http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5515| Title: | A Study of The Sangha’s sermon in the Royal Ceremony in the King Rama V - 2017 การศึกษาพระธรรมเทศนาในพระราชพิธีตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ ๕ - พ.ศ.๒๕๖๐ |
| Authors: | Wasawat SABAIWAN วศวรรษ สบายวัน Sumalee Limprasert สุมาลี ลิ้มประเสริฐ Silpakorn University Sumalee Limprasert สุมาลี ลิ้มประเสริฐ LIMPRASERT_S@su.ac.th LIMPRASERT_S@su.ac.th |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This thesis examines the Buddhist sermons delivered during royal ceremonies from the reign of King Rama V to the year 2560 B.E., covering a total of 780 sermons from four royal ceremonies: 1) merit-making ceremonies on birth and death anniversaries, 2) royal birthday celebrations, 3) coronation ceremonies, and
4) royal funeral ceremonies. The study focuses on analyzing the sermon texts to explore their structure, content, literary style, as well as the authors and audiences.
The findings reveal that the Buddhist sermons in royal ceremonies arise from two primary factors: 1) occasion, which refers to the royal ceremonies, and
2) individuals, specifically those who instigate the delivery of sermons.
In terms of structure and literary style, the Buddhist sermons in royal ceremonies are composed of three parts: 1) the opening, which includes offering blessings, the invocation (Namo), and introducing the main topic; 2) the body, which includes the preamble and the teaching of Dharma, featuring the elaboration and conclusion of the Dharma message in each section; and 3) the closing, which includes blessings. Regarding literary style, the use of language exhibits both formal and informal characteristics. On the textual level, the teachings are presented in three parts: the opening, the middle, and the closing sections. The opening section is notable for its unique feature—a chapter index—which appears exclusively in sermons such as the “Phra Mongkhon Wisesakatha.”
Regarding content, the sermons include the principles of Dharma for monarchs and general ethical teachings. Examples used to illustrate the teachings fall into three categories: examples from Buddhist scriptures and miscellaneous stories, examples drawn from royal duties, and examples provided through royal contributions of knowledge. The content of these sermons is valued for its contributions in four areas: Buddhism, history, society, and literature.
The analysis of the authors reveals three distinct phases. In the first phase, the sermons were authored by monks closely associated with the monarch. In the second phase, the authors were disciples of these senior monks or those ordained by them. In the third phase, the authors were monks educated through the monastic education system.
The analysis of the audience shows that in the early stages, the recipients were direct participants in the royal ceremonies. In the second phase, the audience received the sermons through printed materials, while in the third phase, the sermons were disseminated through mass media and digital platforms.
This study concludes that the evolution of royal ceremonies, incorporating Buddhist elements alongside the traditionally Brahmanical rituals, has influenced the role of sermons in these events. This has led to the emergence of a new genre of literature—a hybrid of Buddhist literature and royal encomium. The use of contemporary royal activities and deeds as examples in the sermons, instead of solely relying on canonical texts, not only aids in the practical explanation of Dharma but also highlights the role of the monarchy and royal family as exemplars of righteousness. Their actions, guided by the principles of the Buddha, aim to ensure the well-being and happiness of the people. