http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5478
Title: | TANTRIC ELEMENTS IN PŪJĀ METHODS OF KĀLIKĀ PURĀṆA การศึกษาองค์ประกอบของตันตระในพิธีกรรมบูชาของกาลิกาปุราณะ |
Authors: | Dhanaj DHIANPILAN ธนัช เธียรปิลันธน์ Sombat Mangmeesuksiri สมบัติ มั่งมีสุขศิริ Silpakorn University Sombat Mangmeesuksiri สมบัติ มั่งมีสุขศิริ sombat69@hotmail.com sombat69@hotmail.com |
Keywords: | กาลิกาปุราณะ อิทธิพลตันตระในกาลิกาปุราณะ Kālikā Purāna Tantra elements in Kālikā Purāṇa |
Issue Date: | 4 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This study aims to explore Tantric elements that appear in the Kālikā Purāṇa text by studying a brief history of Tantra and its elements and studying the Tantric elements in puja methods which appear through the Kālikā Purāṇa to indicate Tantric influence on the text.
The study showed that there are numerous Tantric elements throughout the Kālikā purāṇa chapters about rituals and related shlokas of which are presented and translated in this study. The most noticeable element, Maṁsa, one of Pañcamakāra used especially in Tantra, profusely founded in Chapter 67 of the Kālikā purāṇa which narrates in details of animal sacrifice. Additionally some other elements which favoured by the tantras also appear in Kalika, For instance, Yantra, the geometry patterns meant for acquiring some specific objectives, Mantra, the sacred utterance, Bīja Mantra, monosyllabic mantra or seed mantra and yoni mudra, the mudra found in various places in Tantric texts. Numerous Tantric elements found in Kalika Purana may indicate that the Kālikā Purana has absorbed some Tantric influence to some extent.
In the period when the Smārta tradition was widely influential in the Bengal society, a prolific Sanskrit scholar from this sect, who should have only accepted Shruti and Smriti, referred to Tantric text as his source for composing paddhati about Durga Puja. This implies how tantra once played an important role and became much influential in the society. According to the study, many scholars believe that Tantra has its origin in Bengal which is the neighborhood area of Kāmarupa the believed-to-be origin home of the Kālikā Purāṇa. We can indicate from the study that the Kālikā Purāṇa had acquired some Tantra influence. การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้ศึกษาเรื่องการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของตันตระในพิธีกรรมบูชาของกาลิกาปุราณะ ใน อัธยายะที่ 35, 53, 54, 52, 55, 56, 57, 61, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 70, 74, 75, 76, 79, 80 และ 86 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาให้เห็นถึงองค์ประกอบของตันตระที่ปรากฏในกาลิกาปุราณะ และศึกษาถึงอิทธิของตันตระที่มีต่อกาลิกาปุราณะ ผลการศึกษาที่ได้ : พบว่ามีองค์ประกอบของตันตระที่ปรากฏในกาลิกาปุราณะ มีการกล่าวถึงการบูชายัญด้วยสัตว์และเลือดอย่างละเอียดในอัธยายะที่ 67 ว่าด้วยการบูชาด้วยสัตว์ หรือได้แก่ มางสะ อันเป็น 1 ในปัญจมการะ ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในพิธีบูชาแบบตันตระ นอกจากนี้ยังมีสัญลักษณ์บางประการที่นิยมใช้ในลัทธิตันตระได้ปรากฏในพิธีกรรมของกาลิกาปุราณะด้วย ได้แก่ ยันตระ อันเป็นสัญลักษณ์ทางภาพซึ่งประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบทางเรขาคณิตเพื่อสื่อแทนความหมายบางอย่างตามความประสงค์ของผู้ออกแบบ และ มันตระ อันเป็นสัญลักษณ์ทางเสียงซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบบแผนในการเปล่งเสียงออกมาเพื่อบรรลุความมุ่งหมายบางประการ และ พีชมันตระ อันเป็นมันตระพยางค์เดี่ยวที่มักถูกเชื่อมโยงกับการปฏิบัติในทางตันตระ เหล่านี้ล้วนพบในคำบรรยายพิธีกรรมในกาลิกาทั้งสิ้น ในยุคสมัยที่นิกายสมารตะมีอิทธิพลมาก ผู้แต่งคัมภีร์ผู้เป็นสาวกนิกายนี้ซึ่งควรยึดถือเพียงคัมภีร์ศรุติและสมฤติเท่านั้นแต่กลับได้อ้างอิงถึงตันตระบางเล่มในการแต่งปัทธติเกี่ยวกับการบูชาทุรคาของตน แสดงให้เห็นว่าตันตระสามารถเข้ามามีบทบาทและส่งอิทธิพลต่อสังคมได้มากเพียงใด เมื่อพิจารณาจากองค์ประกอบของตันตระที่ค้นพบในพิธีกรรมของกาลิกาดังกล่าวแล้ว และเหตุผลที่ว่านักวิชาการเชื่อว่าตันตระอาจถือกำเนิดในเบงกอลซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงกับดินแดนกามรูปที่เชื่อได้ว่าเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดของกาลิกาปุราณะ จึงสรุปได้ว่ากาลิกาปุราณะที่เขียนขึ้นในช่วงคริสตศตวรรษที่ 9 - 10 อาจได้รับอิทธิพลจากลัทธิตันตระที่เริ่มเป็นที่นิยมและกำลังเฟื่องฟูในขณะนั้นและแผ่ขยายเข้ามามีอิทธิพลในดินแดนกามรูป |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5478 |