http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5379| Title: | The Adaptive Reuse of Old Buildings into Art Space in Charoen Krung District from 2015 to 2023 การปรับใช้อาคารเก่าเพื่อเป็นพื้นที่ศิลปะในพื้นที่ย่านเจริญกรุงระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2558-2566 |
| Authors: | Nattanit PHUTHIANG ณัฐนิช พุฒเหียง Paramaporn Sirikulchayanont ปรมพร ศิริกุลชยานนท์ Silpakorn University Paramaporn Sirikulchayanont ปรมพร ศิริกุลชยานนท์ writetaye@gmail.com writetaye@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | การปรับประโยชน์ใช้สอย, อาคารเก่า, พื้นที่ศิลปะ, นิทรรศการศิลปะ, เจริญกรุง Adaptive Reuse Old Buildings Art Space Art Exhibition Charoen Krung |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to: 1) examine the background, concepts, and policies of both the public and private sectors regarding the adaptive reuse of old buildings for artistic spaces in the Charoen Krung area; 2) analyze the strategies and models for adapting old buildings into artistic spaces in the Charoen Krung area that align with public and private sector policies. The study will investigate public and private sector policies affecting the adaptive reuse of old buildings developed into artistic spaces in Charoen Krung from 2015 to 2023. The research area is consistent with these policies regarding the adaptive reuse of old buildings for artistic purposes, specifically along the eastern bank of the Chao Phraya River (Phra Nakhon side), from the King Taksin Bridge to the Talad Noi community.
The study found that the strategies and models for the adaptive reuse of old buildings as artistic spaces in the Charoen Krung area align with both public and private sector policies. This has led to the transformation of old buildings into artistic spaces, including both permanent art installations and temporary exhibitions held during festivals. Most of these buildings feature beautiful and interesting architectural styles, while others possess significant historical contextual value. The management approach primarily involves repurposing old buildings to host events that respond to public and private sector policies. Artworks can create a context within these historically valuable buildings and architectural forms, utilizing the traces of time reflected in the age of the structures to enhance aesthetics and convey a sense of place to the audience. Old buildings can be attractive due to their architectural style, combined with their historical narratives. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความเป็นมา แนวคิดและนโยบายภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในการปรับใช้อาคารเก่าเพื่อเป็นพื้นที่ศิลปะในย่านเจริญกรุง 2) วิเคราะห์ แนวทางและรูปแบบการปรับใช้อาคารเก่าเพื่อเป็นพื้นที่ศิลปะในพื้นที่ย่านเจริญกรุงซึ่งสอดคล้องกับนโยบายภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน โดยทำการศึกษานโยบายภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน ซึ่งส่งผลถึงการปรับใช้อาคารเก่าที่พัฒนาเป็นพื้นที่ศิลปะในย่านเจริญกรุง ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2558 จนถึง ปี พ.ศ. 2566 โดยพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษาเป็นพื้นที่ซึ่งมีความสอดคล้องกับนโยบายภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน ด้านการปรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยอาคารเก่าที่พัฒนาเป็นพื้นที่ศิลปะในย่านเจริญกรุง ขอบเขตริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาฝั่งตะวันออก (ฝั่งพระนคร) ตั้งแต่สะพานสมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินไปจนถึงชุมชนตลาดน้อย จากการศึกษาพบว่าแนวทางและรูปแบบการปรับใช้อาคารเก่าเพื่อเป็นพื้นที่ศิลปะในพื้นที่ย่านเจริญกรุงซึ่งสอดคล้องกับนโยบายภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน ทำให้เกิดการปรับใช้อาคารเก่าเพื่อเป็นพื้นที่ศิลปะในย่านแห่งนี้โดยมีทั้งพื้นที่ศิลปะถาวร และพื้นที่ศิลปะชั่วคราวที่จัดขึ้นเมื่อมีงานเทศกาล ส่วนใหญ่เป็นอาคารเก่าที่มีรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่สวยงามและน่าสนใจ รองลงมาคืออาคารเก่าที่มีคุณค่าทางบริบทประวัติศาสตร์ สอดคล้องกับแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการปรับใช้พื้นที่อาคารเก่าที่สะท้อนเพื่อจัดงานเทศกาลซึ่งเกิดขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองต่อนโยบายของภาครัฐและเอกชน งานศิลปะสามารถสร้างบริบทกับอาคารเก่าที่มีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์และรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรม และสามารถใช้ร่องรอยของกาลเวลาที่แสดงออกผ่านความเก่าของอาคารมาใช้เป็นตัวช่วยในการสร้างสุนทรียศาสตร์เสริมกับผลงานและสื่อถึงผู้ชมให้เกิดการส่งต่อความรู้สึกของถิ่นที่ (Sence of place) โดยอาคารเก่าเป็นสิ่งที่สามารถสร้างความน่าดึงดูดดังกล่าวนั้นด้วยรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรม ผสานกับความเก่าแก่ และเรื่องราวทางประวัติศาสตร์ แต่แม้จะมีความน่าสนใจมากขนาดไหนก็ตาม หากขาดการเข้าไปจัดการพื้นที่ทำให้ผู้คนไม่สามารถเข้าถึงพื้นที่ของอาคารเก่าได้ โดยงานศิลปะเป็นสิ่งที่สามารถเข้ามามีบทบาทในการจัดการพื้นที่ของอาคารเก่าให้ผู้คนสามารถเข้าถึงพื้นที่ของอาคารเก่าได้มากยิ่งขึ้น |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5379 |