http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5516Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Phirun BUT | en |
| dc.contributor | PHIRUN But | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nantawan Sunthonparasathit | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นันทวัลย์ สุนทรภาระสถิตย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 22/11/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aimed to study the images of Cambodia and the narrative techniques employed in Sajjaphoum La-or’s travelogues. The analysis is based on a selection of four documentary books namely, Diaw Khmer (2001), Song Khmer Trawen Kampuchea (2003), Pha Khmer Hen Saigon (2005) and Jum Reap Suar: Battombong (Hello, Battambang) (2010). The study reveals that the images of Cambodia in Sajjaphoum La-or’s travelogues can be categorized into three primary perspectives: 1) Cambodia as a land of history and trauma: this perspective is presented through the grandeur of historical landmarks such as Angkor Wat and Angkor Thom, which highlight Cambodia’s rich history and ancient civilization, as well as its architectural and sculptural achievements recognized worldwide. Meanwhile, the portrayal of historical trauma is conveyed through two key tourist sites associated with the Khmer Rouge era: the Choeung Ek Killing Fields and the Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum. These locations underscore the harrowing tragedy of the genocide during the Khmer Rouge regime. Furthermore, Sajjaphoum’s self-guided travels allowed him to engage closely with Cambodian individuals who had lived through traumatic experiences. He portrays Cambodians as resilient people striving to rebuild their nation and lives after devastating hardships. 2) Cambodia as a sister nation to Thailand: this perspective highlights the close ties between the two countries, emphasizing their geographical proximity, shared history, and intertwined cultural and artistic heritage. 3) Cambodia as a neighbor in way of life: this perspective play a crucial role in strengthening the perception of closeness between the two nations, an essential contribution amidst the fragile diplomatic relations between Thailand and Cambodia. The presentation techniques consist of the following key elements: Title Construction crafted by combining the names of locations with descriptive extensions that reflect the overall content of the chapters, providing readers with a clear sense of the subject matter. Use of simple and vivid Language, incorporation of humor providing readers with a pleasurable and entertaining experience. The last two strategies are distinctive features of Sajjaphoum's work, including inserting bits of knowledge, tales, legends, stories, and citing information that is correct according to academic principles. All of which come from Sajjphoum La-or's knowledge of Khmer studies. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพกัมพูชาและกลวิธีการนำเสนอสารคดีท่องเที่ยวกัมพูชาของ สัจภูมิ ละออ โดยศึกษาจากสารคดีท่องเที่ยวของสัจภูมิ ละออจำนวน 4 เล่ม ได้แก่ เดี่ยวเขมร (2544) ส่องเขมรตระเวนกัมพูเจีย (2546) ผ่าเขมรเห็นไซ่ง่อน (2548) และ จุมเรียบซัวร์ บัตต็อมบอง (สวัสดีพระตะบอง) (2553) ผลการศึกษาพบภาพกัมพูชาในงานสารคดีท่องเที่ยวของสัจภูมิ แบ่งได้เป็น 3 ภาพหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ภาพกัมพูชาในฐานะเมืองแห่งประวัติศาสตร์และบาดแผล โดยนำเสนอผ่านโบราณสถานอันวิจิตรคือ นครวัด นครธม ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงประวัติศาสตร์และอารยธรรมที่เก่าแก่ ตลอดจนความเจริญด้านสถาปัตยกรรมและประติมากรรมที่ทั่วโลกยอมรับ ส่วนประวัติศาสตร์บาดแผล สัจภูมินำเสนอผ่านสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวทีสัมพันธ์กับประวัติศาสตร์ยุคเขมรแดง 2 แห่ง คือ ทุ่งสังหารเจืองเอ็กและพิพิธภัณฑ์คุกตวลเสลง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงโศกนาฏกรรมอันเลวร้ายจากเหตุการณ์ฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ในยุคเขมรแดง นอกจากนี้การท่องเที่ยวด้วยตนเองของสัจภูมิยังนำไปสู่การได้ใกล้ชิดและสนทนากับชาวกัมพูชาที่ผ่านประสบการณ์บาดแผล สัจภูมิจึงได้นำเสนอภาพชาวกัมพูชาที่เข้มแข็งและพยายามกอบกู้ประเทศชาติและชีวิตตนเองขึ้นมาใหม่หลังจากความภินท์พัง 2) ภาพกัมพูชาในฐานะบ้านพี่เมืองน้องกับไทย ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นความใกล้ชิดในเชิงพรมแดน ความใกล้ชิดในเชิงประวัติศาสตร์และศิลปวัฒนธรรม 3) ภาพความใกล้ชิดในเชิงวิถีชีวิต ซึ่งการนำเสนอภาพเหล่านี้มีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างความรู้สึกใกล้ชิดกันระหว่างสองดินแดนให้แก่ผู้อ่าน ซึ่งเป็นบทบาทที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งในท่ามกลางความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตที่เปราะบางระหว่างไทยกับกัมพูชา ในด้านกลวิธีการนำเสนอประกอบด้วย การตั้งชื่อเรื่องซึ่งจะใช้ชื่อสถานที่ร่วมกับส่วนขยายที่บ่งบอกถึงภาพรวมของเนื้อหาภายในบท การใช้ภาษาที่เรียบง่ายและให้ภาพชัดเจน การแทรกอารมณ์ขันซึ่งสร้างความเพลิดเพลินให้แก่ผู้อ่าน อีกสองกลวิธีสุดท้าย คือ ลักษณะเด่นของงานสัจภูมิ ได้แก่ การแทรกเกร็ดความรู้ นิทาน ตำนาน เรื่องเล่า และการอ้างอิงข้อมูลที่ถูกต้องตามหลักวิชาการ ซึ่งล้วนมาจากการมีความรู้ด้านเขมรศึกษาของสัจภูมิ ละออ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | สารคดีท่องเที่ยว, กัมพูชา, ภาพ, สัจภูมิ ละออ | th |
| dc.subject | Travelogues . Cambodia . Image . Sajjaphoum La-or | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | History and archaeology | en |
| dc.title | Images of Cambodia in Sajjaphoum Laor's Travelogues | en |
| dc.title | ภาพ " กัมพูชา " ในสารคดีท่องเที่ยวของสัจภูมิ ละออ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nantawan Sunthonparasathit | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นันทวัลย์ สุนทรภาระสถิตย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | nandawan.sun@gmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | nandawan.sun@gmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | THAI | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาษาไทย | th |