http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5382| Title: | Assessment of NSAIDs use pattern:a case study of Nakhonnayok Hospital การประเมินรูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยากลุ่ม NSAIDs: กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลนครนายก |
| Authors: | Sujitta WONGSUWON สุจิตตา วงศ์สุวรรณ Suang Rungpragayphan สรวง รุ่งประกายพรรณ Silpakorn University Suang Rungpragayphan สรวง รุ่งประกายพรรณ RUNGPRAGAYPHAN_S@su.ac.th RUNGPRAGAYPHAN_S@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | รูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยา การใช้ยาสมเหตุผล ยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ NSAIDs โรคข้อเสื่อม prescription patterns rational drug use non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs NSAIDs osteoarthritis |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Rational drug use is an issue that has been promoted and promoted both nationally and globally. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) are very useful as a drug to relieve inflammation of the muscles and joints, but they also have a variety of side effects on many systems. Objective: To study pattern and rationality of NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) prescribing in outpatients with osteoarthritis of a general hospital. Method: A retrospective study of prescriptions of osteoarthritis patients receiving NSAIDs in outpatient departments of Nakhonnayok Hospital from October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019. The pattern and rational of NSAIDs prescribing were assessed based on the World Health Organization's prescribing indicators and the guidelines of the hospital rational drug use, respectively. Descriptive statistics were used. Results: From prescriptions of patients diagnosed with osteoarthritis, there were. NSAIDs prescribed in 64.88%. Average number of drugs was 5.06 items per prescription. NSAIDs injections were prescribed in 10.97% of prescriptions. NSAIDs were prescribed by generic name for 100%. NSAIDs on the national list was prescribed for 75.58%. There were 66.14% of prescriptions with combined NSAIDs and anti-ulcer drugs. The most common NSAIDs prescribed was Naproxen tablet 250 mg. NSAIDs prescribed for longer than two weeks in 47.69% of prescriptions. Selective Cox-II inhibitors were found in 36.24% of prescriptions. NSAIDs were prescribed for patients with an eGFR less than 30. mL/min/1.73 m² and patients receiving RAS blockade and eGFR levels less than 60 mL/min/1.73 m² for 38.37% 6.09%, respectively. NSAIDs were prescribed to 21.86% of patients with moderately gastrointestinal bleeding risk and one patient with highly gastrointestinal bleeding risk. There were 0.29% of patients over 65 years receiving indomethacin. There was no case of 2 oral NSAIDs prescribed together. Selective Cox-2 inhibitors or diclofenac were not prescribed to patients with ischemic heart disease, cerebrovascular disease, peripheral arterial disease, and heart failure.Conclusions: Prescription patterns of NSAIDs in osteoarthritis patients The average number of drug items per prescription was 5.06 items. 64.88% of NSAIDs were prescribed, 10.97% were injected NSAIDs, 75.58% were prescribed NSAIDs with generic names. Number of 1 NSAIDs per prescription 88.87% NSAIDs combined with gastrointestinal ulcer prevention drugs 66.14% The top 3 most commonly prescribed NSAIDs are Naproxen, Diclofenac and Etoricoxib, respectively. There were cases of NSAIDs prescribed irrationally according to the guidelines of the hospital rational drug use. NSAIDs were prescribed for longer than 2 weeks. Selective COX-2 inhibitors were prescribed without indication in some cases. Also, NSAIDs were prescribed to some patients with degenerative kidney and patients at high risk for gastrointestinal bleeding. And prescribed rationally Indomethacin was found to be prescribed to patients over 65 years, 2 oral NSAIDs prescribed. Selective Cox-2 inhibitors or diclofenac were not prescribed to patients with ischemic heart disease, cerebrovascular disease, peripheral arterial disease, and heart failure, The results are important to planning of promotion and monitoring of rational use of NSAIDs, which will be of good value and benefit patients. การใช้ยาอย่างสมเหตุผล (rational drug