Title: The New State of Objects in Contemporay Painting
สภาวะใหม่ของวัตถุในจิตรกรรมร่วมสมัย
Authors: Thanakan KLANNAKORN
ธนาคาร กลั่นนคร
Thanarit Thaipwaree
ธณฤษภ์ ทิพย์วารี
Silpakorn University
Thanarit Thaipwaree
ธณฤษภ์ ทิพย์วารี
yak_sakda@hotmail.com
yak_sakda@hotmail.com
Keywords: จิตรกรรมร่วมสมัย, วัตถุ, การรื้อสร้าง, การวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ contemporary painting object appropriation deconstruction practice-based research
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This creative research aims to explore the transformation of "objects" within the realm of contemporary painting, emphasizing the deconstruction and reinterpretation of historical visual elements. By recontextualizing mundane objects in classical compositions, the study seeks to open new interpretive possibilities, positioning these everyday items not only as aesthetic elements but as vessels of symbolic and conceptual significance. The research adopts a creative practice-based methodology, integrating key theoretical frameworks—namely appropriation and deconstruction—to develop a personal artistic language that merges past visual systems with contemporary perception. The creative process began with theoretical research and historical painting analysis, followed by a series of visual experiments in which contemporary objects were inserted into classical compositional frameworks. The development consists of two primary stages: (1) the production of pre-thesis artworks for conceptual exploration, and (2) the creation of thesis paintings that focus on the interplay of object, space, and light to articulate a "new state of perception." The findings reveal that ordinary objects—such as artificial flowers, cats, vases, and natural forms—when strategically composed within traditional pictorial structures, acquire new "states" that provoke critical reflection on meaning, value, and aesthetics. These paintings reflect the researcher’s evolving artistic language, one that fuses traces of art history with the fragility of the present through techniques such as layered oil glazing, dramatic chiaroscuro, and compositions that purposefully blur the boundary between beauty and imperfection. Ultimately, this body of work not only exemplifies a new visual language, but also instigates a dialogue between memory and material, past and present, within the frame of painting.
งานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการแปรเปลี่ยนของ “วัตถุ” ในพื้นที่จิตรกรรมร่วมสมัย โดยมุ่งเน้นการรื้อสร้างองค์ประกอบจากจิตรกรรมในประวัติศาสตร์ ผ่านการจัดวางใหม่ในบริบทปัจจุบัน เพื่อเปิดพื้นที่การตีความใหม่ให้กับสิ่งของธรรมดาที่เคยถูกมองข้าม ทั้งในฐานะตัวแทน ความงาม หรือความหมายทางสัญลักษณ์ งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการโดยใช้แนวทางของการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ (Creative Research) ประกอบกับแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีการหยิบยืม (appropriation) และทฤษฎีการรื้อสร้าง (deconstruction) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวความคิด เทคนิค และภาษาทางศิลปะเฉพาะตน  กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีและการวิเคราะห์ภาพจิตรกรรมประวัติศาสตร์ จากนั้นทดลองจัดวางวัตถุสมัยใหม่ในโครงสร้างภาพคลาสสิก โดยมุ่งสำรวจความหมายที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ในสภาวะแวดล้อมร่วมสมัย การดำเนินการประกอบด้วย 1) การสร้างผลงานก่อนวิทยานิพนธ์เพื่อทดสอบแนวทางแนวคิด 2) การสร้างผลงานจิตรกรรมวิทยานิพนธ์ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัตถุ พื้นที่ และแสงในฐานะเครื่องมือในการเสนอภาวะใหม่ของการรับรู้ทผลการวิจัยพบว่า วัตถุธรรมดา เช่น ดอกไม้ประดิษฐ์  แจกัน หรือองค์ประกอบจากธรรมชาติ เมื่อถูกวางไว้ในโครงสร้างของภาพคลาสสิกและผ่านกระบวนการวิเคราะห์อย่างมีนัยยะ สามารถแปรเปลี่ยนสถานะจากสิ่งธรรมดาให้กลายเป็น “ภาวะ” ที่ชวนให้ผู้ชมตั้งคำถามต่อความหมาย คุณค่า และความงามในเชิงวาทกรรม ผลงานที่ได้จึงสะท้อนการพัฒนาภาษาทางศิลปะเฉพาะตน ที่ผสานร่องรอยของอดีตเข้ากับปัจจุบัน เทคนิคแสงเงาแบบดรามาติก และการจัดองค์ประกอบที่แทรกความรู้สึกย้อนแย้งระหว่างความงามกับความไม่สมบูรณ์ ผลลัพธ์ของการวิจัยนี้ไม่เพียงแต่สะท้อนแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับ “สภาวะใหม่ของวัตถุ” เท่านั้น แต่ยังเปิดบทสนทนาใหม่ระหว่างจิตรกรรมในฐานะพื้นที่ของความทรงจำ และวัตถุในฐานะพื้นที่ของความหมายที่ไม่ตายตัว
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5550