http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5375| Title: | DEVELOPING A SERVICE INNOVATION MODEL FOR GAINING A COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE IN THE SMALL HOTEL BUSINESS IN PHUKET. แนวทางการพัฒนารูปแบบนวัตกรรมการบริการเพื่อความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันของธุรกิจโรงแรมขนาดเล็กในจังหวัดภูเก็ต |
| Authors: | Nattawut MAOPRAMAN ณัฐวุฒิ เหมาะประมาณ Rachanon Taweephol ระชานนท์ ทวีผล Silpakorn University Rachanon Taweephol ระชานนท์ ทวีผล rachanon@ms.su.ac.th rachanon@ms.su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | นวัตกรรมการบริการ ความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน โรงแรมขนาดเล็ก SERVICE INNOVATION COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE HOTEL BUSINESS SMALL HOTELS |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to (1) to study the context of service innovation models for small hotels in Phuket Province, (2) to examine the causal relationship of service innovation models for gaining competitive advantage in small hotels in Phuket Province, and (3) to develop service innovation models to enhance the competitive advantage of small hotels in Phuket Province. It is a research and development approach, employing mixed-method techniques. In-depth interviews were conducted with 23 experienced and specialized small hotel business professionals, applying grounded theory. Following this, an analysis was carried out to confirm the components and to examine the causal relationships of these components, based on data from 960 Thai service recipients or tourists aged 18 years old and over, who have travel experience and have used accommodation services in small hotels in Phuket Province. Subsequently, the policy research methodology was applied using focus group research techniques, involving 23 stakeholders, including hotel operators, hotel business managers, experts, academics, related government agencies, and service recipients.
The study results revealed that the development of innovative service models for the competitive advantage of small hotel businesses in Phuket Province consists of 6 components; (1) Personnel development in terms of competence, including knowledge, skills, and attributes; (2) Innovation or technology acceptance, comprising perceived usefulness, perceived ease of use, attitude towards use, intention to use, and actual use; (3) Service quality, including tangibility, reliability, responsiveness, assurance, and empathy for service recipients; (4) Teamwork, consisting of shared goals, participation, role perception, communication, work atmosphere, and leadership; (5) Sustainable business development, covering economic, social, and environmental aspects; and (6) Universal design, incorporating equitable use, flexibility in use, simplicity, easily understand information, error reduction aspect, and low physical effort. These components are essential for developing innovative service models that enhance the competitive advantage of small hotel businesses in Phuket Province. การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาบริบทของรูปแบบนวัตกรรมการบริการธุรกิจโรงแรมขนาดเล็กในจังหวัดภูเก็ต (2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของรูปแบบนวัตกรรมการบริการเพื่อความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันของธุรกิจโรงแรมขนาดเล็กในจังหวัดภูเก็ต และ (3) เพื่อการพัฒนารูปแบบนวัตกรรมการบริการเพื่อความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันของธุรกิจโรงแรมขนาดเล็กในจังหวัดภูเก็ต เป็นการวิจัยและการพัฒนา ด้วยเทคนิคของการผสมผสานวิธี โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์และมีความเชี่ยวชาญในธุรกิจโรงแรมขนาดเล็ก จำนวน 17 คน เพื่อประยุกต์การสร้างทฤษฎีฐานราก จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์เรียบเรียงองค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุขององค์ประกอบ จากผู้รับบริการหรือนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยมีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ที่มีประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวและใช้บริการที่พักประเภทโรงแรมขนาดเล็กในจังหวัดภูเก็ต จำนวน 960 คน จากนั้นผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยเชิงนโยบาย ด้วยเทคนิคการวิจัยแบบสนทนากลุ่ม จากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในโรงแรม ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจโรงแรม ผู้จัดการโรงแรม ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ นักวิชาการ และหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง และผู้รับบริการ จำนวน 23 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แนวทางการพัฒนารูปแบบนวัตกรรมการบริการเพื่อความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันของธุรกิจโรงแรมขนาดเล็กในจังหวัดภูเก็ต ประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) การพัฒนาบุคคลากรด้วยสมรรถนะ ประกอบด้วย ด้านความรู้ ด้านทักษะ และด้านคุณลักษณะ (2) การยอมรับนวัตกรรมหรือเทคโนโลยี ประกอบด้วย ด้านการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ ด้านการรับรู้ความง่ายในการใช้งาน ด้านทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้งาน ด้านความตั้งใจในการใช้ และด้านการใช้งานจริง (3) คุณภาพบริการ ประกอบด้วย ด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพของบริการ ด้านความน่าเชื่อถือหรือไว้วางใจได้ ด้านการตอบสนองความต้องการ ด้านการให้ความมั่นใจ และความเอาใจใส่ผู้รับบริการ (4) การทำงานเป็นทีม ประกอบด้วย ด้านการมีเป้าหมายร่วมกัน ด้านการมีส่วนร่วม ด้านการรับรู้บทบาทหน้าที่ ด้านการสื่อสาร ด้านบรรยากาศในการทำงาน และด้านภาวะผู้นำ (5) การพัฒนาธุรกิจอย่างยั่งยืน ประกอบด้วย ด้านทางเศรษฐกิจ ด้านสังคม และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และ (6) การออกแบบเพื่อมวลชน ประกอบด้วย ด้านการใช้งานได้กับทุกคน ด้านความยืดหยุ่นในการใช้งาน ด้านความไม่ซับซ้อน ใช้งานง่าย ด้านข้อมูลที่เข้าใจได้ง่าย ด้านลดความผิดพลาด และด้านการใช้แรงน้อย เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบนวัตกรรมการบริการเพื่อความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันของธุรกิจโรงแรมขนาดเล็กในจังหวัดภูเก็ต |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5375 |