http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5452| Title: | Deterioration of oil painting study on canvas for finding preventive conservation methods : A case study of Uab Sanasen การศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพจิตรกรรมสีน้ำมันบนผ้าใบเพื่อหาแนวทางอนุรักษ์เชิงป้องกัน : กรณีศึกษาผลงานศิลปินอวบ สาณะเสน |
| Authors: | Rattanaporn WONGKAEW รัตนาภรณ์ วงค์แก้ว Thanomchit Chumwong ถนอมจิตร์ ชุ่มวงค์ Silpakorn University Thanomchit Chumwong ถนอมจิตร์ ชุ่มวงค์ thanomchit0965@gmail.com thanomchit0965@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | การอนุรักษ์ Conservation |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This thesis is a study of the deterioration of an one oil painting on canvas by the artist Uab Sanasen which was stored inside a home in Chiang Mai Province, Thailand. The purpose of this research has three objectives: 1. To study factors that cause deterioration 2. To study of deterioration on the surface of paintings and materials that are components of paintings 3. To study for finding the preventive conservation methods. The research have four processes as follows: 1. Selecting works of an oil painting from the collectors with correctly and officially, searching for an image information from the biography documents of artist, exhibition documents, internet medias as well as the interviewing with collectors and heirs. 2. It was a survey of the environment. The survey found that the area has consisted of trees on all sides of the building. The temperature, relative humidity and light was different on each day and each season. 3. It was an condition assessment of every part of the workpiece which was divided into two sequences. The first one, inspection the condition using the naked eye method found that there was a lot of dust on the surface causing the color to fade. The oil painting had a small amount of paint and the wooden wire that held the canvas had reddish-brown rust. Secondly, inspecting for the type of canvas. Inspection of paint layers using the cross section method, the oil painting was examined under a light microscope. This method took a Leica microscope version DMC2900 Camera & SW kit to examine the condition of the paint on the painting surface and took red-brown samples which has been found on the surface to be examined with an electron microscope (SEM). Finally was an analyzing the results from every process and also synthesizing methods for preventive conservation methods of oil paintings of artist Uab Sarasen วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพจิตรกรรมสีน้ำมันบนผ้าใบของอาจารย์อวบ สาณะเสน จำนวน 1 ชิ้นที่จัดเก็บในห้องจัดเก็บ ณ บ้านพักอาศัย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการคือ การศึกษาปัจจัยที่เป็นสาเหตุของการเสื่อมสภาพ การศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพบนพื้นผิวและวัสดุที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของผลงานจิตรกรรม และการศึกษาเพื่อหาแนวทางการอนุรักษ์เชิงป้องกัน โดยการดำเนินงานวิจัยจะมี 4 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1. การคัดเลือกผลงานจิตรกรรมสีน้ำมันจากทายาทอย่างถูกต้องเป็นทางการ และสืบค้นข้อมูลของภาพจากเอกสารหนังสือประวัติศิลปิน เอกสารการจัดแสดงนิทรรศการ สื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต และการสัมภาษณ์นักสะสม ทายาท ขั้นตอนที่ 2 เป็นการสำรวจสภาพแวดล้อม โดยพบว่าสภาพพื้นที่ประกอบด้วยต้นไม้รอบด้านของอาคาร อุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ และแสงมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละวันและแต่ละฤดู ขั้นตอนที่ 3 เป็นการตรวจประเมินสภาพทุกส่วนของชิ้นงานโดยมี 2 ลำดับรายการคือ การตรวจสอบสภาพด้วยวิธีการมองด้วยตาเปล่า พบว่า มีฝุ่นบนพื้นผิวเป็นจำนวนมากทำให้เห็นสีซีดจางและปริมาณของสีน้อย บางจนเห็นพื้นผิวของชั้นรองพื้น สภาพของโครงเฟรมไม้มีความสมบูรณ์ และลวดยิงไม้ที่ยึดผ้าใบมีสนิมสีน้ำตาลแดง ลำดับที่ 2 ได้ทำการตรวจสอบชนิดผ้าใบ การตรวจชั้นของสีด้วยวิธีคอสเชคชั่น ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แสงลอดผ่าน และสภาพของสีที่มีบนพื้นผิวจิตรกรรม ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ Leica รุ่น.DMC2900 Camera & SW kit และนำตัวอย่างสีน้ำตาลแดงที่พบบนพื้นผิวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน (SEM) สุดท้ายเป็นการนำผลวิเคราะห์จากทุกขั้นตอน ทำการสังเคราะห์หารูปแบบวิธีการอนุรักษ์เชิงป้องกัน |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5452 |