DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Sirang LENGen
dc.contributor: Sirang LENGth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sakchai Saisinghaen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศักดิ์ชัย สายสิงห์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this thesis is to study the origins, styles, evolution, and characteristics of Buddhist art in Battambang created during the 19th to the Mid-20th century, during the period under Siamese rule and the French colonial period. From the study, Buddhist art in Battambang which was made during the period under Siamese rule between the 19th century, contained the influence of Thai art in the Rattanakosin period. Mainly, this influence came at the same time as Siam's political power over Battambang. Moreover, there also contained the influence of Western art, which is mostly found in architecture. The influence of outside art had blended with the locals, making the Buddhist art of Battambang become an exquisite style and it also continuously developed and influenced until the later period. Later, when Battambang returned to be part of Cambodia according to the terms of the treaty to resolve the disputes between their territories between France and the Siamese government. The influence of Khmer political power over Battambang caused the Buddhist art in Battambang to be heavily influenced by Khmer art from the center and became the basis for Buddhist art in Battambang during this period as well. Therefore, some of the Buddhist art in Battambang is characterized contained the continuation of works from the period under Siamese rule, and another contained the blending of local art forms with the influence of Khmer art from the center. In addition, we sometimes found the influence of Thai art during this time too, which had spread through the travel of Battambang people to study in Thailand regarding religion and the return of Thailand during World War II. Receiving artistic influences from outside is considered an important basis for Battambang artisans in creating their Buddhist Art, and finally giving the Battambang artisans a unique identity.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญเพื่อศึกษาแหล่งที่มาของรูปแบบ วิวัฒนาการ และลักษณะเฉพาะของงานพุทธศิลป์เมืองพระตะบองที่สร้างขึ้นในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 24 - 25 ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงภายใต้การปกครองสยามและสมัยอาณานิคมฝรั่งเศส ผลการศึกษาพบว่า งานพุทธศิลป์ในเมืองพระตะบองที่สร้างขึ้นในช่วงภายใต้การปกครองของสยามระหว่างพุทธศตวรรษที่ 24 ถึงครึ่งแรกของพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 ได้รับอิทธิพลทางรูปแบบและแนวคิดการสร้างมาจากศิลปะไทยสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์เป็นหลัก โดยอิทธิพลดังกล่าวได้เข้ามาพร้อมกันกับอำนาจทางการเมืองของสยามที่มีต่อพระตะบอง นอกจากนี้ยังปรากฏลักษณะบางประการที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลศิลปะตะวันตกด้วย ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะพบในงานสถาปัตยกรรมเป็นหลัก การที่งานช่างพระตะบองรับอิทธิพลศิลปะจากภายนอกมาเป็นพื้นฐานและนำมาผสมผสานกับศิลปะท้องถิ่น ทำให้งานพุทธศิลป์ของพระตะบองมีความงดงามและมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว ทั้งยังสืบทอดไปยังพุทธศิลป์ของเมืองพระตะบองในสมัยต่อมาด้วย ต่อมาเมื่อพระตะบองได้กลับมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกัมพูชาตามข้อตกลงในสนธิสัญญาเพื่อยุติข้อพิพาทดินแดนระหว่างฝรั่งเศสและรัฐบาลสยาม การเข้ามาของอำนาจทางการเมืองเขมรทำให้งานพุทธศิลป์ในเมืองพระตะบองได้รับอิทธิพลศิลปะเขมรจากศูนย์กลางเป็นอย่างมาก และเป็นพื้นฐานให้งานพุทธศิลป์ในเมืองพระตะบองในช่วงเวลานี้ด้วย ดังนั้นจึงพบว่า งานพุทธศิลป์ของพระตะบองกลุ่มหนึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นงานที่สืบเนื่องจากสมัยภายใต้การปกครองสยามและอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งเป็นงานที่ผสมผสานทางรูปแบบศิลปะท้องถิ่นกับอิทธิพลศิลปกรรมเขมรจากศูนย์กลาง นอกจากนี้ยังพบลักษณะบางประการแสดงถึงอิทธิพลศิลปะไทยที่ได้แผ่ขยายเข้ามาผ่านการเดินทางของชาวพระตะบองที่ไปศึกษาในไทยด้านศาสนา และการกลับมาของไทยอีกครั้งในช่วงสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 การรับอิทธิพลศิลปะจากภายนอกจึงถือเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญของช่างพระตะบองในการสร้างสรรค์งานพุทธศิลป์จนเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของสกุลช่างพระตะบองth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: เมืองพระตะบองth
dc.subject: พุทธศิลป์th
dc.subject: อิทธิพลศิลปะth
dc.subject: ศิลปะเขมรth
dc.subject: ศิลปะไทยth
dc.subject: BATTAMBANGen
dc.subject: BUDDHIST ARTen
dc.subject: INFLUENCE OF ARTen
dc.subject: KHMER ARTen
dc.subject: THAI ARTen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Fine artsen
dc.title: Buddhist Art in Battambang from the 19th Century to Mid-20th Century.en
dc.title: พุทธศิลป์เมืองพระตะบองในพุทธศตวรรษที่ 24 - 25th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sakchai Saisinghaen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศักดิ์ชัย สายสิงห์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: SAISINGHA_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: SAISINGHA_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Art Historyen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ประวัติศาสตร์ศิลปะth