http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5443| Title: | THE EFFECTS OF USING MURDOCH INTEGRATED APPROACH (MIA) AND GRAPHIC ORGANIZER TECHNIQUE TO PROMOTE ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSION ABILITIES OF GRADE 11 STUDENTS ผลการใช้วิธีการสอน Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) ร่วมกับเทคนิคผังกราฟิกในการส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 |
| Authors: | Kanjanaporn RATTANAWARAPORN กาญจนาพร รัตนวราภรณ์ Suneeta Kositchaivat สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์ Silpakorn University Suneeta Kositchaivat สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์ sxuneeta@hotmail.com sxuneeta@hotmail.com |
| Keywords: | วิธีการสอน Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) / เทคนิคผังกราฟิก Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) / graphic organizer technique |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this research were to 1) compare students’ English reading comprehension abilities before and after applying Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) and graphic organizer technique and 2) study the students’ satisfaction towards Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) and graphic organizer technique.
The samples used in the study were 36 eleventh graders class twelve studying in the first semester of the academic year 2024 which was selected by a cluster random sampling technique.
The research instruments consisted of 1) 3 lesson plans with Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) and graphic organizer technique to promote students’ English reading comprehension ability, 2) an English reading comprehension achievement test, used as a pretest and posttest and 3) a questionnaire inquiring the students’ satisfaction towards Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) and graphic organizer technique. The t-test dependent was used to analyze the students’ English reading comprehension abilities and Mean and Standard deviation of items were used to assess the students’ satisfaction towards Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) and graphic organizer technique.
The results of the study were as follows:
1. The students’ English reading comprehension abilities after using the Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) and graphic organizer technique was significantly higher than before using Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) and graphic organizer technique at the .05 level.
2. The students’ satisfaction towards Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) and graphic organizer technique was highly positive. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนด้วยวิธีการสอน Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) ร่วมกับเทคนิคผังกราฟิก และ2) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการสอน Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) ร่วมกับเทคนิคผังกราฟิก กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5/12 จำนวน 36 คน รหัสวิชา อ32211 รายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษการอ่าน-เขียน 3 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2567 ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster random sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการสอน Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) ร่วมกับเทคนิคผังกราฟิกเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 3 แผน 2) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนด้วยวิธีการสอน Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) ร่วมกับเทคนิคผังกราฟิก และ3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการสอน Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) ร่วมกับเทคนิคผังกราฟิก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าสถิติ t-test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนด้วยวิธีการสอน Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) ร่วมกับเทคนิคผังกราฟิก และใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานในการหาค่าระดับความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการสอน Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) ร่วมกับเทคนิคผังกราฟิก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยวิธีการสอน Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) ร่วมกับเทคนิคผังกราฟิกสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการสอน Murdoch Integrated Approach (MIA) ร่วมกับเทคนิคผังกราฟิกอยู่ในระดับมาก |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5443 |