http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5454| Title: | Guidelines for Improving elderly's Mobility in Sing Buri Municipality การศึกษาแนวทางการเพิ่มศักยภาพของเมืองเพื่อการสัญจรของผู้สูงอายุ ในเขตเทศบาลเมืองสิงห์บุรี |
| Authors: | Thanakorn ROONGSAWANG ธนากร รุ่งสว่าง Thana Chirapiwat ธนะ จีระพิวัฒน์ Silpakorn University Thana Chirapiwat ธนะ จีระพิวัฒน์ udp.silpakorn@gmail.com udp.silpakorn@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | ผู้สูงอายุ สภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ ศักยภาพของเมืองเพื่อการสัญจร การเชื่อมโยงโครงข่ายการสัญจร ความตรงของเส้นทางเท้า ดัชนีอัลฟ่า Elderly Physical environment Enhancing urban mobility Transportation network connectivity Pedestrian route directness alpha index |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study aimed to investigate strategies for enhancing urban the mobility for the elderly in Sing Buri Municipality by assessing the physical environment, travel behavior, and satisfaction of the elderly with public spaces. The findings reveal that the elderly face mobility issues due to poorly connected transportation network, especially pedestrian paths and bicycle lanes. Elderly in communities distant from public spaces have fewer opportunities to access those areas. The elderly prefer visiting markets, sports fields, parks, and temples respectively. In communities with public spaces, the elderly tend to walk and cycle more.
Based on these findings, recommendations are to enhance the city's mobility, including developing more connected transportation network, improving public spaces, enhancing public transportation systems, promoting stakeholders participation, and conducting further studies on other aspects to achieve sustainable age-friendly city development. การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาแนวทางการเพิ่มศักยภาพของเมืองเพื่อการสัญจรของผู้สูงอายุในเขตเทศบาลเมืองสิงห์บุรี โดยการประเมินสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ พฤติกรรมการสัญจร และความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุต่อพื้นที่สาธารณะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้สูงอายุมีปัญหาการสัญจรเนื่องจากโครงข่ายการสัญจรที่เชื่อมโยงกันต่ำ โดยเฉพาะทางเดินเท้าและทางจักรยาน ชุมชนที่อยู่ไกลจากพื้นที่สาธารณะ ผู้สูงอายุมีโอกาสไปใช้พื้นที่น้อย ผู้สูงอายุนิยมไปพื้นที่สาธารณะประเภทตลาด สถานที่นันทนาการ วัด สถานที่ราชการ และโรงพยาบาล ตามลำดับ ชุมชนที่มีพื้นที่สาธารณะผู้สูงอายุมีแนวโน้มใช้การเดินและปั่นจักรยานมากกว่า จากผลการศึกษาได้เสนอแนวทางในการเพิ่มศักยภาพของเมือง ได้แก่ พัฒนาโครงข่ายการสัญจร พัฒนาพื้นที่สาธารณะ พัฒนาระบบขนส่งมวลชน ส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในประเด็นอื่นๆ เพื่อการพัฒนาเมืองที่เป็นมิตรกับผู้สูงอายุอย่างยั่งยืนประเด็นอื่นๆ เพื่อการพัฒนาเมืองที่เป็นมิตรกับผู้สูงอายุอย่างยั่งยืน |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5454 |