http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5557| Title: | Gender Identity and the Colors of Objects in the Role of the Contemporary Akha อัตลักษณ์ทางเพศและสีสันแห่งวัตถุในบทบาทของอาข่าร่วมสมัย |
| Authors: | Sirirot MANAANUKUL ศิริโรจน์ มานะอนุกูล Trinnapat Chaisitthisak ตฤณภัทร ชัยสิทธิศักดิ์ Silpakorn University Trinnapat Chaisitthisak ตฤณภัทร ชัยสิทธิศักดิ์ b.trinnapat@gmail.com b.trinnapat@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | อัตลักษณ์ทางเพศ ความหลากหลายทางเพศ อาข่า วัตถุพื้นถิ่น สีสันเชิงวัฒนธรรม ศิลปะร่วมสมัย จิตรกรรมสื่อผสม เทคนิคศิลปะ Gender identity sexual diversity Akha local material culture cultural chromaticity mixed-media painting artistic techniques |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The thesis “Gender Identity and the Colors of Objects in the Role of the Contemporary Akha” is a practice-based research project that aims to investigate the expression of gender identity and sexual diversity within the Akha ethnic group. This is accomplished through the creation of contemporary mixed media paintings that integrate culturally symbolic local materials as key components. The artworks produced reflect perspectives on gender, belief systems, and cultural narratives.
The research process was carried out in three phases: (1) the study and analysis of Akha cultural data through interviews and field observations, (2) experimentation with materials, techniques, and creative processes—such as the use of eggshells, natural dyes, woven fabrics, and stone beads—to convey symbolic meanings, and (3) the synthesis of these concepts into the final body of abstract artworks.
These paintings aim to create an artistic space that communicates emotion, aesthetic value, and the layered complexities of gender identity within the socio-cultural and belief frameworks of the Akha people. The research findings indicate that materials, colors, and patterns not only represent ethnic identity, but also serve as creative tools to define and open new discursive spaces surrounding sexual diversity in contemporary society. วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “อัตลักษณ์ทางเพศและสีสันแห่งวัตถุในบทบาทของอาข่าร่วมสมัย” เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่มุ่งศึกษาการแสดงออกถึงอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศและความหลากหลายทางเพศในกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อาข่า ผ่านการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมสื่อผสมร่วมสมัย โดยใช้วัสดุพื้นถิ่นสัญลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญ ผลงานศิลปะที่สร้างขึ้นสะท้อนมุมมองของเพศภาวะ ความเชื่อ และวัฒนธรรม ผ่านกระบวนการวิจัยพัฒนาผลงานเชิงทัศนศิลป์ในสามระยะ ได้แก่ การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลวัฒนธรรมอาข่าผ่านการสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตการณ์ การทดลองวัสดุ เทคนิค วิธีการสร้างสรรค์ เช่น การใช้เปลือกไข่ สีย้อมธรรมชาติ ผ้าทอ และลูกปัดหินเพื่อถ่ายทอดนัยเชิงสัญลักษณ์ ตลอดจนการสังเคราะห์แนวคิดสู่การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานชุดสุดท้ายในรูปแบบนามธรรม ผลงานจิตรกรรมได้มุ่งเน้นการสร้างพื้นที่ทางศิลปะเพื่อสื่อสารอารมณ์ ความงาม ความทับซ้อนของอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศในบริบทของสังคมความเชื่อและสีสันเชิงวัฒนธรรมของชาติพันธุ์อาข่า ซึ่งผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า วัสดุ สี และลวดลาย ไม่เพียงแต่สะท้อนอัตลักษณ์ชาติพันธุ์ หากยังสามารถเป็นเครื่องมือในการนิยามเปิดพื้นที่สนทนาใหม่เกี่ยวกับความหลากหลายทางเพศในสังคมร่วมสมัยได้อย่างสร้างสรรค์ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5557 |