http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5537| Title: | Deconstruction Theory as reflected in the conceptual art of Pratchaya Phinthong แนวคิดทฤษฎีการรื้อสร้างที่ปรากฏในศิลปะเชิงความคิดของปรัชญา พิณทอง |
| Authors: | Virinsire CHOMCHEY วิรินสิรี ชมเชย Paramaporn Sirikulchayanont ปรมพร ศิริกุลชยานนท์ Silpakorn University Paramaporn Sirikulchayanont ปรมพร ศิริกุลชยานนท์ writetaye@gmail.com writetaye@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | แนวคิดทฤษฎีการรื้อสร้าง ความหลากเลื่อน ศิลปะเชิงความคิด ปรัชญา พิณทอง ฌากส์ แดร์ริดา Deconstruction Theory Conceptual Art Pratchaya Phinthong Différance Jacques Derrida |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research examines the application of Jacques Derrida's theory of deconstruction to the conceptual analysis of Prachaya Phinthong’s artwork. The primary objectives are to explore the theoretical foundations of deconstruction and analyze how Phinthong employs this concept in his artistic presentations. The study utilizes both documentary research and fieldwork to investigate his creative process and interpret the underlying ideas within his works.Findings indicate that Phinthong’s art embodies the principles of deconstruction through the reinterpretation of symbols, challenging established meanings by engaging viewers in an open-ended perceptual experience. His works frequently emphasize transformation and subversion of conventional structures, utilizing objects, images, sounds, and exhibition environments as instruments for exploring fluid and evolving meanings. The study further highlights the relationship between conceptual art and deconstruction, demonstrating how this approach broadens interpretative possibilities and enhances aesthetic diversity in contemporary art.An analysis of key works such as Sleeping Sickness (2013), Broken Hill (2012), and Extended Release (2021) reveals that Phinthong strategically employs overlapping presentations and recontextualization of objects to disrupt fixed interpretations. His approach underscores the instability of meaning in art, encouraging viewer participation in an unrestricted interpretative process.This research suggests that deconstruction in conceptual art serves as a critical tool for questioning social and cultural structures. By examining Phinthong’s creative process, this study contributes to a broader understanding of contemporary art within both Thai and global contexts. งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการนำแนวคิดทฤษฎีการรื้อสร้างของ ฌากส์ แดร์ริดา มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ศิลปะเชิงความคิดของปรัชญา พิณทอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อทำความเข้าใจรากฐานของแนวคิดดังกล่าว ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการนำเสนอผ่านผลงานศิลปะของศิลปิน งานศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงเอกสาร และภาคสนาม เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ และตีความแนวคิดภายในผลงานของเขาผลการศึกษาพบว่า ศิลปะของปรัชญา พิณทอง สะท้อนถึงแนวคิดการรื้อสร้างผ่านกระบวนการตีความใหม่ของสัญญะในงานศิลปะ โดยใช้วิธีการแสดงออกที่เปิดกว้างต่อการรับรู้ของผู้ชม ผลงานของเขามักเน้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงและการท้าทายโครงสร้างเดิม โดยใช้วัตถุ ภาพ เสียง และสภาพแวดล้อมของนิทรรศการเป็นเครื่องมือในการสำรวจความหมายที่ผันแปร การศึกษายังชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างศิลปะเชิงความคิดกับกระบวนการรื้อสร้าง ซึ่งช่วยขยายพรมแดนของการตีความ และความหลากหลายทางสุนทรียศาสตร์ในวงการศิลปะร่วมสมัยจากการวิเคราะห์ผลงานสำคัญ เช่น Sleeping Sickness (2013), Broken Hill (2012) และ Extended Release (2021) พบว่าผลงานเหล่านี้ใช้แนวคิดการรื้อสร้างเพื่อท้าทายกรอบความคิดทางวัฒนธรรมและสังคม ปรัชญา พิณทอง ใช้กลยุทธ์การนำเสนอแบบซ้อนทับ และการเปลี่ยนบริบทของวัตถุเพื่อสร้างการรับรู้ที่แตกต่างจากเดิม ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงความไม่แน่นอนของความหมายในศิลปะ และเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ชมมีส่วนร่วมในการตีความอย่างอิสระงานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะว่า แนวคิดการรื้อสร้างในศิลปะเชิงความคิดสามารถเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการเปิดพื้นที่สำหรับการตั้งคำถามต่อโครงสร้างทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม โดยการศึกษากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ของปรัชญา พิณทองสามารถเป็นกรณีศึกษาที่ช่วยขยายความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับศิลปะร่วมสมัยในบริบทของประเทศไทยและสากลต่อไป |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5537 |