DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Napatsorn RATANAPANYAen
dc.contributor: นภัทรสร รัตนปัญญาth
dc.contributor.advisor: SAROJ PULLTEAPen
dc.contributor.advisor: สาโรช พูลเทพth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is a design and development of a blood pressure (BP) measurementsystem using a fiber optic-based Fabry-Perot Interferometer incorporate with astandard digital sphygmomanometer serving as a reference device. The experimental process involves designing BP measurement system and developing the sensing probe. Four types of reflective materials; aluminum foil, prismatic retroreflective thin film, plane mirror, and aluminum-coated mirror, were tested using a function generator in order to simulate the human pulse at various frequency levels. The experimental result was indicated that the aluminum-coated mirror had the highest reflectivity and clearest interference fringes. Moreover, 3 types of elastic materials such as latex thin film, natural latex thin film, and nitrile latex thin film, were operated with a tensile machine 3 times each. However, latex thin film had the highest elasticity. Therefore, the aluminum-coated mirror and latex thin film were utilized as materials for the development of sensing probe, and also were installed at the fiber end. Consequently, the testing data were collected from 86 healthy volunteers aged 21 - 50 years old with 5 times of repeatability by placing sensing probe on right side of the neck and a standard digital sphygmomanometer on the upper left arm, respectively. The data was recorded at 15-second intervals. Furthermore, peak detection and also fringe counting techniques were employed to demodulate material deflection into pressure, pulse pressure, blood pressure, and heart rate, respectively. The data analysis reveals that the developed system can measure systolic blood pressure in the range of 91 to 128 mmHg, diastolic blood pressure from 62 to 85 mmHg, and heart rate from 48 to 102 beats/min, respectively. The experimental results showed that the developed system had the sensitivity of 56.88 nm/mmHg and also average percentage error of 2.84%. To conclude, the developed blood pressure measurement system is capable of measuring vital signs and blood pressure with non-invasively, and painlessly. The feasibility analysis and project sensitivity revealed that the project becomes profitable when the targeted profit was exceeded 50% of the production cost. However, this is achieved by adding market value, enhancing consumer awareness, and also potentially advancing medical measurement tools in the future.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบตรวจวัดความดันโลหิตด้วยตัวตรวจจับ ใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดฟาบรี-เปโรต์ อินเทอร์ฟีรอมิเตอร์ โดยมีเครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตแบบดิจิตอล มาตรฐานเป็นเครื่องวัดอ้างอิง ขั้นตอนทดลองได้ดำเนินการออกแบบระบบตรวจวัดความดันโลหิต และพัฒนาหัววัด ซึ่งวัสดุสะท้อนแสงจำนวน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ แผ่นอลูมิเนียมบาง ฟิล์มสะท้อนแสงบาง ชนิดปริซึม กระจกเงา และกระจกเคลือบอลูมิเนียม ถูกนำมาทดสอบด้วยเครื่องกำเนิดรูปคลื่น สัญญาณที่ระดับความถี่ต่าง ๆ เพื่อจำลองการเกิดชีพจรจากมนุษย์ โดยผลการทดลองพบว่า กระจก เคลือบอลูมิเนียมมีประสิทธิภาพในการสะท้อนแสงดีที่สุด และเกิดริ้วแทรกสอดชัดเจนที่สุด นอกจากนี้วัสดุยืดหยุ่น จำนวน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ แผ่นยางบาง แผ่นยางธรรมชาติ และแผ่นยางไนไตร ถูกทดสอบด้วยเครื่องดึง ชนิดละ 3 ครั้ง อย่างไรก็ตาม แผ่นยางบางมีความยืดหยุ่นสูงที่สุด ดังนั้นกระจกเคลือบอลูมิเนียม และแผ่นยางบางจึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุในการพัฒนาหัววัด และติดตั้งบริเวณปลายสายใยแก้ว จากนั้นเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 86 คน อายุ 21 - 50 ปี ทดสอบซ้ำคนละ 5 ครั้ง โดยหัววัดถูกติดตั้งบริเวณลำคอข้างขวา และ เครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตแบบดิจิตอลมาตรฐานที่ต้นแขนข้างซ้าย ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลพร้อมกัน ครั้งละ 15 วินาที นอกจากนี้ เทคนิคการตรวจจับจุดสูงสุด (Peak detection) และการนับจำนวน ริ้วแทรกสอดของแสง (Fringe counting) ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับแปลค่าการโก่งตัวของวัสดุเป็น ค่าความดัน ค่าความดันชีพจร ค่าความดันโลหิต และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ตามลำดับ จากการ วิเคราะห์ผลข้อมูลพบว่า ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจวัดค่าความดันโลหิตซิสทอลิคได้ตั้งแต่ 91 – 128 มิลลิเมตรปรอท ค่าความดันโลหิตไดแอสทอลิคตั้งแต่ 62– 85 มิลลิเมตรปรอท และ ค่าอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจได้ตั้งแต่ 48 – 102 ครั้ง/นาที ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีค่าความไวเท่ากับ 56.88 นาโนเมตร/มิลลิเมตรปรอท และมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.84% จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ระบบตรวจวัดความดันโลหิตที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจวัด สัญญาณชีพจร และความดันโลหิตได้แบบไม่รุกล้ำร่างกายและไม่สร้างความเจ็บปวด สำหรับ การวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน และความอ่อนไหวของโครงการพบว่า โครงการมีความคุ้มค่า ต่อการลงทุนเมื่อกำหนดกำไรที่ต้องการมากกว่า 50% ของต้นทุนการผลิตโดยเพิ่มมูลค่าทางการตลาด สร้างการรับรู้แก่ผู้บริโภคมากยิ่งขึ้น และสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดทางการแพทย์ในอนาคตได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: วิศวกรรมชีวการแพทย์, ตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดฟาบรี-เปโรต์ อินเทอร์ฟีรอมิเตอร์, การวัดความดันโลหิต, ความไว, การวัดโดยไม่เจาะเข้าไปในหลอดเลือดth
dc.subject: Biomedical engineering Fiber based Fabry-Perot interferometer Blood pressure measurement Sensitivity Non-arterial line measurement.en
dc.subject.classification: Engineeringen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.title: Development of a high sensitivity blood pressure measurement system using of an extrinsic fiber based Fabry-Perot interferometer for mass production in Thai industriesen
dc.title: การพัฒนาระบบตรวจวัดความดันโลหิตความไวสูงด้วยตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงชนิด ฟาบรี-เปโรต์ อินเทอร์ฟีรอมิเตอร์ สำหรับความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิต ของภาคอุตสาหกรรมไทยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: SAROJ PULLTEAPen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สาโรช พูลเทพth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsaroj@su.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsaroj@su.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: MECHANICAL ENGINEERINGen
dc.description.degreediscipline: วิศวกรรมเครื่องกลth