http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5491
Title: | STUDY OF LONELINESS IN THAI SOCIETY TO CREATE AN EXHIBITION
"LONELINESS CAUSED BY THE LACK OF URBAN SOCIAL INTERACTION IN THE METROPOLIS" การศึกษาสภาวะความเหงาในสังคมไทยสู่การสร้างสรรค์นิทรรศการ “ความเหงาที่เกิดจากประเด็นการขาดปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมเมืองในมหานคร” |
Authors: | Ketnapa THEPMANEE เกษนภา เทพมณี Pradiphat Lertrujidumrongkul ประดิพัทธุ์ เลิศรุจิดำรงค์กุล Silpakorn University Pradiphat Lertrujidumrongkul ประดิพัทธุ์ เลิศรุจิดำรงค์กุล denaarrus@hotmail.com denaarrus@hotmail.com |
Keywords: | ความเหงา ปฏิสัมพันธ์ สังคมเมือง ออกแบบ Loneliness Interaction Urban Society Design |
Issue Date: | 22 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Current social changes have significantly impacted human behavior. One key factor contributing to the increasing levels of loneliness in society is the need for social distance. Loneliness is a common experience characterized as an emotional and psychological issue that leads to feelings of isolation, helplessness, and distress. This condition often stems from a lack of social interaction and environmental engagement, underscoring the role of social factors in loneliness. While loneliness can initially serve as a survival mechanism—helping individuals cope with separation from their groups—frequent and prolonged loneliness, known as ‘chronic loneliness,’ can have harmful effects. It can impact various aspects of life, including work, relationships, and health, potentially weakening the immune system and, in severe cases, increasing the risk of death. Today, loneliness is recognized as a serious issue that warrants attention, akin to other health problems. The evolution of technology and the current pandemic have significantly influenced how people adapt to their social environments in what is now termed the 'new normal.' This growing epidemic of loneliness affects populations globally, including in Thailand, where it is becoming more prevalent across all age groups, particularly among the working-age demographic. This group often faces significant life transitions linked to environmental and social changes, making them more vulnerable to loneliness. This research aims to explore the state of loneliness in Thai society and present the findings in an exhibition titled "Loneliness Caused by the Lack of Urban Social Interaction in the Metropolis." The exhibition seeks to raise awareness, foster understanding, and engage viewers with the concept of urban loneliness. It focuses on studying urban populations experiencing loneliness as defined by public health standards and proposes design solutions to address the issue through the exhibition format. The goal is to provide valuable insights that can benefit those interested and assist them in developing further ideas or practical design approaches. การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมในยุคปัจจุบันส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมของมนุษย์ ความจำเป็นในการเว้นระยะห่างเป็นหนึ่งปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดสภาวะความเหงาเพิ่มขึ้น ทั่วไปสภาวะความเหงาเป็นความรู้สึกที่ทุกคนต่างเคยเผชิญ เป็นปัญหาด้านอารมณ์และจิตใจ ทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกโดดเดี่ยว อ้างว้าง ขาดที่พึ่งและเกิดความทุกข์ใจขึ้น มีสาเหตุจากพฤติกรรมการขาดปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยธรรมชาติสถาวะความเหงาถือเป็นเครื่องมือให้มนุษย์รู้จักเอาตัวรอดจากการพลัดหลงจากกลุ่มหรือการถูกทิ้งให้อยู่ลำพัง แต่หากเกิดสภาวะความเหงาบ่อยครั้งและเวลานาน เรียกว่า ‘ความเหงาเรื้อรัง’ (Chronic Loneliness) จะส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินชีวิต การงาน ความสัมพันธ์และสุขภาพของมนุษย์ตั้งแต่ระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่ลดลงไปจนถึงเสี่ยงต่อการเสียชีวิต ปัจจุบันผู้คนจึงให้ความสำคัญกับสภาวะความเหงาและมองว่าเป็นปัญหาที่ควรได้รับความสนใจไม่ต่างกับโรคชนิดอื่น ๆ จากการวิวัฒนาการทางเทคโนโลยีและการเกิดโรคระบาดในปัจจุบัน ล้วนส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ชีวิตของมนุษย์ เพื่อให้อยู่รอดกับสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมในความปกติใหม่ (New Normal) การแพร่ระบาดของความเหงาที่เพิ่มขึ้นยังส่งผลไปทั่วโลกรวมถึงในสังคมไทยที่ต้องเผชิญกับความเหงาเพิ่มมากขึ้นในทุกช่วงวัย โดยเฉพาะช่วงวัยทำงาน ถือเป็นกลุ่มประชากรที่เผชิญกับสภาวะความเหงาจำนวนมาก ทำให้เห็นถึงการสะท้อนว่ากลุ่มประชากรที่อยู่ในช่วงนี้เกิดการเปลี่ยนผ่านของชีวิต โดยมีปัจจัยเรื่องสภาพแวดล้อมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม ทำให้เป็นช่วงวัยที่เผชิญกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงและต้องปรับตัว เป็นสาเหตุทำให้ต้องเผชิญกับความเหงาในระดับที่สูง จึงเกิดการวิจัยเพื่อการศึกษาสภาวะความเหงาในสังคมไทย สู่การสร้างสรรค์การออกแบบนิทรรศการที่จะสร้างการรับรู้ เข้าถึงและเข้าใจให้กับผู้คนที่เข้าชมผลงานศิลปะในนิทรรศการ “ความเหงาที่เกิดจากประเด็นการขาดปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมเมืองในมหานคร” โดยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างในสังคมเมืองที่มีสภาวะความเหงา ตามคำนิยามที่สาธารสุขกำหนดและหาวิธีการคลี่คลายด้วยกระบวนการทางการออกแบบ นำเสนอรูปแบบผลงานการออกแบบด้วยนิทรรศการเพื่อสร้างประโยชน์ให้กับผู้ที่สนใจและสามารถต่อยอดทางความคิดหรือนำแนวทางการออกแบบไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5491 |