http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5470| Title: | PRASAT KHAO LON IN SA KAEO PROVINCE AND ANCIENT KHMER CULTURE IN EASTERN THAILAND DURING BAPHUON PERIOD (CIRCA EARLY 11TH - EARLY 12TH CENTURY AD) ปราสาทเขาโล้น จังหวัดสระแก้ว และวัฒนธรรมเขมรโบราณในภาคตะวันออกของไทยช่วงสมัยบาปวน (ประมาณกลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ 16 ถึงกลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ 17) |
| Authors: | Sikarin SRISUWITTANON สิขรินทร์ ศรีสุวิทธานนท์ Saritpong Khunsong สฤษดิ์พงศ์ ขุนทรง Silpakorn University Saritpong Khunsong สฤษดิ์พงศ์ ขุนทรง s_khunsong13@hotmail.com s_khunsong13@hotmail.com |
| Keywords: | ปราสาทเขาโล้น จังหวัดสระแก้ว วัฒนธรรมเขมรโบราณ สมัยบาปวน PRASAT KHAO LON SA KAEO PROVINCE ANCIENT KHMER CULTURE BAPHUON PERIOD |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This dissertation aims to study the idea of establishing Prasat Khao Lon as a hill-temple and to understand the ancient Khmer culture in eastern Thailand during the Baphuon period. The results of the study can be outlined as follows:
Prasat Khao Lon was built as a political center in the foothill area of the San Kamphaeng Mountain range and a notable landmark in cross-regional routes. The sanctuary reflected the high status of the master, who could manage the construction on high ground and perform ceremonies reserved for nobilities, in exchange for supporting Sūryavarman I in the war.
In addition, the consideration of 21 Baphuon-style temples can identify its attributes and interpret social, political and economic conditions in this area. The settlement of Khmer communities is found on 3 levels, revealing the administration system through the temple network. In the early period, it was under the region center at Battambang. Later, a new center was established at Prasat Sdok Kok Thom. The residential areas can be divided into 6 groups, covering the Thai Corridor plain in the Tonle Sap basin and some of the Bang Pakong basin in Sa Kaeo Province, including the coastal plain in Chanthaburi Province. It may indicate the border and political power of the ancient Khmer kingdom over eastern Thailand during this period.
The increase of Baphuon-style temples shows the expansion of the community, which led to the development of vacant areas into agricultural and religious places. Therefore, water management structures are often found alongside the temples, revealing that sacred areas, agricultural areas, and residential areas were located in the same place. Temples and communities were located near resources including sandstone, forests and sea, as well as rivers and mountain passes, indicating routes to access resources and networks between regions. Therefore, the eastern area was a hub for connecting the neighboring regions. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดการสร้างปราสาทเขาโล้นในฐานะปราสาทบนภูเขา และอธิบายวัฒนธรรมเขมรโบราณสมัยบาปวนในภาคตะวันออก มีผลการศึกษาดังนี้ ปราสาทเขาโล้นน่าจะถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อเป็นศูนย์กลางการปกครองของชุมชนเขมรโบราณบริเวณที่ราบเชิงเขาสันกำแพง เนื่องจากอยู่ในเส้นทางติดต่อระหว่างชุมชนบนที่ราบสูงกับชุมชนในที่ราบเชิงเขา ความสำคัญของปราสาทสะท้อนถึงสถานะของผู้สร้าง ที่สามารถจัดหาทรัพยากรเพื่อก่อสร้างบนพื้นที่สูง และสามารถประกอบพิธีกรรมสำหรับกลุ่มชนชั้นสูงได้ โดยอาจแลกเปลี่ยนกับการสนับสนุนพระเจ้าสูรยวรมันที่ 1 ในสงครามแย่งชิงราชสมบัติ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาปราสาทเขมรสมัยบาปวนในภาคตะวันออกทั้ง 21 แห่ง ทำให้สามารถระบุคุณลักษณะของปราสาทในช่วงเวลานี้ รวมถึงนำมาตีความสภาพสังคม การเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ พบการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนเขมรสมัยบาปวนในภาคตะวันออก 3 ลำดับชั้น สะท้อนถึงระบบการบริหารจัดการแผ่นดินผ่านเครือข่ายศาสนสถาน ซึ่งในระยะแรกคงอยู่ในการควบคุมจากศูนย์กลางด้านตะวันตกของอาณาจักรที่เมืองพระตะบอง แต่ภายหลังได้เกิดศูนย์กลางแห่งใหม่ที่ปราสาทสด๊กก๊อกธม โดยสามารถแบ่งพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยได้ 6 กลุ่ม ครอบคลุมที่ราบฉนวนไทยบริเวณลุ่มน้ำโตนเลสาบและบางส่วนของลุ่มน้ำบางปะกง ในจังหวัดสระแก้ว รวมถึงที่ราบชายฝั่งทะเลในจังหวัดจันทบุรี จึงอาจแสดงถึงขอบเขตและอำนาจทางการเมืองของอาณาจักรเขมรในช่วงเวลานี้ การพบปราสาทมากขึ้นจากสมัยก่อนหน้า แสดงถึงการขยายตัวของชุมชน มีการพัฒนาพื้นที่รกร้างให้เป็นพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมและศาสนสถาน จึงมักพบสิ่งก่อสร้างเกี่ยวกับการจัดการน้ำควบคู่กับปราสาท แสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมและพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยนั้นตั้งอยู่ในบริเวณเดียวกัน ปราสาทและชุมชนยังตั้งอยู่ใกล้แหล่งทรัพยากรทั้งหินทราย ป่าไม้และทะเล รวมถึงอยู่ใกล้ลำน้ำและช่องเขา แสดงถึงเครือข่ายเส้นทางเข้าหาแหล่งทรัพยากรและเส้นทางติดต่อระหว่างภูมิภาค ดังนั้นพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออกจึงเปรียบเสมือนตัวกลางในการเชื่อมโยงพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ ของอาณาจักรเขมรและดินแดนข้างเคียงเข้าด้วยกัน |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5470 |