http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5479
Title: | THE CRAFTSMEN AND THE WORKS OF BAN CHANG LO: THE HERITAGE OF THE ROYAL THAI COURT CASTING TECHNIQUE ช่างและผลงานช่างบ้านช่างหล่อ จากช่างหลวงสู่ช่างสามัญ |
Authors: | Naran AKHARANITIPIRAKOOL ณรัณฐ์ อัครนิธิพิรกุล Achirat Chaiyapotpanit อชิรัชญ์ ไชยพจน์พานิช Silpakorn University Achirat Chaiyapotpanit อชิรัชญ์ ไชยพจน์พานิช CHAIYAPOTPANIT_A@SU.AC.TH CHAIYAPOTPANIT_A@SU.AC.TH |
Keywords: | บ้านช่างหล่อ ช่างหล่อหลวง พระพุทธรูป พระรัชกาล ศิลป์ พีระศรี Ban Chang Lo Royal Craftsmen Buddha Sculpture Silpa Bhirasri |
Issue Date: | 4 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research is aimed to study the history of Ban Chang Lo, the development of styles and casting techniques of Ban Chang Lo’s Buddha sculpture, as well as the distribution of their work. The results of the study can be summarized into 5 main issues as follows:
1. History of Ban Chang Lo: Ban Chang Lo probably began as a village of metal-casting craftsmen during the Thonburi period. During King Rama V's reign, some royal craftsmen most likely settled in Ban Chang Lo and spread the complicated casting process. As a result, in the early 20th century, Ban Chang Lo became Bangkok's largest production facility for Buddha images. Ban Chang Lo worked with Professor Silpa Bhirasri on numerous important government sculptures beginning in the first half of the 20th century. These factors prompted the further development of Ban Chang Lo's casting process, and Ban Chang Lo was recruited to cast several Buddha pictures in the mid-20th century. However, environmental difficulties have prompted Ban Chang Lo to reduce the production of Buddha images since 1977.
2. Techniques for casting Buddha statues in Ban Chang Lo in the early 20th century, such as the use of clay, mould types, and metal formulas, were discovered to be similar to the process of making Buddha images in Bangkok in the second half of the 19th century, the majority of which were likely the work of royal craftsmen. This demonstrates that Ban Chang Lo corresponded to a group of royal craftsmen during King Rama V's reign. Ban Chang Lo's descendants studied and worked at Silpakorn University beginning in the first half of the 20th century. Therefore, Ban Chang Lo was affected by European casting technology, including clay formulations and mould kinds.
3. The style of Buddha statues at Ban Chang Lo may be classified into three eras as follows: The early era (the early 20th century): Some Buddha sculptures retained their style from previous royal casters employed to cast Buddha statues. Some Buddha statues were inspired by Phra Buddha Chinnarat and Lanna-style Buddha statues at that time. The mid-era (1917–1937): Some Buddha sculptures combine the styles of Phra Buddha Chinnarat with Lanna Buddha images. The combination of styles produced Buddha images that were unique to Ban Chang Lo. However, the popularity of Buddha sculptures created by royal casters has declined. Furthermore, several Buddha sculptures are affected by a general group of Sukhothai Buddha images, which might be the consequence of widely spread studies on Sukhothai archaeology, and Sukhothai art has begun to be used to generate nationalist views. The late era (1938-1977), the Sukhothai Buddha statue in general group, as well as Phra Buddha Chinnarat and Lanna Buddha images, continued to inspire Ban Chang Lo’s Buddha sculpture. Furthermore, Ban Chang Lo Buddha statues are more similar to the original art than any other found, and they were influenced by other ancient art Buddha statues such as U Thong art. Part of this phenomenon could be attributed to the ongoing diffusion of Sukhothai studies, as well as the usage of Sukhothai art to create nationalist views. Another factor could be scholars' changing perspectives on U Thong art, the trend of collecting antiques, and craftsmen in Ban Chang Lo having greater possibilities to visit ancient sites and antiques, among other things.
