http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5484
Title: | THE INHERITANT OF TAILUE CULTURE TRANSITION THROUG INTERACTIVE DESIGN การส่งต่อวัฒนธรรมผ้าไทลื้อ ผ่านกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม |
Authors: | Varusa UTARA วรุษา อุตระ Phuvanat Rattanarungsikul ภูวนาท รัตนรังสิกุล Silpakorn University Phuvanat Rattanarungsikul ภูวนาท รัตนรังสิกุล drphuvanart@gmail.com drphuvanart@gmail.com |
Keywords: | วัฒนธรรมไทลื้อ การส่งต่อ ศิลปกรรมเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ ภูมิปัญญาผ้า Tailue culture inheritance interactive art fabric culture |
Issue Date: | 22 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The main objectives of this research are 1) to study Tailue’s cultural beliefs through tell-tales, fabric patterns and variables that influence change, development and existence of Tai Lue by reviewing both cultural and artistic theories along with techniques and wisdom of weaving 2) to analyze the process of inheriting the wisdom of Tailue’s textile culture 3) to create interactive and stimulating learning artworks with the purpose to impart knowledge from the study of Tai Lue’s folklore. Additionally, mixed research methodology (Mixed Method) by combining EDFR (Ethnographic Delphi Future Research) and PAR (Participatory Research) were employed as the main procedure of quantitative research in order to study data related to the cultural transmission model and cultural wisdom of Tai Lue textiles. Moreover, the relevant theories which include role theory and multiculturalism theory were used to reveal the conceptual framework and structure of Tai Lue society, together with the study of traditions, rituals, and beliefs hidden in the tell-tales and fabric patterns. Semiotic theory was utilized to analyze the semiotic meaning that serves as the agent behind the paradigm which is the mechanism that assists to organize Tai Lue society. Then, the process of going to the site to collect data through observation and in-depth interviews and examine altogether with data from the literature review, documents and data from purposive interviews was conducted. To specify, the interview group was divided into two parties: firstly, community members include village sages and community leaders and secondly, government agencies include relevant public enterprises and private sectors. In the next step, the data retrieved was then analyzed and processed using the method of grouping and sequencing data. Additionally, the art theory and the concept of edutainment were scrutinized as a guide for creating interactive art to convey knowledge and pass on the wisdom of Tai Lue fabric culture through a participatory creative process. Finally, the research creation experiment is divided into 3 phases. A total of 4 attempts were made to create 3 pieces and 1 set of works, considering information in terms of semiotics that convey cultural meaning through visual elements and the sensory dimension to produce a transmission system. The findings of the study demonstrate that the beliefs which are the core values of the Tai Lue social structure embedded in traditions and rituals are reflected through the fabric that appears concretely in ritual practices with the concept of family as an integral part in driving the implementation of various activities. From the analysis of the data, it was also found that the essential contents that determine the traditions, rituals, and patterns of use of fabric used in rituals of inheriting Tai Lue cultural wisdom consist of 3 core contents: 1) Belief and Faith, 2) Merit and Gratitude, and 3) Kinship System, which considered to be the driving forces for the culture to continue and exist from generation to generation. Furthermore, in the hope of conveying the belief system to appear and be transmitted concretely, there are two components, namely, construction and the belief structure determined by the employment of the fabric by using the kinship system structure to convey the cultural wisdom of Tai Lue in the real life and creating knowledge through their experiences in the form of numerous daily tasks.
The results of the creative experiment show that the activity model that initiated the process of learning the traditional Tai Lue weaving wisdom through contemporary art processes such as interactive art that emphasizes art experience where experience is the source of art related to real life is in accordance with the core of the cultural transmission process of tell-tales on the kinship system structure that emphasizes the process of transmission in the form of knowledge transformation into practice through daily life and cultural activities. Combining the concept of edutainment applied to learning the roots of woven wisdom is able to turn complex and time-consuming things into easy and faster learning process. In addition, it also attracts attention and expands awareness which still remains the true essence of culture creating a process of shared learning and helps to cultivate the love along with the understanding of culture leading to the inheritance of cultural values to continue in the society. โครงการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาวัฒนธรรม คติความเชื่อ ของไทลื้อ ผ่านมุขปาฐะ ลายผ้า และตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง การพัฒนา และการดำรงอยู่ของไทลื้อ โดย ศึกษาทฤษฎีทางวัฒนธรรม ทฤษฎีทางศิลปะ เทคนิค และภูมิปัญญาการทอ 2) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการสืบต่อภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมสิ่งทอ ไทลื้อ 3) สร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปกรรมเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์และกระตุ้นการเรียนรู้เพื่อถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้จากการศึกษาคติชนของไทลื้อ โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Medthod) โดยผสมผสานการวิจัยอนาคตแบบ EDFR (Ethnographic Delphi Future Research) กระบวนการวิจัยแบบ PAR (Participatory Research) เป็นแนวทางหลักในการดำเนินการตามระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Quantitative Research) เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรูปแบบการส่งต่อทางวัฒนธรรมและภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมสิ่งทอไทลื้อ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ ทฤษฎีบทบาทหน้าที่และทฤษฎีพหุทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อให้เห็นกรอบความคิดและโครงสร้างสังคมไทลื้อ ร่วมกับการศึกษาประเพณี พิธีกรรม คติความเชื่อ ที่แฝงอยู่ในมุขปาฐะ และลายผ้า โดยใช้ทฤษฎีสัญวิทยาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความหมายเชิงสัญญะที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแทนเบื้องหลังกระบวนทัศน์ที่เป็นกลไกช่วยในการจัดระเบียบทางสังคมไทลื้อ จากนั้นจึงเข้าสู่กระบวนการลงพื้นที่เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสังเกตุและแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับข้อมูลจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม เอกสารและข้อมูลต่างๆ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะจง โดยแบ่งกลุ่มสัมภาษณ์เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มคนในชุมชน ปราชญ์ชาวบ้าน ผู้นำชุมชน และ กลุ่มหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ภาครัฐวิสาหกิจ ภาคเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้องมานำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และประมวลผลโดยใช้วิธีการจัดกลุ่มและลำดับข้อมูลเพื่อเป็นองค์ความรู้ โดยศึกษาร่วมกับทฤษฎีทางศิลปะและแนวคิดการศึกษาเชิงหรรษา (Edutainment) เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ (Interactive art) เพื่อถ่ายทอด องค์ความรู้และการส่งต่อภูมิปัญญาวัฒนธรรมผ้าไทลื้อผ่านกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม โดยทดลองสร้างสรรค์ผลงานด้วยกันทั้งหมด 4 ครั้ง จำนวน 3 ชิ้น และ 1 ชุดผลงาน โดยพิจารณาข้อมูลในแง่ของสัญวิทยาที่สื่อความหมายทางวัฒนธรรมผ่านทัศนธาตุร่วมกับมิติทางผัสสะเพื่อให้เกิดระบบการส่งต่อ โดยจำแนกการทดลองสร้างสรรค์งานวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ผลการวิจัยจากการศึกษาวัฒนธรรมคติความเชื่อของไทลื้อ และกระบวนการส่งต่อภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมสิ่งทอไทลื้อพบว่า คติความเชื่อที่เป็นแก่นทางความคิดของโครงสร้างสังคมไทลื้อที่แฝงอยู่ในประเพณีและพิธีกรรมจะสะท้อนผ่านผ้าที่ปรากฏเป็นรูปธรรม ทั้งผ้าที่เป็นส่วนประกอบในพิธีกรรมและผ้าเพื่อใช้สอยในพิธีกรรม โดยมีครอบครัวเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการผลักดันการประกอบกิจกรรมต่างๆ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าเนื้อหาที่สำคัญที่เป็นตัวกำหนดประเพณี พิธีกรรม รวมทั้งรูปแบบการใช้ผ้าที่ใช้ในพิธีกรรมที่ทำให้เกิดระบบความเชื่อและการผลักดันให้เกิดการส่งต่อที่ทำให้เกิดรูปแบบกระบวนการสืบต่อภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมไทลื้อ ประกอบด้วยเนื้อหาที่เป็นแกนหลัก 3 ประการ 1) ความเชื่อความศรัทธา 2) บุญคุณและความกตัญญู และ 3) ระบบเครือญาติ เป็นตัวผลักดันให้วัฒนธรรมนั้นยังคงดำเนินต่อจากรุ่นสู่รุ่นและภูมิปัญญาผ้าทำที่หน้าที่เป็นตัวสะท้อนแกนหลัก 3 ประการ ในการสื่อสารระบบความเชื่อให้ปรากฏเป็นรูปธรรมและทำให้เกิดการส่งต่อนั้นองค์ประกอบอยู่ด้วยกัน 2 ส่วน คือ โครงสร้างผ้า (Construction) และ โครงสร้างทางความเชื่อโดยมีบริบทการใช้ผ้าเป็นตัวกำหนด โดยใช้โครงสร้างระบบเครือญาติในการถ่ายทอดภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมสิ่งทอไทลื้อในลักษณะการแปลงความรู้สู่การปฏิบัติที่แฝงอยู่ในวิถีชีวิตจริงและสร้างความรู้ผ่านประสบการณ์ของตนในลักษณะกิจกรรมต่างๆ ผลการทดลองในส่วนสร้างสรรค์พบว่า รูปแบบกิจกรรมที่ทำให้เกิดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ภูมิปัญญาการทอผ้าของไทลื้อดั้งเดิมผ่านกระบวนการทางศิลปะร่วมสมัยอย่างศิลปะเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ (Interactive art) ที่เน้นประสบการณ์ศิลปะ (art experience) ที่ประสบการณ์เป็นที่มาของศิลปะที่สัมพันธ์กับชีวิตจริงนั้นสอดคล้องกับแก่นของกระบวนการส่งต่อแบบวัฒนธรรมมุขปาฐะบนโครงสร้างระบบเครือญาติที่เน้นกระบวนการส่งต่อในรูปแบบการแปลงความรู้สู่การปฏิบัติผ่านชีวิตประจำวันและกิจกรรมทางวัฒนธรรม ผสมผสานแนวคิดการศึกษาเชิงหรรษา (Edutainment) ที่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการเรียนรู้รากของภูมิปัญญาผ้าทอนั้นสามารถเปลี่ยนเรื่องซับซ้อนและใช้เวลาให้เป็นเรื่องง่ายและสามารถเรียนรู้ได้เร็วขึ้น อีกทั้งดึงดูดให้เกิดความสนใจทำให้เกิดการขยายการรับรู้และความตระหนักรู้ที่ยังคงแก่นสารที่แท้จริงทางวัฒนธรรมทำให้เกิดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในสังคมช่วยเน้นย้ำให้เห็นถึงคุณค่า เกิดความรัก ความหวงแหน และความเข้าใจในวัฒนธรรมของตน และพร้อมสืบทอดคุณค่าวัฒนธรรมอันดีงามให้ดำรงอยู่ต่อไป |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5484 |