizers efficiently performs as a large orchestra, especially presenting the musical texture that enhances the ceremonial atmosphere, and brings a unique character to the musical narrative, in order to preserve and present sounds of the nation's cultural tradition through contemporary music.
คีตนิพนธ์ชลมารค เป็นงานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์จากทำนองเห่เรือในขบวนพยุหยาตราทางชลมารค มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ทำนองเห่เรือที่ใช้ในขบวนพยุหยาตราทางชลมารค และเพื่อสร้างสรรค์บทประพันธ์เพลงที่ใช้วัตถุดิบจากทำนองเห่เรือในขบวนพยุหยาตราทางชลมารค ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและกระบวนการทางมานุษยดนตรีวิทยาในการศึกษาข้อมูล  ทำนองเห่เรือที่ใช้ในขบวนพยุหยาตราทางชลมารคประกอบด้วย 4 ทำนอง ได้แก่ ทำนองเกริ่นโคลง ทำนองช้าลวะเห่ ทำนองมูลเห่ และทำนองสวะเห่ ผู้วิจัยถอดเสียงโดยใช้โปรแกรมโลจิกโปร เอกซ์ ในการวิเคราะห์ระดับเสียงเบื้องต้น แล้วนำมาบันทึกเป็นโน้ตสากลทั้ง 4 ทำนอง วิเคราะห์รูปแบบของทำนอง กลุ่มเสียง ช่วงเสียง อัตราความเร็ว และการเคลื่อนที่ของทำนอง จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าทำนองเห่เรือในขบวนพยุหยาตราทางชลมารคเป็นทำนองที่มีแบบแผนโครงสร้างชัดเจน รูปแบบคำร้องหรือฉันทลักษณ์ประเภทเดียวกันสามารถใช้ทำนองต่างกันได้ ทำนองโดยรวมประกอบด้วยกลุ่มเสียงสำคัญในดนตรีเอเชีย คือบันไดเสียงเพนตาโทนิก และเสียงของกลุ่มโน้ต 6 ตัว ที่มีลักษณะโครงสร้างคล้ายกับบันไดเสียงไมเนอร์ มีการเอื้อนเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญในการขยายทำนองอย่างมีอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะ แนวคิดหลักในการสร้างสรรค์บทประพันธ์เพลง “คีตนิพนธ์ชลมารค” ได้สังเคราะห์จากกระบวนการวิจัยข้างต้น  บทประพันธ์ประกอบด้วย 4 ท่อน ใช้วัตถุดิบด้านทำนองเห่เรือในขบวนพยุหยาตราทางชลมารคในการสร้างทำนองหลัก ผสมผสานแนวคิดดนตรีบรรยายเรื่องราว  ใช้เครื่องดนตรีอะคูสติกต่างประเภทท่อนละ 2 ชิ้นบรรเลงร่วมกับซินธิไซเซอร์ จากการประพันธ์เพลงพบว่าซินธิไซเซอร์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างเนื้อดนตรีเพื่อสนับสนุนแนวทำนองหลัก สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นวงดนตรีขนาดใหญ่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และสามารถสร้างบรรยากาศที่มีสีสันหลากหลายด้วยการใช้เสียงจากกลไกทางเทคโนโลยีของเครื่อง ทำให้เสริมมิติทางเสียงและเรื่องราวของบทเพลงได้อย่างมีเอกลักษณ์ เป็นการอนุรักษ์และนำเสนอเสียงจากประเพณีวัฒนธรรมของชาติผ่านบทเพลงร่วมสมัย
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5286