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาพระธรรมเทศนาในพระราชพิธีตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ ๕ จนถึงพุทธศักราช ๒๕๖๐ รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น ๗๘๐ พระธรรมเทศนาจาก ๔ พระราชพิธี ได้แก่ ๑) การพระราชกุศลในวันประสูติและวันสวรรคต ๒) พระราชพิธีการเฉลิมพระชนมพรรษา ๓) พระราชพิธีบรมราชาภิเษก และ ๔) พระราชพิธีการพระบรมศพ การวิจัยนี้เน้นการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทพระธรรมเทศนาเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ เนื้อหา ลีลาการประพันธ์ ตลอดจนผู้แต่งและผู้ฟัง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพระธรรมเทศนาในพระราชพิธีเป็นการสื่อสารที่เกิดขึ้นจาก ๒ ปัจจัยหลัก คือ ๑) โอกาส คือ พระราชพิธี และ ๒) บุคคล คือ ผู้เป็นต้นเหตุให้เกิดการแสดงธรรม ในด้านรูปแบบ ส่วนโครงสร้างและลีลาการประพันธ์พบว่า พระธรรมเทศนาในพระราชพิธีมีโครงสร้างการประพันธ์ประกอบด้วย ๓ ส่วน ได้แก่ ๑) ส่วนเปิดเรื่อง ประกอบด้วยการถวายพระพรเทศนา การตั้งนโมฯ และการตั้งประเด็นธรรม ๒) ส่วนดำเนินเรื่อง ประกอบด้วยการเกริ่นนำเรื่อง และการสอนธรรม โดยมีการขยายความสารธรรมและสรุปสารธรรมในแต่ละกัณฑ์ และ ๓) ส่วนปิดเรื่อง ประกอบด้วยการอำนวยพร ส่วน “การสอนธรรม” ส่วนลีลาการประพันธ์ประกอบไปลักษณะเด่นในระดับคำคือปรากฏทั้งการใช้คำที่เป็นพิธีการและไม่เป็นพิธีการ ส่วนระดับข้อความพบว่าการใช้ข้อความในส่วนการสอนธรรมปรากฏการเชื่อมโยงความแบ่งเป็น ๓ ส่วน ได้แก่ ข้อความส่วนต้น ข้อความส่วนกลาง และข้อความส่วนท้าย โดยข้อความส่วนต้นเป็นส่วนที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะคือปรากฏดัชนีปริจเฉท ซึ่งปรากฏในพระธรรมเทศนาพระมงคลวิเสสกถาเท่านั้น ส่วนเนื้อหาพระธรรมเทศนาในพระราชพิธีพบว่า ในส่วนของหลักธรรมประกอบด้วยหลักธรรมของพระมหากษัตริย์และกุศลธรรมซึ่งเป็นธรรมทั่วไป ส่วนตัวอย่างของการอธิบายธรรม พบใน ๓ ลักษณะ ประกอบด้วย ตัวอย่างจากคำสอนทางพุทธศาสนาและเรื่องปกิณกะ ตัวอย่างที่เป็นพระราชกรณียกิจ และตัวอย่างที่มาจากการพระราชทานความรู้ ในส่วนของคุณค่าของเนื้อหาของพระธรรมเทศนาในพระราชพิธี ประกอบด้วยคุณค่า ๔ ประการ ได้แก่ คุณค่าทางพุทธศาสนา คุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ คุณค่าทางสังคม และคุณค่าทางวรรณกรรม สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผู้แต่ง พบว่าสำหรับผู้แต่งพระธรรมเทศนาในพระราชพิธี ในระยะแรกคือผู้แต่งในพระมหากษัตริย์ คือพระสงฆ์ที่มีความใกล้ชิดโดยตรง ผู้แต่งระยะที่ ๒ ผู้แต่งคือพระสงฆ์ที่เป็นศิษย์ที่ศึกษาในสำนักหรือได้บวชโดยพระเถระในระยะแรก ผู้แต่งระยะที่ ๓ ผู้แต่งที่เป็นผลผลิตทางการศึกษาของสงฆ์ คือพระสงฆ์ที่ผ่านการศึกษาพระปริยัติธรรรมตามระบบการศึกษาของสงฆ์ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ผู้ฟังหรือผู้รับสารจากพระธรรมเทศนา พบว่าระยะแรก เป็นผู้รับสารโดยตรง คือเป็นผู้ฟังที่เข้าร่วมในพระราชพิธีจริง ระยะที่ ๒ คือผู้รับสารผ่านสิ่งพิมพ์ ระยะที่ ๓ เป็นผู้รับสารผ่านการเผยแพร่ผ่านสื่อสารมวลชนและสื่อใหม่ การศึกษาพระธรรมเทศนาในพระราชพิธีนี้ พบว่ามีผลจากการปรับเปลี่ยนพระราชพิธีที่นำพิธีสงฆ์เพิ่มเข้าไปในพระราชพิธีซึ่งเดิมมีแต่พิธีพราหมณ์ การเทศนาธรรมจึงเป็นลำดับการในพระราชพิธีที่เพิ่มขึ้นใหม่ บทพระธรรมเทศนาจึงเป็นวรรณกรรมลักษณะใหม่ มีการผสมผสานระหว่างวรรณกรรมพุทธศาสนา และวรรณกรรมยอพระเกียรติเข้าด้วยกัน เนื่องด้วยมีการใช้พระราชกรณียกิจและพระกรณียกิจของพระมหากษัตริย์และพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์เป็นตัวอย่างประกอบการอธิบายธรรมแทนตัวอย่างจากคัมภีร์ที่เคยมีมา ตัวอย่างลักษณะใหม่นี้ไม่เพียงเป็นประโยชน์ในด้านการอธิบายขยายความของข้อธรรมด้วยการใช้เหตุการณ์ร่วมสมัยและประจักษ์จริงได้เท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นการแสดงให้เห็นว่าพระมหากษัตริย์และพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์เป็นผู้ทรงธรรมและทรงกระทำการต่าง ๆ ด้วยแนวทางแห่งธรรมของพระสัมมาสัมพุทธเจ้า โดยมุ่งประโยชน์ของการกระทำนั้นเพื่อความผาสุกของอาณาประชาราษฎร์เป็นสำคัญ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5515 |