http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5552| Title: | The Imagination of Desire and Craving in Contemporary Society. จินตภาพแห่งกิเลสตัณหาในสังคมร่วมสมัย |
| Authors: | Pongputhan THAMDEE พงษ์ภูธาร ทำดี Nawin Baidklang นาวิน เบียดกลาง Silpakorn University Nawin Baidklang นาวิน เบียดกลาง winwin3936@gmail.com winwin3936@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | กิเลสตัณหา สังคมร่วมสมัย พฤติกรรมมนุษย์ จินตภาพทางศิลปะ Desire and Craving Contemporary Society Human Behavior Greed Artistic Imagination |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The thesis entitled “The Imagination of Desire and Craving in Contemporary Society” explores the psychological and social dimensions of human desire, focusing on how craving, greed, and dissatisfaction become root causes of suffering and distorted behaviors in contemporary life. The study integrates theoretical perspectives from Buddhism, psychology, and sociology to investigate the human condition under the influence of internal yearning—what may be termed the “hunger of the soul.” This internal hunger, continuously stimulated by consumerist values and digital media, drives individuals to pursue unattainable ideals, ultimately leading to emotional dissonance and moral disorientation. The artistic creation in this thesis takes the form of large-scale oil paintings that distort and deconstruct the human figure to symbolize the fragmentation of the self under pressure from uncontrolled desire. The recurring motif of the eye—placed in unnatural locations across the body—represents themes of paranoia, self-surveillance, and the tension between appearance and reality. Through layered brushwork, dramatic lighting, and symbolic composition, the artist communicates an intense inner conflict and invites viewers to reflect upon their own hidden cravings. The resulting work serves as both personal introspection and a social commentary, portraying humanity as trapped in a cycle of longing, fear, and self-consumption. วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “จินตภาพแห่งกิเลสตัณหาในสังคมปัจจุบัน” เป็นการศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับตัณหาในเชิงศาสนาพุทธและสำหรับสังคมนิยมเพื่อนำไปสู่การปรากฏตัวของสื่อในองค์ประกอบของผลงานที่สะท้อนให้เห็นองค์ประกอบของจิตใจเป็นผลให้เกิดประโยชน์ด้วยโลภวิทยาอยาก และอาจส่งผลโดยตรงต่อร่างกายที่บิดเบี้ยว การสืบสวนรวมสอบสวนของการกระจายของต่อเนื่องในสื่อต่างๆถึงการพิจารณาคดีหวาดระแวงและแรงขับเคลื่อนภายในที่แกนนำในสังคมร่วมสมัยผลงานวรรณกรรมชุด “The Hunger of Humanity” ถ่ายทอดด้วยเทคนิคสีน้ำมันบนผ้าใบขนาดใหญ่โดยเน้นการควบคุมอารมณ์ผ่านร่างกายแสงเงาและการมองเห็นของดวงตามุ่งไปสู่การกำหนดเป้าหมายที่มองการถูกควบคุมและภาวะความเป็นผู้นำที่เชื่อถือได้ผลการศึกษาเครื่องเทศที่มีความสำคัญจากศาสตร์ต่างๆ ความแตกต่างของภาษาทางทัศนศิลป์สามารถถ่ายทอดความเป็นผู้นำในภาวะ “หิวโหย” ทางใจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและทรงพลัง |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5552 |