http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5355| Title: | Speech act of telling bad news by Korean learners of Thai: An Interlanguage Pragmatic study วัจนกรรมการบอกข่าวร้ายของนักศึกษาชาวเกาหลีที่เรียนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ: การศึกษาตามแนววัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์อันตรภาษา |
| Authors: | Phromphanas PHUANGLAMJEIAK พรหมพนัส พวงลำเจียก Suntaree Chotidilok สุนทรี โชติดิลก Silpakorn University Suntaree Chotidilok สุนทรี โชติดิลก CHOTIDILOK_S2@SU.AC.TH CHOTIDILOK_S2@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | วัจนกรรม วัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์อันตรภาษา ข่าวร้าย interlanguage speechact pragmatics badnews |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research is to investigate the strategies for delivering bad news used by Korean students studying Thai as a foreign language at Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, following the framework of interlanguage pragmatic theory. Additionally, it aims to compare these strategies with those employed by Thai students using Thai as their native language, based on cross-cultural pragmatics theory. The research seeks to explain the phenomenon of pragmatic transfer by employing a methodology focused on interlanguage pragmatics to examine the characteristics of language use in bad news delivery in Thai and to explore the underlying cultural factors influencing language choices as observed in the study.
The findings are presented in two main areas. The first area examines the strategies for delivering bad news among Korean students learning Thai as a foreign language, Thai students using Thai as their native language, and Korean students using Korean as their native language. The second area addresses the pragmatic transfer from the native language of Korean students learning Thai as a foreign language, which is divided into linguistic transfer and sociocultural transfer.
The research reveals that Korean students learning Thai as a foreign language may not yet be able to use Thai as naturally as Thai native speakers. This is evident from their less varied choice of strategies for bad news communication, with a predominant use of direct reporting strategies. The study did not find the use of specific jargon or slang in Thai, nor did it find the use of more than three strategies simultaneously. Additionally, the research noted the use of imperative language, such as the term "ต้อง" (must), directed at older listeners. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวัจนกรรมการบอกข่าวร้ายของนักศึกษาชาวเกาหลีที่เรียนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศมหาวิทยาลัยฮันกุ๊กภาษาและกิจการต่างประเทศตามแนววัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์อันตรภาษา และเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวัจนกรรมการบอกข่าวร้ายของนักศึกษาชาวเกาหลีที่เรียนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศมหาวิทยาลัยฮันกุ๊กภาษาและกิจการต่างประเทศกับนักศึกษาชาวไทยที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ตามแนววัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ข้ามวัฒนธรรม เพื่อนำผลวิจัยมาอธิบายเรื่องการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยวัจนกรรมปฏิบัติศาสตร์อันตราภาษาที่ศึกษาลักษณะการใช้ภาษาของวัจนกรรมการบอกข่าวร้ายในภาษาไทย และศึกษาวัฒนธรรมเบื้องหลังที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกใช้ลักษณะทางภาษาดังที่ปรากฏในงานวิจัย ผลการวิจัยแบบเป็น 2 ประเด็น ประเด็นแรก คือ กลวิธีการบอกข่าวร้ายของนักศึกษาเกาหลีที่เรียนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ กลวิธีการบอกข่าวร้ายของนักศึกษาไทยที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ และนักศึกษาเกาหลีที่ใช้ภาษาเกาหลีเป็นภาษาแม่ ประเด็นที่ 2 คือ การถ่ายโอนเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์จากภาษาแม่ของนักศึกษาชาวเกาหลีที่เรียนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ โดยแบ่งออกเป็นการถ่ายโอนเชิงภาษาศาสตร์ และการถ่ายโอนเชิงสังคมศาสตร์ งานวิจัยนี้ทำให้พบว่า นักศึกษาชาวเกาหลีที่เรียนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศนั้นอาจจะยังไม่สามารถใช้ภาษาไทยได้อย่างเป็นธรรมชาติเหมือนกับนักศึกษาชาวไทยที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ โดยเห็นได้จากการเลือกใช้กลวิธีในการสื่อสารเพื่อบอกข่าวร้ายได้มีความหลากหลายน้อยกว่า ส่วนมากจะบอกข่าวร้ายด้วยกลวิธีการบอกเล่า ไม่พบการใช้ถ้อยคำเฉพาะกลุ่ม หรือคำแสลงในภาษาไทย และไม่พบการใช้กลวิธีกลวิธีที่มากกว่า 3 กลวิธีร่วมกัน รวมไปถึงพบการใช้ถ้อยคำลักษณะการสั่ง ได้แก่คำว่า “ต้อง” กับผู้ฟังที่มีความอาวุโสมากกว่า |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5355 |