Title: THE ADMINISTRATOR’S COMPETENCY AND THE EFFECTIVENESS OF SCHOOL UNDER RATCHABURI PRIMARY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AREA OFFICE 2
สมรรถนะของผู้บริหารกับประสิทธิผลของสถานศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาราชบุรี เขต 2
Authors: Wanrudee CHALOEICHANYA
วรรฤดี เฉลยจรรยา
Sangaun Inrak
สงวน อินทร์รักษ์
Silpakorn University
Sangaun Inrak
สงวน อินทร์รักษ์
san_inrak@hotmail.com
san_inrak@hotmail.com
Keywords: สมรรถนะของผู้บริหาร,ประสิทธิผลของสถานศึกษา
Competency Effectiveness
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research is a descriptive study with the following objectives 1) To examine the competency of school administrators under the Office of Ratchaburi Primary Educational Service Area 2 2) To investigate the effectiveness of schools under the Office of Ratchaburi Primary Educational Service Area 2 and 3) To explore the relationship between school administrators’ competency and school effectiveness in the same jurisdiction.The research was conducted 1) Preparation of the research project 2) Implementation of the research and 3) Reporting of research findings. The research employed a one-shot, non-experimental case study design. The unit of analysis comprised 108 schools within the area with two respondents per school: one school director and one teacher totaling 216 respondents.The research instruments consisted of a questionnaire on administrator competency based on the framework of Hellriegel, Jackson, and Slocum, and a questionnaire on school effectiveness based on the concepts of Lunenburg and Ornstein. The instruments were validated for content accuracy by experts and pilot-tested in non-sample schools to determine reliability before finalization. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and Pearson’s product-moment correlation coefficient. The findings were as follows 1)The overall competency of school administrators were at a high level. One dimension Planning and Administration Competency was rated at the highest level, while five other dimensions Teamwork Competency, Multicultural Competency, Communication Competency, Strategic Action Competency, and Self-Management Competency were rated at a high level, in descending order of mean scores. 2) Overall school effectiveness was also at a high level. One dimension Instructional Leadership was rated at the highest level, while six other A Safe and Orderly Environment and orderliness, High Time on Task, A Clear School Mission, Positive Home-School Relations, A Climate of High Expectation, and Frequent Monitoring of Student Progress. 3) The competency of school administrators were found to be significantly and positively correlated with school effectiveness at the .01 level. The relationships were strong and consistent, indicating that higher levels of administrator competency were associated with higher levels of school effectiveness, particularly in dimensions such, A Climate of High Expectation , A Clear School Mission A Safe and Orderly Environment and orderliness, Positive Home-School Relations, Instructional Leadership High Time on Task, Frequent Monitoring of Student Progress.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบ 1)สมรรถนะของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาราชบุรี เขต2 2)ประสิทธิผลของสถานศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาราชบุรี เขต2 และ 3)ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมรรถนะของผู้บริหารกับประสิทธิผลของสถานศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาราชบุรี เขต2  ใช้สถานศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาราชบุรี เขต2 จำนวน 108 แห่ง เป็นหน่วยวิเคราะห์  ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสถานศึกษาละ 2 คน ประกอบไปด้วย ผู้อำนวยการสถานศึกษา จำนวน 1 คน และครู จำนวน 1 คน รวมผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 216 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะผู้บริหารตามแนวคิดของเฮลรีเกล, แจ็คสัน และสโลคัมและประสิทธิผลของสถานศึกษาตามแนวคิดของ ลูเนนเบิร์ก และออร์นสไตล์  และนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือความถี่  ร้อยละ  มัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน   ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สมรรถนะของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาราชบุรี เขต2 โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก และเมื่อพิจารณาจำแนกตามรายด้าน พบว่าอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 1 ด้าน คือ สมรรถนะในด้านการวางแผนและการบริหารจัดการ และอยู่ในระดับมาก5 ด้าน โดยเรียงลำดับค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตจากมากไปหาน้อย ได้แก่ สมรรถนะในด้านการทำงานเป็นเป็นทีมสมรรถนะในด้านวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย สมรรถนะในด้านการสื่อสาร สมรรถนะในด้านการปฏิบัติเชิงกลยุทธ์ และสมรรถนะในด้านการบริหารจัดการตนเอง ตามลำดับ 2. ประสิทธิผลของสถานศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาราชบุรีเขต 2 โดยภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับมากและเมื่อพิจารณาจำแนกตามรายด้าน พบว่า อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 1 ด้าน ได้แก่ ภาวะผู้นำทางด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน  และอยู่ในระดับมาก 6 ด้าน โดยเรียงลำดับค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตจากมากไปหาน้อย ได้แก่ ความปลอดภัยและความเป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อยของสิ่งแวดล้อมในสถานศึกษา การทุ่มเทในการทำงาน พันธกิจของสถานศึกษามีความชัดเจน ความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างบ้านและสถานศึกษา  บรรยากาศที่มีความคาดหวังที่สูง และมีการตรวจสอบติดตามความก้าวหน้าของนักเรียนอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ตามลำดับ  3. สมรรถนะของผู้บริหารกับประสิทธิผลของสถานศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาราชบุรี เขต2 มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยเป็น ความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกในระดับสูงและมีลักษณะคล้อยตามกัน ซึ่งสมรรถนะของผู้บริหารมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิผลของสถานศึกษา บรรยากาศที่มีความคาดหวังที่สูง พันธกิจของสถานศึกษามีความชัดเจน ความปลอดภัยและความเป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อยของสิ่งแวดล้อมในสถานศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างบ้านและสถานศึกษา ภาวะผู้นำทางด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน การทุ่มเทในการทำงานและมีการตรวจสอบติดตามความก้าวหน้าของนักเรียนอย่างสม่ำเสมอ
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5524