use) เป็นประเด็นที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมและผลักดันทั้งในระดับชาติและระดับโลกและยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs: NSAIDs ) มีประโยชน์มากเป็นยาบรรเทาอาการอักเสบกล้ามเนื้อและข้อได้ดีแต่ก็มีโทษหลากหลายเกิดผลข้างเคียงต่อหลายระบบของร่างกายจึงเป็นเหตุผลให้มีการวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือการศึกษารูปแบบและความสมเหตุผลของการสั่งใช้ยากลุ่ม NSAIDs โดยศึกษาในโรงพยาบาลนครนายกเป็นโรงพยาบาลของรัฐขนาดทั่วไป วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและความสมเหตุผลของการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs ในผู้ป่วยนอกที่เป็นโรคข้อเสื่อมของโรงพยาบาลนครนายก วิธีการวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาย้อนหลังจากข้อมูลใบสั่งยาของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเสื่อมที่ได้รับ NSAIDs แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลนครนายก ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2561 ถึง 30 กันยายน พ.ศ.2562 ประเมินรูปแบบการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs โดยดัดแปลงจากเกณฑ์ตัวชี้วัดแกนการสั่งใช้ยาขององค์การอนามัยโลก และประเมินความสมเหตุผลในการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs ตามแนวทางการดำเนินงานโครงการโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมการใช้ยาอย่างสมเหตุผล โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัย: การประเมินรูปแบบการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs จำนวนรายการยาเฉลี่ยต่อใบสั่งยา 5.06 รายการ มีการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs ร้อยละ 64.88 สั่งใช้ยา NSAIDs ชนิดฉีด ร้อยละ 10.97 สั่งใช้ยา NSAIDs ด้วยชื่อสามัญทางยา ร้อยละ 100 สั่งยาในบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติ ร้อยละ 75.58 ส่วนใหญ่การสั่งจ่ายยา NSAIDs เป็นแพทย์เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทางศัลยกรรมกระดูก ร้อยละ 79.74 ยา NSAIDs ที่สั่งจ่ายมากที่สุด 3 ลำดับแรก คือ Naproxen,Diclofenac และ Etoricoxib ตามลำดับ จำนวนยา NSAIDs 1 รายการ ต่อใบสั่งยา ร้อยละ 88.87 การสั่ง NSAIDs ร่วมกับยาป้องกันการเกิดแผลในทางเดินอาหาร ร้อยละ 66.14 พบการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs ยาวกว่า 2 สัปดาห์ต่อใบสั่งยาร้อยละ 47.69 และการสั่งใช้ Selective Cox-2 inhibitors ในผู้ที่ไม่มีข้อบ่งใช้ร้อยละ 36.24 มีการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs ในผู้ป่วยไตเสื่อม โดยพบการสั่งจ่ายในผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับ eGFR น้อยกว่า 30 มล./นาที/1.73 ตารางเมตรร้อยละ 38.37 และในผู้ป่วยที่มีได้รับยา RAS blockade และระดับ eGFR น้อยกว่า 60 มล./นาที/1.73 ตารางเมตรร้อยละ 6.09 พบการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs ในผู้ป่วยเสี่ยงเลือดออกทางเดินอาหารระดับปานกลางร้อยละ 21.86 และผู้ป่วยเสี่ยงเลือดออกทางเดินอาหารระดับสูง 1ราย มีการสั่งใช้ Indomethacin ในผู้ป่วยที่อายุมากว่า 65 ปีร้อยละ 0.29 ไม่มีการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs ชนิดกิน 2 ชนิดร่วมกัน และไม่มีการสั่งใช้ Selective Cox-2 Inhibitors หรือ Diclofenac ในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด โรคหลอดเลือดสมอง โรคหลอดเลือดแดงส่วนปลาย และโรคหัวใจล้มเหลว สรุป: รูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยากลุ่ม NSAIDs ผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเสื่อม มีจำนวนรายการยาเฉลี่ยต่อใบสั่งยา 5.06 รายการ มีการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs ร้อยละ 64.88 สั่งใช้ยา NSAIDs ชนิดฉีด ร้อยละ 10.97 สั่งใช้ยา NSAIDs ด้วยชื่อสามัญทางยา ร้อยละร้อย สั่งยาในบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติ ร้อยละ 75.58 จำนวนยา NSAIDs 1 รายการ ต่อใบสั่งยา ร้อยละ 88.87 การสั่ง NSAIDs ร่วมกับยาป้องกันการเกิดแผลในทางเดินอาหาร ร้อยละ 66.14 NSAIDs ที่สั่งจ่ายมากที่สุด 3 ลำดับแรก คือ Naproxen, Diclofenac และ Etoricoxib ตามลำดับ ความสมเหตุผลตามแนวทางโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมการใช้ยาอย่างสมเหตุผลได้แก่ การสั่งจ่ายยา NSAIDs ยาวเกิน 2 สัปดาห์ การสั่งใช้ Selective Cox-2 inhibitors โดยไม่มีข้อบ่งใช้ มีการสั่งใช้ NSAIDs ในผู้ที่มีภาวะไตเสื่อมและผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงเลือดออกทางเดินอาหาร และพบการสั่งใช้ Indomethacin ในผู้ป่วยที่อายุมากว่า 65 ปี ข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการจัดทำแนวทางส่งเสริมและกำกับการใช้ NSAIDs ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้เกิดความคุ้มค่าและเกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดต่อผู้ป่วยต่อไป |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5382 |