Title: Advancement of Iron Beast
การรุกคืบของสัตว์เหล็ก
Authors: Petcharaporn SOPAP
เพชราพร โสภาพ
Prakarn Jantaravichit
ปราการ จันทรวิชิต
Silpakorn University
Prakarn Jantaravichit
ปราการ จันทรวิชิต
JANTARAVICHIT_P@SU.AC.TH
JANTARAVICHIT_P@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: สัตว์เหล็ก
สิ่งแปลกปลอม
การเปลี่ยนผ่าน
ภาพพิมพ์แกะไม้
Iron Beast
Foreign Entities
Transition
Woodcut
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The thesis titled " Advancement of Iron Beast" presents the creative process of contemporary visual art in the form of woodcut prints. It focuses on portraying the way of life in the artist’s rural hometown, which has been affected by the rise of technology and industrial agriculture replacing traditional practices. These changes have significantly altered the economic and social structures, as well as interpersonal relationships within the community. The concept of “Iron Beasts” is used metaphorically to represent the advancement of technology that stands in contrast to cultural values. This body of work captures the atmosphere and emotional essence of the countryside through two-dimensional woodcut prints, serving both as a means of artistic expression and a critique of contemporary phenomena that reflect the transformation of rural communities under evolving social structures.
วิทยานิพนธ์หัวข้อ “การรุกคืบของสัตว์เหล็ก” เป็นการนำเสนอกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทัศนศิลป์ร่วมสมัยในรูปแบบผลงานภาพพิมพ์แกะไม้ โดยมุ่งเน้นการถ่ายทอดวิถีชีวิตในพื้นที่ชนบทบ้านเกิด ซึ่งได้รับผลกระทบจากเทคโนโลยีและระบบเกษตรอุสาหกรรมที่เข้ามาแทนที่วิถีชีวิตดั้งเดิม ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และความสัมพันธ์ของผู้คนในชุมชน แนวคิด “สัตว์เหล็ก” ถูกนำมาใช้ในลักษณะการเปรียบเปรย เพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีที่ขัดแย้งกับคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรม ผลงานชุดนี้ถ่ายทอดบรรยากาศและความรู้สึกของชนบทผ่านภาพพิมพ์แกะไม้สองมิติในเชิงสุนทรียศาสตร์ ทำหน้าที่เป็นการแสดงออกทางศิลปะและวิพากย์ปรากฎการณ์ร่วมสมัยที่สะท้อนการเปลี่ยนผ่านของชุมชนชนบทภายใต้โครงสร้างสังคมที่กำลังแปรเปลี่ยน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5535