4. Ban Chang Lo's trading of Buddha images in the early to mid-20th century such as ordering Buddha images directly from them and trading Buddha images through shops in the Saphan Han area, continued the trading of Buddha images made by royal casters in the second half of the 19th century. In the mid-20th century, Buddha image shops in the Sao Chingcha district grew in popularity and became another center for selling Buddha pictures. The trading of Buddha images in the mid-20th century was somewhat comparable to the previous time. During this time, government organizations, temples, and Buddha image sales offices all sold Buddha images, which was most likely due to decreased cost and the growing popularity of Buddha images for personal worship, among other factors.
5. The quantity and distribution of Buddha statues by Ban Chang Lo. Ban Chang Lo created more Buddha sculptures in the first half of 20th century than in the 19th century. This was partly due to a growth in the number of laborers and the time spent by craftsmen, as well as advertising of Buddha sculptures, purchasing power, population, and temples. The distribution of Buddha images in different regions of Thailand before the mid-20th century was most likely due to geographical characteristics, monks traveling to study Buddhism in Bangkok, and the relationship between the Bangkok Sangha and the Sanghas of each region, among others. วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาของบ้านช่างหล่อ ที่มาและพัฒนาการทางรูปแบบและกรรมวิธีในการสร้างพระพุทธรูป และการเช่าซื้อพระพุทธรูปฝีมือบ้านช่างหล่อ ผลจากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปประเด็นสำคัญออกเป็น 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1. ความเป็นมาของบ้านช่างหล่อ พบว่าพื้นที่บ้านช่างหล่อคงเริ่มก่อตัวเป็นแหล่งที่อยู่ของช่างหล่อโลหะในสมัยกรุงธนบุรี ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 คงมีช่างหล่อหลวงจำนวนหนึ่งเข้ามาอาศัยและได้นำกรรมวิธีการหล่อที่ซับซ้อนของช่างหล่อหลวงมาเผยแพร่ในบ้านช่างหล่อ ส่งผลให้ตั้งแต่กลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 เป็นต้นมา บ้านช่างหล่อได้พัฒนาขึ้นจนกลายเป็นแหล่งสร้างพระพุทธรูปที่ใหญ่ที่สุดของกรุงเทพฯ ช่วงครึ่งหลังพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 เป็นต้นมา บ้านช่างหล่อยังมีส่วนในการสร้างประติมากรรมสำคัญของทางราชการร่วมกับศาสตราจารย์ศิลป์ พีระศรี ส่งผลให้กรรมวิธีการหล่อของบ้านช่างหล่อพัฒนาขึ้นไปอีกระดับซึ่งนำไปสู่การสร้างพระพุทธรูปจำนวนมากในครึ่งแรกพุทธศตวรรษที่ 26 อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัญหาด้านมลพิษส่งผลให้บ้านช่างหล่อค่อย ๆ ยุติการเป็นแหล่งหล่อพระพุทธรูปของกรุงเทพฯ ตั้งแต่ประมาณปี พ.ศ. 2520 เป็นต้นมา 2. กรรมวิธีการสร้างพระพุทธรูป พบว่าในช่วงกลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 สัมพันธ์กันกรรมวิธีการสร้างพระพุทธรูปในช่วงครึ่งแรกพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 มาก่อน เช่น การเข้าดิน ชนิดแม่พิมพ์ และสูตรโลหะ โดยน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มช่างหล่อหลวงของราชสำนักในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ในช่วงครึ่งหลังพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 เป็นต้นมา เทคโนโลยีการหล่อใหม่ ๆ จากตะวันตกได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในบ้านช่างหล่อ เช่น การปรับสูตรดิน และชนิดแม่พิมพ์ใหม่ๆ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากลูกหลานบ้านช่างหล่อเข้าไปศึกษาและร่วมงานกับศาสตราจารย์ศิลป์ พีระศรี และอาจารย์ท่านอื่นๆ ในมหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร เป็นต้น 3. รูปแบบพระพุทธรูปพบว่าสามารถแบ่งได้ 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ พระพุทธรูประยะแรก (กลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25) ยังคงสืบรูปแบบจากช่างหล่อหลวงซึ่งรับจ้างชาวบ้านหล่อพระพุทธรูปมาก่อน พระพุทธรูปอีกส่วนพบว่าได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากพระพุทธชินราช และพระพุทธรูปศิลปะล้านนา ที่กำลังเป็นที่นิยม พระพุทธรูประยะกลาง (พ.