Title: THE DESIGNATION OF OVERDRIVE DISTORTION AND DELAY SOUND EFFECT FROM PRINT CIRCUIT BOARD
การออกแบบเสียงเอฟเฟกต์โอเวอร์ไดรฟ์ ดิสทอร์ชั่น และดีเลย์จากวงจรแผ่นพิมพ์
Authors: Nitchawat KOOMTONG
นิชวัฒน์ คุ้มทอง
Tasna Nagavajara
ทัศนา นาควัชระ
Silpakorn University
Tasna Nagavajara
ทัศนา นาควัชระ
tasanaga@gmail.com
tasanaga@gmail.com
Keywords: เอฟเฟกต์, การออกแบบเสียง, วงจรแผ่นพิมพ์, โอเวอร์ไดรฟ์, ดิสทอร์ชั่น, ดีเลย์
Effect Sound Design Print Circuit Board Overdrive Distortion Delay
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research arose from studying the circuit boards of various guitar effect parts that are components in the circuit to study the connection and operation of the various parts and how they are connected to produce the sound effect. The researcher is a guitarist and has used many types of effects, so the researcher has studied circuit boards, connections, and effects and used these methods to adjust the parts to create effects to the new piece of equipment in the way the researcher wanted.  In an era where technology plays a greater role in music, new sound designs have emerged in many different ways, whether it is combining sounds from different sources and arranging them to create a new sound. Nowadays, another method of sound designation is creating sound effects that make the sound of any musical instrument have a sound that changes from the original unique sound of that instrument, thus making it new colorful sound. The new sound that can be used in both composition and performance by these devices is called the guitar effect pedal. Therefore, the researcher chose to study the work of the guitar effect pedal to create sound design. By connecting various devices to produce the sound that the researcher wants through connecting devices on printed circuit boards and using it with a short poem that the researcher has composed for the use in recording the sound of the guitar effects.This thesis is called Designing overdrive, distortion and delay sound effects from printed circuit boards.
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เกิดขึ้นจากการศึกษาแผ่นวงจรของเอฟเฟกต์กีตาร์ชิ้นส่วนต่างๆที่เป็นส่วนประกอบในวงจรเพื่อศึกษาการเชื่อมต่อ การทำงาน ของชิ้นส่วนว่าต่ออย่างไรถึงทำให้เกิดเสียงเอฟเฟกต์นี้เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งผู้วิจัยเป็นมือกีตาร์และใช้เอฟเฟกต์มาหลายแบบจึงได้ศึกษาแผ่นวงจรการเชื่อมต่อและของเอฟเฟกต์และนำวิธีการเหล่านี้มาปรับแต่งชิ้นส่วนส่วนให้ออกมาเป็นเอฟเฟกต์ชิ้นใหม่ในแบบที่ผู้วิจัยต้องการ  ในยุคสมัยที่เทคโนโลยีเข้ามามีบทบาทกับดนตรีมากขึ้นการออกแบบเสียงรูปแบบใหม่จึงเกิดขึ้นมามากมายหลากหลายวิธีไม่ว่าจะเป็นการนำเสียงที่มีแหล่งที่มาคนละที่มาผสมผสานจัดเรียงเพื่อให้เกิดเสียงแบบใหม่ๆขึ้นมาซึ่งในปัจจุบันการออกแบบเสียงได้เกิดขึ้นอีกวิธีคือการสร้างเสียงเอฟเฟกต์ที่ทำให้เสียงของเครื่องดนตรีไม่ว่าจะเป็นเครื่องดนตรีชนิดไหนมีเสียงที่เปลี่ยนไปจากเสียงเอกลักษณ์เดิมของเสียงเครื่องดนตรีชิ้นนั้นจึงทำให้ได้สีสันใหม่ของเสียงที่สามารถใช้ได้ทั้งงานประพันธ์ดนตรีและการแสดงดนตรีโดยอุปกรณ์เหล่านี้ถูกเรียกว่าเอฟเฟกต์ก้อน  ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เลือกศึกษาการทำงานของเอฟเฟกต์ก้อนกีตาร์มาสร้างสรรค์งานออกแบบเสียง โดยการต่ออุปกรณ์ต่างๆให้เป็นเสียงแบบที่ผู้วิจัยต้องการโดนผ่านการต่ออุปกรณ์บนวงจรแผ่นพิมพ์และนำไปใช้กับบทประพันธ์สั้นที่ผู้วิจัยได้ประพันธ์ขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการบันทึกเสียงการทำงานของเอฟเฟกต์กีตาร์โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีชื่อว่า การออกแบบเสียงเอฟเฟกต์โอเวอร์ไดรฟ์ ดิสทอร์ชั่น และ ดีเลย์ จากวงจรแผ่นพิมพ์
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5287