http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5464
Title: | Urban Building Blocks in Commercial Districts and People's Well-being : The Areas of Phraya Si Intersection and Mahachak Road การจัดเรียงกลุ่มอาคารในย่านการค้ากับสุขภาวะที่ดี : บริเวณแยกสี่กั๊กพระยาศรีและถนนมหาจักร |
Authors: | Supakit PANYACARAWA ศุภกิตติ์ ปัญญาคารวะ Supagtra Suthasupa สุพักตรา สุทธสุภา Silpakorn University Supagtra Suthasupa สุพักตรา สุทธสุภา supakoy@yahoo.com supakoy@yahoo.com |
Keywords: | การจัดเรียงกลุ่มอาคาร สุขภาวะ ย่านการค้า Urban Building Blocks Well-being Commercial Districts |
Issue Date: | 22 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research aims to examine the arrangements of building blocks in commercial districts and people’s well-being, so as to apply the findings to develop urban planning strategies that foster better well-being in other areas with similar environmental and social characteristics. This study focuses on external factors, including physical and built environments, to understand how different arrangements of building blocks in various neighborhoods are related to levels of well-being. The samples for this study consisted of business operators in commercial districts. Specific characteristics of the samples were defined to control similarities across different areas, so as to facilitate the comparison. The study was conducted in five areas with different building block arrangement styles: 1) Courtyard, 2) City Block, 3) Arcade, 4) Row, and 5) Group. Data were gathered through document reviews, field surveys, and well-being index questionnaires which assess well-being of the 68 samples. Standard statistical methods, including mean and standard deviation, were used for analysis. The results revealed varying levels of well-being among the samples in the five study areas. The well-being scores, ranking from the highest to the lowest, were as follows: those of the Courtyard with a score of 67.96%, indicating the highest likelihood of well-being; followed by those of City Block at 62.50%, Row at 58.60%, Arcade at 57.92%, and Group at 56.08%. The analysis of the questionnaire scores and the physical characteristics of the areas revealed that the Courtyard style, with the highest score of well-being, has three distinct features: 1. The arrangement which supports activities other than commercial purposes, such as a community space, can let people sit and engage in activities together. 2. The area, not displaying overly specific activities or characteristics, which is open and well-accessible can facilitate uses and multipurpose functions. The openness supports broader uses. This is contrary to the areas serving only commercial activities or locating prominent buildings out of their surroundings. 3. There is a presence of green spaces, open areas, sunlight, and good ventilation. The Courtyard style, with these three features, possibly enhances more well-being than other building block arrangements do. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดเรียงกลุ่มอาคารในย่านการค้ากับสุขภาวะที่ดี ในพื้นที่ศึกษาบริเวณสี่กั๊กพระยาศรีและถนนมหาจักร เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดทำแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่เมืองที่สร้างสุขภาวะที่ดี ในพื้นที่อื่นที่มีลักษณะสภาพแวดล้อมและสภาพสังคมที่ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาไปที่ปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบทางกายภาพ และสภาพแวดล้อมที่สร้างขึ้น ว่าความแตกต่างของรูปแบบการจัดเรียงกลุ่มอาคารในแต่ละย่าน หรือละแวกบ้านนั้น จะเกี่ยวข้องกับระดับสุขภาวะอย่างไร โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ประกอบการย่านการค้า และได้ทำการกำหนดลักษณะเฉพาะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่จะทำแบบสอบถาม เพื่อควบคุมลักษณะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในแต่ละพื้นที่ให้มีความใกล้เคียงกัน เพื่อให้ง่ายต่อการเปรียบเทียบศึกษา โดยทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผ่าน 5 พื้นที่ที่มีลักษณะการจัดเรียงกลุ่มอาคารที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 1.รูปแบบ Courtyard 2.รูปแบบ City Block 3.รูปแบบ Arcade 4.รูปแบบ Row และ 5.รูปแบบ Group ผ่านการค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสำรวจในพื้นที่และการจัดทำแบบสอบถามดรรชนีชี้วัดสุขภาวะ กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 68 คน เพื่อประเมินระดับสุขภาวะในแต่ละพื้นที่ โดยใช้หลักสถิติมาตรฐานค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้อยู่อาศัยที่เป็นผู้ประกอบการในพื้นที่ศึกษา 5 พื้นที่ ที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมและการจัดเรียงกลุ่มอาคารที่แตกต่างกันนั้น มีค่าคะแนนระดับสุขภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน เรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อยดังนี้ พื้นที่ชุมชนในรูปแบบ Courtyard กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าคะแนนระดับสุขภาวะร้อยละ 67.96 คือ มีความเป็นไปได้มากที่สุดที่จะมีสุขภาวะที่ดี รองลงมา คือ พื้นที่รูปแบบ City Block กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าคะแนนระดับสุขภาวะ 62.50, พื้นที่รูปแบบ Row กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าคะแนนระดับสุขภาวะ 58.60, พื้นที่รูปแบบ Arcade กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าคะแนนระดับสุขภาวะ 57.92 และพื้นที่รูปแบบ Group กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าคะแนนระดับสุขภาวะ 56.08 หลังจากนั้นได้วิเคราะห์ค่าคะแนนที่ได้ในแบบสอบถามกับลักษณะทางกายภาพของแต่ละพื้นที่ที่เกิดจากการจัดเรียงกลุ่มอาคารที่แตกต่างกัน สามารถสรุปออกมาเป็น 3 ลักษณะ คือ ลักษณะที่ 1 การจัดเรียงที่มีลักษณะที่เอื้อให้เกิดกิจกรรมบางอย่างในพื้นที่ นอกจากกิจกรรมการค้า เช่น ลานกิจกรรม ให้ผู้อยู่ในพื้นที่สามารถมานั่งเล่น และทำกิจกรรมร่วมกัน ลักษณะที่ 2 เป็นพื้นที่เปิดที่คนภายนอกสามารถเข้า-ออกได้โดยสะดวก เอื้อต่อการเข้าไปใช้งาน ไม่แสดงถึงกิจกรรมและลักษณะของพื้นที่ที่เฉพาะเจาะจงบางอย่างมากเกินไป เช่น บางพื้นที่ที่มีกิจกรรมการค้าอย่างเดียวเท่านั้น หรือ บางพื้นที่ที่มีลักษณะอาคารที่เฉพาะแตกต่างจากบริบทภายนอกอย่างชัดเจน และลักษณะที่ 3 มีพื้นที่สีเขียว เปิดโล่ง มีแสงแดดและอากาศถ่ายเท โดย 3 ลักษณะนี้เป็นลักษณะของพื้นที่ศึกษาที่มีการจัดเรียงรูปแบบ Courtyard ซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเอื้อให้เกิดสุขภาวะที่ดีมากกว่าพื้นที่รูปแบบอื่น ๆ |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5464 |