ศ. 2460-2480) ส่วนหนึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการผสานรูปแบบพระพุทธชินราชและพระพุทธรูปศิลปะล้านนาที่กำลังเป็นที่นิยมจนเกิดเป็นพระพุทธรูปลักษณะเฉพาะของบ้านช่างหล่อ สวนทางกับอิทธิพลของพระพุทธรูปฝีมือช่างหล่อหลวงที่เสื่อมความนิยมลง นอกจากนี้ยังเริ่มปรากฏอิทธิพลของพระพุทธรูปศิลปะสุโขทัยหมวดใหญ่ซึ่งอาจเป็นมาผลจากผลงานศึกษาทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์โบราณคดีสุโขทัยเริ่มได้รับการเผยแพร่ในวงกว้าง ผนวกกับศิลปะสุโขทัยเริ่มถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างแนวคิดเรื่องชาตินิยม พระพุทธรูประยะปลาย (พ.ศ. 2481-2520) รูปแบบพระพุทธรูปศิลปะสุโขทัย หมวดใหญ่ ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างสูงควบคู่ไปกับพระพุทธชินราชและพระพุทธรูปศิลปะล้านนา โดยมักมีรูปแบบที่ใกล้เคียงกับศิลปะต้นแบบมากกว่าที่เคยพบมาและยังปรากฏพระพุทธรูปศิลปะโบราณอื่นๆ อย่าง ศิลปะอู่ทอง ส่วนหนึ่งคงเนื่องมาจากการเผยแพร่งานสุโขทัยศึกษาที่สืบต่อมาและศิลปะสุโขทัยถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือพัฒนาแนวคิดเรื่องชาตินิยม อีกส่วนคงมาจากแนวคิดที่เปลี่ยนไปของนักวิชาการที่มีต่อศิลปะอู่ทอง กระแสการสะสมโบราณวัตถุ และ ช่างในบ้านช่างหล่อมีโอกาสได้ใกล้ชิดกับโบราณสถานและโบราณวัตถุมากขึ้น เป็นต้น 4. ช่องทางการเช่าซื้อพระพุทธรูปของบ้านช่างหล่อ ในกลางถึงปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 สืบต่อจากช่องทางการเช่าซื้อพระพุทธรูปฝีมือช่างหล่อหลวงในครึ่งแรกพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 ได้แก่ การสั่งสร้างพระพุทธรูปโดยตรงจากบ้านช่างหล่อ และการเช่าพระพุทธรูปผ่านร้านค้าย่านสะพานหัน ก่อนที่ในปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 ย่านเสาชิงช้าจะกลายเป็นแหล่งร้านเช่าพระพุทธรูปด้วย ช่องทางการเช่าซื้อพระพุทธรูปในต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 26 พบว่านอกจากมีลักษณะที่สืบต่อจากระยะแรกแล้ว ยังปรากฏการเช่าพระพุทธรูปผ่านองค์กร วัด และ สำนักจำหน่ายพระพุทธรูป ซึ่งคงเป็นผลมาจากราคาพระพุทธรูปที่ต่ำลงและกระแสความนิยมพระพุทธรูปบูชาส่วนบุคคลเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เป็นต้น 5. จำนวนและการกระจายตัวของพระพุทธรูปบ้านช่างหล่อ ในครึ่งหลังพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 มีการสร้างพระพุทธรูปมากกว่ากลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 และช่วงครึ่งแรกพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 ซึ่งคงมาจากจำนวนแรงงานและเวลาในการทำงานที่เพิ่มขึ้น รวมไปถึงมีการโฆษณาเพื่อสั่งสร้างพระพุทธรูปฝีมือบ้านช่างหล่อเกิดขึ้น ตลอดจนกำลังซื้อของชาวบ้าน จำนวนประชากร และวัดที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น เป็นต้น ส่วนปัจจัยที่ทำให้การกระจายตัวของพระพุทธรูปตามภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ ของไทยก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 26 แตกต่างกันไปคงเป็นผลมาจากลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ การเดินทางของพระสงฆ์ส่วนภูมิภาคเข้ามาศึกษาพระปริยัติในกรุงเทพฯ และ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคณะสงฆ์กรุงเทพฯ กับคณะสงฆ์แต่ละภูมิภาค เป็นต้น |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5479 |