Title: The Ideal of Enjoyment and Adventure in a contemporary Way of Life.
อุดมคติแห่งความเพลิดเพลินและการผจญภัยในวิถีชีวิตร่วมสมัย
Authors: Nattawoot CHOOMPROMMARAT
ณัฐวุฒิ ชุ่มพรมราช
Vichaya Mukdamanee
วิชญ มุกดามณี
Silpakorn University
Vichaya Mukdamanee
วิชญ มุกดามณี
winmukdamanee@gmail.com
winmukdamanee@gmail.com
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The thesis “The Ideal of Enjoyment and Adventure in a Contemporary Way of Life” explores the lived experiences of the creator within the context of urban society—particularly Bangkok, a city overwhelmed by congestion, pollution, and excessive consumption. The creator channels imagination shaped by anime, games, and fantasy films to construct a fantasy world that reflects and critiques reality. Through a game-like narrative structure, elements such as missions, characters, and enemies are used symbolically to represent environmental issues and the pressures of modern urban life. This body of work comprises six paintings, created with acrylic on canvas, drawing conceptual and stylistic inspiration from artists such as Hayao Miyazaki and Yoji Shinkawa. The process blends real-life experience with personal imagination, expressing emotions, suffocation, and a sense of hope that sustains the human spirit in a complex world. Rather than serving merely as an escape, this series of artworks acts as a space for inquiry, revelation, and dialogue inviting viewers to journey alongside a “hero” in a fantasy realm, and to confront the real-world challenges through the transformative power of imagination and art.
วิทยานิพนธ์ชุด “อุดมคติแห่งความเพลิดเพลินและการผจญภัยในวิถีชีวิตร่วมสมัย” มุ่งสำรวจประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้สร้างสรรค์ในบริบทของสังคมเมือง โดยเฉพาะกรุงเทพมหานคร เมืองที่เต็มไปด้วยความแออัด มลพิษ และปัญหาจากการบริโภคเกินขอบเขต ผู้สร้างสรรค์ได้นำจินตนาการที่หล่อหลอมจากอนิเมะ เกม และภาพยนตร์แฟนตาซี มาสร้าง “โลกแฟนตาซี” ที่สะท้อนและวิพากษ์โลกจริง ผ่านโครงสร้างที่คล้ายกับเกม โดยใช้ภารกิจ ตัวละคร และศัตรูในภาพ แทนสัญลักษณ์ของปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมและแรงกดดันทางสังคม ผลงานศิลปะนิพนธ์ในครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยจิตรกรรมจำนวน 6 ชิ้น สร้างขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคสีอะคริลิกบนผ้าใบ โดยได้รับอิทธิพลทางความคิดและรูปแบบจากศิลปินเช่น ฮายาโอะ มิยาซากิ และโยจิ ชินคาวะ ผ่านกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ประสบการณ์จริงกับจินตนาการส่วนตัว เพื่อถ่ายทอดความรู้สึก ความอึดอัด และความหวังที่หล่อเลี้ยงจิตใจในโลกสมัยใหม่ ศิลปะในชุดนี้จึงมิใช่เพียงเครื่องมือในการหลบหนี แต่เป็นพื้นที่ในการตั้งคำถาม เปิดเผยความจริง และสร้างบทสนทนาระหว่างจิตใจของผู้ชมกับสภาพสังคมที่พวกเขาดำรงอยู่ โดยเชื้อเชิญให้ผู้ชมร่วมเดินทางไปกับ “ผู้กล้า” ในโลกแฟนตาซี เพื่อเผชิญหน้ากับปัญหาในโลกจริงด้วยพลังของจินตนาการและศิลปะ
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5549