http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5345| Title: | A Study on Experimental Reduction of Foxing on Tracing Paper:A Case Study of Mural Painting Sketches on Tracing Paperby Angkarn Kalayanapong at Wat Si Khom Kham, Phayao Province,in the Context of Art Conservation การศึกษาทดลองลดจุดสีน้ำตาลบนกระดาษไข กรณีศึกษาภาพร่างงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนังบนกระดาษไขของอาจารย์อังคาร กัลยาณพงศ์ ณ วัดศรีโคมคำจังหวัด พะเยา ในแนวทางการอนุรักษ์งานศิลปกรรม |
| Authors: | Nutchaya PUNGMALEE ณัฐชยา พวงมาลี Thanomchit Chumwong ถนอมจิตร์ ชุ่มวงค์ Silpakorn University Thanomchit Chumwong ถนอมจิตร์ ชุ่มวงค์ thanomchit0965@gmail.com thanomchit0965@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | จุดสีน้ำตาล, การอนุรักษ์งานกระดาษไข, อังคาร กัลยาณพงศ์ Foxing/ Conservation Tracing Paper/ Angkarn Kalayanapong |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to investigate the problem of brown spots (Foxing) on paper artwork and experimentally study methods to reduce these spots. Using a case study of mural paintings by Angkarn Kalayanapong, the research employed experimental research methodology to explore the causes of deterioration in the selected artwork and to identify effective solutions to reduce foxing on paper. Three types of solutions were tested: hydrogen peroxide, sodium borohydride, and ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA). Experiment 1 aimed to determine which solution could effectively interact with the paper without causing damage. It was found that sodium borohydride caused white patches on the paper, while hydrogen peroxide and EDTA did not react negatively with the paper. Experiment 2 tested the effectiveness of hydrogen peroxide and EDTA solutions at concentrations of 5%, 7%, and 8%. It was concluded that sodium borohydride was not suitable for use, while hydrogen peroxide at 5% concentration proved to be the most effective in foxing on the paper without damaging its surface. In conclusion, the deterioration of the paper was attributed to environmental factors such as temperature, humidity, and light, as well as internal factors such as paper quality and production processes. The best conservation practices include maintaining temperature at 22-25°C, relative humidity at 50%-60%, light intensity below 50 lux, UV protection, and using acid-free materials for storage. การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเพื่อศึกษาปัญหา สาเหตุการเกิดจุดสีน้ำตาลบนกระดาษไข และการศึกษาเชิงทดลองในการลดจุดสีน้ำตาลบนกระดาษไข จากกรณีศึกษาภาพร่างงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนัง ของอังคาร กัลยาณพงศ์ โดยใช้รูปแบบงานวิจัยเชิงทดลอง การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นการหาสาเหตุของการเสื่อมสภาพของผลงานที่หยิบยกมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา และค้นหาปริมาณสารละลายที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดจุดสีน้ำตาลบนกระดาษไข โดยไม่ทำลายกระดาษ รวมไปถึงการจัดเก็บผลงานอย่างถูกต้องตามแนวทางการอนุรักษ์เชิงป้องกัน ทดลองใช้สารละลาย 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์, โซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ และกรดเอทิลีนไดเอมีนเตตระอะซิติก (EDTA) การทดลองที่ 1 ทดลองใช้สารละลาย 3 ชนิด เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าสารละลายชนิดใดสามารถใช้งานกับกระดาษไขได้ และไม่สามารถใช้งานกับกระดาษไขได้ พบว่าโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ทำให้กระดาษไขเกิดฝ้าขาว ส่วนไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และ กรดเอทิลีนไดเอมีนเตตระอะซิติก ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยากับกระดาษไข การทดลองที่ 2 ทดสอบสารละลายทั้งสองชนิด คือ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และ กรดเอทิลีนไดเอมีนเตตระอะซิติก ที่ความเข้มข้น 5%, 7%, และ 8% ผลการทดลอง โซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้เกิดคราบขาว กรดเอทิลีนไดเอมีนเตตระอะซิติก ลดจุดสีน้ำตาลได้ดีแต่ทำให้กระดาษเป็นขุยและรู พบว่าไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 5% ลดจุดสีน้ำตาลได้ดีที่สุดโดยไม่ทำลายกระดาษไข และมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการลดจุดสีน้ำตาลบนกระดาษไขโดยไม่ทำลายพื้นผิว สรุป สาเหตุของการเกิดจุดสีน้ำตาลบน กระดาษไขเกิดจากสองปัจจัยหลัก คือ สิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความชื้น แสง และปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ คุณภาพและการผลิตกระดาษ แนวทางการอนุรักษ์เชิงป้องกันที่ดีที่สุดคือ อุณหภูมิ 22-25°C ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 50%-60% แสง ไม่เกิน 50 lux และ ป้องกันรังสี UV และใช้วัสดุไร้กรดในการจัดเก็บ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5345 |